The Florida Bar
www.floridabar.org
The Florida Bar News
click to print this page  click to e-mail the address for this page 
June 1, 2013
News and Notes

David Steinfeld of the Law Office of David Steinfeld in Palm Beach Gardens has been named a contributing author on business law matters for the Daily Business Review.

Mitchell W. Goldberg of Gutter Chaves Josepher Rubin Forman Fleisher Miller in Boca Raton has become vice president of the South Palm Beach County Bar Association Young Lawyers Section.

Scott J. Hertz of Goldstein, Buckley, Cechman, Rice & Purtz has joined the Rotary Club of Cape Coral.

Samuel S. Goren of Goren, Cherof, Doody & Ezrol in Ft. Lauderdale presented “The ABCs of CRAs: Community Redevelopment Agency Basics” at the E. Pat Larkins Community Center in Pompano Beach.

Lori Killinger of Lewis, Longman and Walker in Tallahassee was elected an executive committee representative of the Florida Association of Professional Lobbyists.

Bob Hightower of Tallahassee has been teaching gratuitous transfers as an adjunct professor at the Florida State University College of Law for the Spring 2013 semester.

Douglas A. Cherry of Shumaker, Loop & Kendrick in Sarasota spoke about copyright protection at the Copyrights Workshop with SCORE at the University of South Florida and co-sponsored by the College of Business at USF/Sarasota-Manatee and Manasota SCORE.

Janet E. Martinez of ShuffieldLowman in Orlando is an awards finalist in the category of Outstanding 2013 Female Professional for La Prensa Newspaper’s annual Mujeres Destacadas Awards.

Harvey E. Oyer III of Shutts & Bowen in West Palm Beach received the National Community Service Award from the National Society of the Daughters of the American Revolution.

Michele B. Grimes of the Williams Parker firm in Sarasota spoke at the Annual Women’s Resource Center Boot Camp.

Keri-Ann C. Baker of Lewis, Longman & Walker in West Palm Beach has been elected to the board of directors of the Marine Industries Association of Palm Beach County, Inc.

Karen Walker and Rick Perez of Holland & Knight wrote an article, “Legislation Would Set Standard for State Partnerships,” published in the Daily Business Review.

Miami-Dade State Attorney Katherine Fernandez Rundle received the “Justice For All” award for her efforts on behalf of human trafficking victims during the annual ceremony held to commemorate innocent victims of crime.

Merrell Bailey of Bailey Zobel Pilcher in Orlando spoke to the UCF College of Business Administration Kenneth G. Dixon School of Accounting 32nd Annual Accounting Conference for CPAs.

Luda Kogan of Pollack, Pollack and Kogan in Miami was named “Young Lawyer of the Year” for her public service to distressed juveniles by Lawyers to the Rescue.

Marcia S. Cohen of St. Petersburg was honored with the first annual Woman of Achievement Award presented by the Stetson College of Law chapters of the Florida Association for Women Lawyers, NOW, ABA, and YLD.

Jonathan Etra of Broad and Cassel in Miami has been elected to the board of directors of the Family Resource Center of South Florida.

Paul A. Giordano of Roetzel in Ft. Myers has been selected to serve a one-year term as the first president and chair of the board of the Bankruptcy Legal Education Series Foundation, Inc.

Ury Fischer of Lott & Fischer in Coral Gables moderated the panel “An Evolving Patent Claim Quagmire of Eligibility and Infringeability – Recent Developments in Patent Claim Eligibility and Joint Infringement” at the spring meeting of the American Intellectual Property Law Association in Seattle.

Alison Brown of Holland & Knight moderated the seminar, “Practicing Tips from the Federal Bench 2013: Discovery and Motion Practice in Federal Court” at the Palm Beach County Bar Association Judicial Lunch Series.

Kathryn Mehaffey of Weiss Serota Helfman Pastoriza Cole & Boniske in Ft. Lauderdale was named president of Our Savior Lutheran Church and School in Plantation.

Richard A. Greenberg of Rumberger, Kirk & Caldwell in Tallahassee spoke on “Legal Ethics Update” at the Florida Association of Criminal Defense Lawyer’s Criminal Law Certification Review course in Orlando.

Salome Bascunan of Pathman Lewis in Miami has been selected to the Chile-US Chamber of Commerce Board of Directors.

Brian C. Willis of Shumaker, Loop & Kendrick in Tampa was part of a presentation by Connect Tampa Bay at the NAIOP Tampa Bay Watch meeting. The topic was “Transportation Options for Tampa Bay.”

Gary A. Forster of Pohl & Short in Winter Park spoke at the monthly breakfast meeting of the Florida Institute of Certified Public Accountants (Central Florida Chapter) on recent developments in asset protection.

