The Florida Bar
www.floridabar.org
The Florida Bar News
click to print this page  click to e-mail the address for this page 
March 15, 2013
News and Notes

Drew Sorrell of Lowndes, Drosdick, Doster, Kantor & Reed in Orlando has been elected to the Central Florida Information Technology Society Board of Directors.

Curtis Jay Mase of Mase, Lara, Eversole in Miami discussed “Admiralty” at the Dade County Bar Association’s Bench & Bar Conference.

Harvey Oyer III of Shutts & Bowen in West Palm Beach won the James J. Horgan Award from the Florida Historical Society for his book The Last Calusa.

Jeffrey A. Grebe of the Williams Parker law firm in Sarasota was elected a member of the board of directors of Habitat for Humanity of Sarasota.

George F. Indest III of The Health Law Firm in Altamonte Springs wrote “19 Tips to Prepare You for a Medicare Audit and Site Visit,” published in the December issue of Medical Economics.

Josh Saltz of Peretz Chesal & Herrmann and Daniel Benavides of Kozyak Tropin & Throckmorton presented “Hot IP Issues: Licenses in Bankruptcy,” at the University of Miami School of Law.

Jeffrey Feldman of Feldman Gale in Miami lectured and moderated a panel discussion on “Post-Grant Patentability Review in the PTO: The New Landscape Ahead” at the Annual Advanced Patent Law Institute at the United States Patent and Trademark Office.

Nicolette Vilmos of Broad and Cassel in Orlando has been elected to the board of directors of the Central Florida Bankruptcy Law Association.

Sylvia H. Walbolt of Carlton Fields in Tampa received the 2013 Chambers Women in Law Award for Litigation Lawyer of the Year from Chambers & Partners USA.

Julio C. Esquivel of Shumaker, Loop & Kendrick in Tampa has been elected to the board of trustees of the Tampa Museum of Art.

Richard Hujber of the Hujber Law Group and Immigration Law Offices of Richard Hujber in Boynton Beach spoke on changes in immigration law and policy in the Takeaway, a nationally sindicated radio program on National Public Radio, as well as on Newschannel 5-WPTV, West Palm Beach, and The Palm Beach Post.

Michael N. Kreitzer of Bilzin Sumberg Baena Price & Axelrod in Miami has been elected chair of the Friends of WLRN Board of Directors.

Steven Ellison of Broad and Cassel in Ft. Lauderdale was inducted into the Litigation Counsel of America.

Patricia A. Petruff of Dye, Deitrich, Petruff and St. Paul in Bradenton has received her accreditation from the Veteran’s Administration and is now authorized to assist veterans with any issues encountered with obtaining benefits.

Suzanne Bogdan of Fisher & Phillips in Ft. Lauderdale has been named general counsel to the Greater Ft. Lauderdale Chamber of Commerce.

Ernie E. Trichler II of Mandelbaum Trichler Law Center in Tampa was appointed to the Hillsborough County Civil Service Board by Gov. Rick Scott.

A. Daniel Vazquez of Fine, Farkash & Parlapiano in Gainesville was elected to the board of directors of the Eighth Circuit’s Young Lawyers Division.

Keith Lambdin of Katzman Garfinkel & Berger in Margate presented “Use of Experts in the Claim Process” at the Windstorm Insurance Conference in Orlando.

Marci A. Rubin of Phillips, Cantor, Shalek & Rubin in Hollywood has become president of Commercial Real Estate Women of Ft. Lauderdale/Palm Beach.

Gary I. Resnick of GrayRobinson in Ft. Lauderdale has been appointed to the National League of Cities’ Information Technology & Communications Steering Committee.

Jason F. Lamoureux of Holland & Lamoureux has been named president-elect of the Tampa Bay Trial Lawyers Association.

Melvin B. Wright of Colling Gilbert Wright & Carter in Orlando was selected for membership in the American Board of Trial Advocates.

Cassandra L. Denmark of Meeks & Denmark in Bartow has been elected to serve on the American Cancer Society Polk County Unit Operating Board.

Fermin Lopez of Colling, Gilbert, Wright & Carter in Orlando became president-elect of the Central Florida Trial Lawyers Association.

Michelle Otero Valdes of Chalos & Co., in Miami was named program chair of the board of directors of the Ft. Lauderdale Mariners Club.

William Simonitsch of K & L Gates in Miami discussed diversity in the workplace at the University of Miami School of Law during Diversity Week.

Cindy Niad Hannah of ATD Mediation & Arbitration in South Florida has been named to the board of trustees of the JAFCO Respite Center for Developmental Disabilities.

Andre D. Pierre of the Law Office of Andre D. Pierre, P.A., and mayor of North Miami presented “The Citizenship and Immigration Services Process to Allow Applicants to Apply for Provisional Unlawful Presence Waiver Before They Depart from the U.S. to Their Country of Origin to Attend the Visa Interview” at the Haitian-American Grassroots Coalition general meeting.

