Skip Navigation

 
The Florida Bar
www.floridabar.org
The Florida Bar News
click to print this page  click to e-mail the address for this page 
September 1, 2013
News and Notes

Suzanne E. Gilbert of Holland and Knight in Orlando has been elected president of the board of directors of the Orlando Shakespeare Theater.

Scott M. Solkoff of Solkoff Legal in Delray Beach spoke at the Florida Council on Aging Conference in Orlando on the “Affordable Care Act on Seniors and Persons with Disabilities.”

Manuel Farach, of counsel with Richman Greer in West Palm Beach, has been elected president of the Forum Club of the Palm Beaches.

Steven W. Zelkowitz of GrayRobinson was appointed by members of the Village Council to serve as a member of the Miami Shores Village Planning and Zoning Board.

Laird A. Lile of Naples, has been reappointed to the Florida Courts Technology Commission by Chief Justice Ricky Polston.

Rodney Max of Upchurch Watson White & Max recently traveled to San Francisco to give advocates and products liability litigators some insight into mediation.

Bruce Jacob, dean emeritus and professor at Stetson University College of Law, will be presented the Champion of Indigent Defense Award by the National Association of Criminal Defense Lawyers.

Denise Bleau of Ward, Damon, Posner, Pheterson & Bleau in West Palm Beach has been named vice chair of the board of directors for the Center for Child Counseling.

Michael R. Miller, John M. Hament, and Gail E. Farb of Kunkel Miller & Hament presented “Flight #2013: Journey Through the Fascinating World of Employment Law” to the Florida Health Care Association Annual Conference and Trade Show in Hollywood.

Nancy La Vista of Clark, Fountain, La Vista, Prather, Keen & Littky-Rubin in West Palm Beach has been named president of the Florida chapter of the American Board of Trial Advocates.

Julie Meadows-Keefe, of counsel at Grossman, Furlow & Bayo in Tallahassee, presented “Business Continuity Legal Issues and Industry Standards” at Massachusetts Institute of Technology. Meadows-Keefe also was certified in health care privacy compliance by the Compliance Certification Board.

Melissa C. Pallett-Vasquez of Bilzin Sumberg Baena Price & Axelrod in Miami was appointed vice chair of the Canada Committee of the ABA Section of International Law.

Richard E. “Rick” Mitchell of GrayRobinson in Orlando was appointed to the Fifth District Court of Appeal JNC.

Eric D. Nowak of de la Parte & Gilbert in Tampa has been appointed to the Wheels of Success Board of Directors.

Heather Tyndall-Best of Sniffen & Spellman in Tallahassee wrote “Don’t Get Caught in the Tip Pool Whirlpool,” featured in the August edition of the Florida Restaurant & Lodging Magazine.

Michael D. Lessne of GrayRobinson in Ft. Lauderdale was elected to the Bankruptcy Bar Association for the Southern District of Florida’s Board of Directors.

David W. Singer of Hollywood served as host and moderator for a EyesOnNews.com panel discussion in the wake of the George Zimmerman-Trayvon Martin case.

Michael P. Spellman of Sniffen & Spellman in Tallahassee presented at the National School Board Association’s Regional Conference in Destin: “Navigating the Constitutional Minefield of Religious Freedom and Public Schools.”

David N. Tolces of Goren, Cherof, Doody & Ezrol in Ft. Lauderdale spoke on a municipality’s ability to regulate the use of public rights of way, including red light cameras, food trucks, parking, and solicitation at the Florida Municipal Attorneys Association Seminar on Amelia Island.

David Steinfeld of the Law Office of David Steinfeld in Palm Beach Gardens has been elected a director of the North County Section of the Palm Beach County Bar Association.

J. Alex Villalobos of Meyer Brooks Demma & Blohm in Tallahassee has joined the Justice at Stake’s Board of Directors.

Rebecca M. Vaccariello of Salvatori, Wood & Buckel in Naples was admitted to the bar of the United States Supreme Court.

F. Gregory Barnhart of Searcy Denney Scarola Barnhart & Shipley in West Palm Beach was inducted into the International Academy of Trial Lawyers at its midyear meeting in Chicago.

Carlos A. Kelly of Henderson, Franklin, Starnes & Holt in Ft. Myers has been appointed to the Southwest Florida Museum of History Foundation Board.

Theodore J. Leopold of Leopold Law in Palm Beach Gardens has been elected president of the Public Justice Foundation.

John V. Tucker of Tucker & Ludin, with offices in Clearwater and Tampa, was elected chair of the ERISA Disability and Health Insurance Litigation Group of the American Association for Justice at its Annual Convention in San Francisco.

