The Florida Bar
[…] 11 See Roger A. Fairfax, Jr., A Fair Trial, Not a Perfect One: The Early Twentieth-Century Campaign for the Harmless Error Rule, 93 Marq. L. Rev. 433, 435-37 (2009).

12 People v. St. Clair, 56 Cal. 406 (Cal. 1880).

13 See Fairfax, A Fair Trial, Not a Perfect One: The Early Twentieth-Century Campaign for the Harmless Error Rule, 93 Marq. L. Rev. at 436-37 (2009).

14 See id. at 437-41.

15 See Report of the Special Committee to Suggest Remedies and Formulate Proposed Laws to Prevent Delay and Unnecessary Cost in Litigation, 33 A.B.A. Rep. 542 (1908).

16 28 U.S.C. §2111 (2012) (“On the hearing of any appeal or writ of certiorari in any case, the court shall give judgment after an examination of the record without regard to errors or defects which do not affect the substantial rights of the parties.”).

17 Fed. R. Crim. P. 52(a) (“Any error, defect, irregularity, or variance that does not affect substantial rights must be disregarded.”);
Fed. R. Civ.