The Florida Bar
www.floridabar.org
The Florida Bar News
click to print this page  click to e-mail the address for this page 
December 1, 2013
News and Notes

Jason Davis of ShuffieldLowman in Tavares was named to the Cornerstone Hospice Foundation Board. 

Debra A. Jenks of Ciklin Lubitz Martens & O’Connell in West Palm Beach participated as a speaker for the defense in a three-part securities law session presented by the Public Investors Arbitration Bar Association in Orlando titled “A Comparative Discussion of Pre-hearing Legal Issues, Strategies, and Preparation Before the Hearing — Exploring Critical Differences Between New York, Florida, California, and Texas.”

Kent Koch of Bilzin Sumberg Baena Price & Axelrod in Miami was elected to the Habitat for Humanity of Greater Miami Young Professionals Board of Directors.

Rhea F. Law of Fowler White Boggs in Tampa was named chair of the University of South Florida’s Health Professions Conferencing Corporation Board of Directors.

Laird A. Lile of Naples spoke on “Wrongful Death Actions – The Personal Representative’s Role” at the annual Probate Team conference presented by the Florida Legal Education Association in Orlando.

Barry A. Nelson and Daniel S. Rubin presented “How Does the Ethical Asset Protection Lawyer Sleep at Night? ‘Very Well, Thank You Very Much!’” to The American College of Trust and Estate Counsel at the Fall Meeting in Ft. Worth, Texas.

Fred E. Karlinsky of Colodny, Fass, Talenfeld, Karlinsky, Abate & Webb in Orlando presented a legislative update at the Council of Insurance Agents and Brokers’ James K. Ruble MEGA Seminar at Disney’s Boardwalk Inn in Orlando.

J.B. Harris of Miami was honored by Drew University as its Traphagen Distinguished Speaker. He spoke on “Becoming a Lawyer: Sometimes You Find the Law and Sometimes the Law Finds You.”

Linda Suzzanne Griffin of Clearwater presented “Trusts, Insurance and the Morey Problem — Morey v. Everbank” at the FLEA Probate Team Seminar in Orlando.

Robert Swain of Lewis Brisbois Bisgaard & Smith in Tampa participated in a panel presentation addressing, among other topics, “HIPAA Compliance” at the Cyber Security Seminar sponsored by B&B Protector Plan, Inc., in Orlando.

Howard D. Rosen of Donlevy-Rosen & Rosen in Coral Gables presented “Drafting the Asset Protection Trust Agreement” at a joint meeting of the New Tax Lawyer Committee of the Bar’s Tax Section and the Florida Association of Attorney-CPAs.

Dorothy J. Harden of Islamorada was elected to the executive board of the American Business Women’s Association, Tri-County Council, as communications officer.

Alison Smith of Weiss Serota Helfman Pastoriza Cole & Boniske was installed as president of the Caribbean Bar Association.

David Steinfeld of the Law Office of David Steinfeld in Palm Beach Gardens moderated the Business Litigation Seminar titled, “A Panel Discussion on E-discovery for Commercial Litigators” at the Palm Beach County Bar Association.

Michelle Otero Valdes of Chalos & Co in Miami presented “Legal Issues Affecting Seafarers and Ship Operators in Whistleblower Scenarios” to the North American Maritime Ministry Association Conference.

R. Craig Mayfield of Hill Ward Henderson in Tampa was appointed vice chair of the Defense Research Institute’s 21st Century Lawyer Implementation Task Force.

Mark Rosman of Wilson Sonsini Goodrich & Rosati in Washington, D.C., discussed “Antitrust Liability/Immunity” at the Fifth Annual McGill Conference on International Aviation Liability & Insurance in Montreal.

Curt Kiser, general counsel for the Florida Public Service Commission, spoke and served on the panel “Tough Choices: Shaping Florida’s Future Revisited” at the 25th Anniversary Meeting of the Leroy Collins Institute in Tallahassee.

Blair H. Chan of Givens Givens Sparks Law Firm was accepted into the Tampa Bay Collaborative Divorce Group.

Jeffrey Michael Cohen of Carlton Fields in Miami served as a faculty member for a three-day “Deposition Skills” course presented by the National Institute for Trial Advocacy at Nova Southeastern University Shepard Broad Law Center.

John M. Hament of Kunkel Miller & Hament in Sarasota discussed “Health Care Employers Sharpen UP – Cutting Edge Employment Developments” at the Florida Health Care Association’s District VII and XIII joint meeting.

Robert D. Pritt of Roetzel & Andress in Ft. Myers conducted a seminar for more than 100 attendees on Florida’s Government-in-the-Sunshine Law and Public Records Law.