Andrew R. Comiter of Comiter, Singer, Baseman & Braun in Palm Beach Gardens has been elected vice president of membership for the Palm Beach County Estate Planning Council.

Edward V. Ricci of Searcy Denney Scarola Barnhart & Shipley was selected to serve as a foundation liaison for the board of trustees of the Craig S. Barnard American Inn of Court.

Ethan Wall of Richman Greer in Coral Gables has been installed as president of the Young Lawyers Section of the Dade County Bar Association.

Kelly Hyman of Searcy Denney Scarola Barnhart & Shipley in West Palm Beach was appointed chair of the Personal Injury Law CLE Committee of the Palm Beach County Bar.

Barbara J. Leach of Barbara Leach Law in Orlando was sworn in as president of the Central Florida Association for Women Lawyers.

Howard D. Rosen and Patricia Donlevy-Rosen wrote “A Review and Critique of the Asset Protection Aspects of the 2013 Ohio Legacy Trust Act” published by Bloomberg BNA in its Tax Management Estates, Gifts and Trusts Journal, July-August 2013.

Leigh-Ann A. Buchanan of Berger Singerman in Miami has been elected president-elect of the Wilkie D. Ferguson, Jr., Bar Association.

Larry D. Smith of Southern Trial Counsel in Orlando received the Henry Latimer Diversity Award, presented by the Equal Opportunities Law Section, the Florida Association for Women Lawyers, and The Virgil Hawkins Florida Chapter National Bar Association, for his commitment to professionalism and diversity.

Aislynn Thomas-McDonald of Hershoff, Lupino & Yagel in Miami was named to the Women’s Committee Board of Directors for Big Brothers, Big Sisters of Miami.

Joseph Hatchett of Akerman Senterfitt in Tallahassee was recently re-elected to serve on the Federal Statewide Judicial Nominating Commission. He also was the recipient of the NAACP’s William Robert Ming Advocacy Award.

Scott Solkoff of Solkoff Legal in Delray Beach served on the Purple Ribbon Task Force detailing a state report and plan for dealing with Alzheimer’s Disease and related dementias.

Susan Healy of Vernon Healy in Naples was appointed by the Florida Association for Women Lawyers to serve as its representative to the National Association of Women’s Bar Associations.

Frank P. Terzo of GrayRobinson has been invited to join the Advisory Board of the 38th Annual Alexander L. Paskay Bankruptcy Seminar.

Leonard H. Johnson of Johnson, Auvil, Pratico & Chane in Dade City was elected vice chair of the Pasco Hernando Community College District Board of Trustees.

Adam B. Cordover of Tampa has been nominated by the Collaborative Divorce Institute of Tampa Bay and selected by the International Academy of Collaborative Professionals to attend the IACP Leadership Academy.

Shari Gerson of GrayRobinson presented “ERISA Preemption: Making Strategic Arguments For and Against Preemption in an Era of Inconsistent and Evolving Legal Standards” at theAdvanced Forum on Managed Care Disputes and Litigation in Atlanta.

Yolanda Strader of Carlton Fields in Miami was sworn in as president of the Wilkie D. Ferguson, Jr., Bar Association.

Keisha Bell of St. Petersburg was appointed to the Pinellas County Health Facilities Authority. 

Heather M. Kozlowski of Cole, Scott, & Kissane in Orlando was sworn in as treasurer-elect of the Central Florida Association for Women Lawyers.

Kevin Patrick Flood of the Law Office of Kevin Patrick Flood in Jacksonville received the ABA Standing Committee on Legal Assistance for Military Personnel’s Distinguished Service Award.

Dennis Wall of Winter Springs presented the webinar “Forensic Examination of Insurance Policies” to the Clearwater Bar Association.

Jerome L. Wolf of Duane Morris in Boca Raton taught “Asset Protection Planning” to the Graduate Level I class of The Florida Trust School; and “Business Succession Planning” to the Graduate Level II class.

Liza Smoker Faw of Rogers, Morris & Ziegler in Ft. Lauderdale became president-elect of the Young Lawyers Section of the Broward County Bar Association.

Thomas Zeichman of Messana, P.A., in Ft. Lauderale has been named to the Florida Atlantic University Alumni Association Board of Directors.

Arye P. Corbett of Law Offices of Guy Fronstin in Boca Raton presented a lecture to the South Palm Beach County Florida Association for Women Lawyers on the relevant Florida law as it pertained to State of Florida v. George Zimmerman.

Christopher Benjamin of The Barrister Firm in Aventura served as a panelist on the topic of the Supreme Court’s ruling on the “Voter’s Rights Act — Where Do We Go from Here?” sponsored by the office of Florida State Rep. Kionne McGhee, D-Miami.




[Revised: 04-21-2014]