Daniel F. Tordella of Ft. Lauderdale has been certified by the Florida Supreme Court as a family law mediator.

Pedro Pavón of Carlton Fields in Miami contributed to the fifth edition of Immigration Consequences of Criminal Activity: A Guide to Representing Foreign-Born Defendants, by Mary E. Kramer.

Robert Charbonneau of Miami moderated a bankruptcy panel of local attorneys, trustees, and judges on various issues for the Dade County Bar Association Bench & Bar Conference.

Joel E. Roberts of GrayRobinson in Orlando has been inducted as the president of the Dommerich Foundation, devoted to furthering the educational mission of Dommerich Elementary School in Maitland.

Jon H. Gutmacher of Jon H. Gutmacher, P.A., in Winter Park spoke at the Life Changes Preparedness Expo in Deland on legal issues in self-defense situations.

Ilan G. Kaufer of Florida Power & Light Company was elected to the Jupiter Town Council.

Jeffrey M. Goodis of Goodis Thompson & Miller in St. Petersburg presented on “Civility and Professionalism” to the Leadership Conference of the American Board of Trial Advocates.

Michael T. Callahan of Callahan Martinez in St. Petersburg was sworn in as national president of the American Board of Trial Advocates at the association’s national board meeting in St. Petersburg.

Michael Chesal of Peretz Chesal & Herrmann in Miami has been appointed chair of 11th Circuit Grievance Committee 11 “B.”

Stewart Lapayowker of Ft. Lauderdale moderated two panels at the National Business Aviation Association’s aircraft registration conference in Bonita Springs. One featured conversations on the challenges and solutions for the VAT and EU-ETS (emissions) issues, and the other was about seeking an alternative jurisdiction for aircraft registration.

Steven Peretz of Peretz Chesal & Herrmann in Miami discussed legal writing at the University of Miami School of Law.

Adam B. Cordover of Tampa has been elected vice president of the Collaborative Divorce Institute of Tampa Bay.

Jerry Hamilton of Hamilton, Miller & Birthisel in Miami spoke to hotel and restaurant corporate counsel on “Medical Emergencies at Your Hotel, Restaurant, or Business: An Analysis of Duty, Risk, and Liability” at the Hospitality Law Conference in Houston.

Leigh-Ann A. Buchanan of Berger Singerman in Miami has been appointed national co-chair of the ABA’s newly formed National Task Force on Stand Your Ground Laws.

William G. McCormick of GrayRobinson in Ft. Lauderdale has been appointed to the 17th Circuit Judicial Nominating Commission.

Nicole Mihelich of Encore Bank in Ft. Myers has been appointed to the board of directors for Collier Child Care Resources, Inc.

Glenn M. Cooper of GrayRobinson in Ft. Lauderdale and Miami has been appointed chair of the Florida Chamber of Commerce’s Florida Brazil Partnership.

David R. Punzak of Carlton Fields in St. Petersburg was re-elected chair of the St. Petersburg Area Chamber of Commerce.

Benjamin W. Newman of GrayRobinson in Orlando was selected to serve as chair of the Civil Service Board for the Seminole County Sheriff’s Office.

Stefanie C. Moon of S.C. Moon Law in Ft. Lauderdale has been named to the board of directors for the Broward County Association of Criminal Defense Lawyers.

Vanessa M. Cotto of Longwell Lawyers in Orlando has been installed as secretary of the Hispanic Bar Association of Central Florida.

Elizabeth Lanham-Patrie of Taylor & Carls in Altamonte Springs spoke at the 2013 Mayor’s Neighborhood & Community Summit regarding board responsibilities, reserve funding, collection of assessments, and the enforcement of governing documents for condominium associations.

Robert S. Fine of Greenberg Traurig in Miami discussed “Is the Web Accessible?” at the Miami Law Review Symposium “Social Media & the Law” in Coral Gables.

Harold E. Kaplan of Coral Springs served as a judge for the ABA’s Law Student Client Counseling Competition at Nova Southeastern University Law Center. Kaplan also presented on legal aspects of alternative dispute resolution at Florida International University’s MBA program.

Melvin B. Wright of Colling Gilbert Wright & Carter in Orlando has become a member in the American Board of Trial Advocates.

Chip Birthisel of Hamilton, Miller & Birthisel in Miami presented “Medicare — The Practical Impact of MSA’s on General Liability Litigation” at an International Underwriting Association conference in London.

Malinda R. Lugo of Shumaker, Loop & Kendrick in Tampa spoke at the annual meeting of the Gulf Coast Health Information Management System on HIPAA compliance and best practices and HIPAA breach assessments and notifications.

Michael T. Gibson of Michael T. Gibson, P.A., in Orlando spoke about his business practices and ability to obtain “real local results,” at the Eckstein Summers Armbruster & Company’s Annual New Business Conference in Ft. Myers.

[Revised: 09-22-2014]