George F. Indest III of The Health Law Firm in Altamonte Springs was quoted extensively in “Mid-level Providers Bring Different Risk to Practice,” a Family Practice News article by Alicia Gallegos.

Scott Ponce of Holland & Knight in Miami was awarded the “Foot Soldiers In the Sand Award” from the NAACP for his pro bono assistance to the organization.

Charles H. (Chuck) Baumberger of Rossman, Baumberger, Reboso, Spier & Connolly in Miami was elected the national first vice president of the American Board of Trial Advocates.

Raymond E. Kramer III of Beasley Hauser Kramer & Galardi in West Palm Beach was named the vice president of district operations for the Boy
Scouts of America’s Gulf Stream Council.


Jamie Benjamin of Benjamin, Aaronson, Edinger & Patanzo in Ft. Lauderdale was elected president of the Florida Association of Criminal Defense Lawyers.

Michael Mitrione of Gunster in West Palm Beach was reappointed to the Northern Palm Beach County Chamber of Commerce’s Executive Committee.

Nicole L. Goetz of Nicole L. Goetz, P.L., in Naples presented “An Overview of Key Jurisdictional Concepts in Family Law Matters” at the Lee County Family Law Section monthly meeting for September.

Susan Sexton of Tampa was the keynote speaker at the annual Bridging Generations Breakfast for Seniors in Service.

Russell S. Buhite of Marshall Dennehey Warner Coleman & Goggin in Tampa was reappointed vice chair of both the Health & Disability Insurance Committee and the Health Care Reform Task Force of the Tort, Trial and Insurance Practice Section of the ABA.

John B. Grandoff III of Hill Ward Henderson in Tampa was appointed by Gov. Rick Scott to the governing board of the Tampa Port Authority.

Gabriel Zambrano of Farmer, Jaffe, Weissing, Edwards, Fistos & Lehrman in Ft. Lauderdale discussed online marketing at the Mass Torts Made Perfect Seminar’s Marketing Breakout Session in Las Vegas.

Harvey Oyer of Shutts & Bowen in West Palm Beach was awarded a Gold Medal in Florida Children’s Fiction by the Florida Publishers Association for his new book The Last Calusa.

Brian M. Seymour of Gunster in West Palm Beach was reappointed by Gov. Rick Scott to the Florida Elections Commission.

Stefanie C. Moon of S.C. Moon Law in Ft. Lauderdale was appointed to the board of directors for the Federal Bar Association’s Federal Litigation Section as chair of the Federal Rules of Evidence Committee.

Charles Caulkins of Fisher & Phillips in Ft. Lauderdale addressed the South Florida chapter of the Association of Corporate Counsel at its Annual CLE Conference on “Workplace Privacy: Responsibilities and Requirements of In-house Counsel.”

Ronald A. Christaldi of Shumaker, Loop & Kendrick in Tampa was elected to the board of directors of the Friends of the Riverwalk.

Scot D. Goldberg of Goldberg, Racila, D’Alessandro & Noone in Ft. Myers was re-appointed to the board of directors of SalusCare, Inc.

John Miller of Henderson, Franklin, Starnes & Holt in Ft. Myers was elected to the board of directors of the Florida Defense Lawyers Association as the representative for the young lawyers.

Michael Shelley of Klein Glasser, P.L., in Miami was elected to the board of directors of CHARLEE of Dade County, an organization that provides support and services to thousands of children in Miami-Dade County’s foster care system.

Richard A. Greenberg of Rumberger, Kirk and Caldwell in Tallahassee presented “Florida’s New Code for Resolving Professionalism Complaints” at the Tallahassee Bar Association’s Legal Community Conference.

Natalie Lamela of Concepción Martinez & Bellido in Miami was appointed to the board of directors for the Miami Chapter of the U.S. National Committee for UN Women.

Beth J. Leahy of Walton Lantaff Schroeder & Carson in Ft. Lauderdale presented a lecture titled “Social Media, Its Uses and Its Risk” at the Annual Statewide PRIMA Convention.

Melody Lynch of Lowndes, Drosdick, Doster, Kantor & Reed in Orlando was appointed to the Federal Bar Association Orlando Chapter Board of Directors.

Mark Eiglarsh of Miami presented “Rainmaking: The Course They Should Teach In Law School,” sponsored by the Dade County Bar Young Lawyers Section’s Rainmaking Committee.

Reggie Garcia of Tallahassee was elected to the board of directors of the Economic Club of Florida, and he was named its membership chair.

Robert DeV. Bunn of The Strategic Law Group in Gainesville was honored as the recipient of the American Visionary Award as national general counsel for the Republican National Hispanic Assembly.

Email News and Notes and On the Moves to mkillian@flabar.org.

[Revised: 11-16-2014]