The Florida Bar
[…] Harmless Error in Florida
As in other jurisdictions, early Florida cases followed the Orthodox Rule. Around the turn of the 20th century, however, some cases began applying the more rigid Exchequer Rule.21 Following the national trend, the Florida Legislature enacted a harmless error statute in 1911.22 That statute, F.S. §59.041, substantially unchanged to this day, provides:

No judgment shall be set aside or reversed, or new trial granted by any court of the state in any cause, civil or criminal, on the ground of misdirection of the jury or the improper admission or rejection of evidence or for error as to any matter of pleading or procedure, unless in the opinion of the court to which application is made, after an examination of the entire case it shall appear that the error complained of has resulted in a miscarriage of justice. This section shall be liberally construed.23

Like the harmless error statutes in other jurisdictions, which speak abstractly, in terms of “substantial rights” and the needs of “justice,” Florida’s harmless error statute does not supply a readily applicable standard for evaluating trial error.