Ruben S. Fogel of Bilzin Sumberg Baena Price & Axelrod in Miami was elected chair of the JNFuture 2013 Board of Directors for the Miami-Dade Region. JNFuture is the young professional division of the Jewish National Fund.

S. Brendan Lynch of Lowndes, Drosdick, Doster, Kantor & Reed in Orlando has been appointed to the Teen Court Advisory Board.

Hallie Zobel of Bailey Zobel Pilcher in Maitland spoke to parents of students attending the Pace Brantley School in Longwood about estate planning issues from the perspective of families with a special needs child.

Vanessa Goodwin of Shumaker, Loop & Kendrick in Tampa has been appointed to the Hillsborough County Bar Association Trial & Litigation Section Board of Directors.

Erin Smith Aebel of Shumaker, Loop & Kendrick in Tampa has been selected chair of the Tampa Bay American Diabetes Association Community Leadership Board.

Robert H. Friedman of Friedman P.A., in Palm Beach was honored with the Legal Aid Society of Palm Beach County’s Civil Litigation Pro Bono Award at its 25th Annual Pro Bono Recognition Evening.

David Podein of David B. Haber, P.A., in Miami has been selected to the Alumni Advisory Board of First Descents, a national nonprofit that provides outdoor adventures for adults ages 18 to 39 who are cancer survivors, or who are still fighting the disease.

Melissa VanSickle of CPHLaw has been elected president of the Tallahassee Bar Association.

Mark Stein of Higer Lichter & Givner received the 2013 Pro Bono “Innovative Project” award from the Dade County Bar Association and Dade Legal Aid Put Something Back.

Harry Hackney of Campione & Hackney in Tavares presented “Recognizing Undue Influence and Protecting the Client’s Estate Plan” to the Marion County Chapter of FAWL.

Allison McCarthy of Holland & Knight was selected to receive the Outstanding Young Alumni Award from the University of Florida Alumni Association.

Thomas M. Messana of Messana, P.A., in Ft. Lauderdale was a speaker at the seminar “Practical Evidence” co-sponsored by the Bankruptcy Bar Association of the Southern District of Florida and the Bankruptcy/UCC Committee of the Business Law Section.

Andrea Bateman of Winter Park won second prize at the Maitland Library Contest — A Place in Florida History — for her poem titled “Florida Transitions.”

George F. Indest III of The Health Law Firm in Altamonte Springs was featured in the March/April issue of Florida Medical Business. Indest wrote an article called “Legal Strategies For Doctors to Fight Bad Online Reviews.”

John W. Frost II of Frost Van den Boom & Smith in Bartow was the commencement speaker at Florida State University College of Law’s spring graduation ceremony.

Glenn Cooper of GrayRobinson in Miami brought the “Voice of Business in South Florida” to Washington, D.C. A delegation from the Greater Miami Chamber of Commerce met with members of Congress to focus on immigration reform.

Jeffrey M. Wank of Colodny, Fass, Talenfeld, Karlinsky, Abate & Webb in Ft. Lauderdale was elected to the Young Lawyers Section of the Broward County Bar Association’s Executive Board.

Brooke Martinez of Pavese Law Firm in Ft. Myers hosted a free seminar on landlord, tenant, foreclosure, and other real estate matters during the Lee County Bar Association’s Law in the Mall event.

Bruce Jacob, Stetson University dean emeritus and professor of law, received the Delano S. Stewart Diversity Award from the George Edgecomb Bar Association at its 30th Annual Scholarship Banquet.

Sophia D. Salver of Behar, Gutt & Glazer in Aventura was a lecturer on elder law at the Focus on Caregiving Seminar held by the Wien Center for Alzheimer’s Disease and Memory Disorders in Miami Beach.

Heidi M. Brown of Osterhout & McKinney in Ft. Myers has been elected president of Estate Planning Council of Lee County.

Raul A. Perez of the Law Office of Perez-Cebalios in Coral Gables wrote “The Time Sharing Cheat Sheet.” Designed for family law practitioners, it acts as an operative time sharing calculator, advising the reader how many days the client will be with their child during the year based on a proposed settlement
and/or order.

Elisa D’Amico of K&L Gates in Miami was elected to the board of directors for the Miami-Dade Florida Association for Women Lawyers.

Patricia Strowbridge of Orlando was admitted to the American Academy of Assisted Reproductive Technology Attorneys.

Bruce Denson of the Denson Firm in Tampa was honored for his pro bono work by the Florida Council on Compulsive Gambling.

John H. (Jack) Hickey of Miami spoke and presented a paper on “Maritime Wrongful Death and The Death on the High Seas Act” at the Florida Justice Association’s Workhorse Seminar in Orlando.

Robyn M. Severs of Taylor & Carls in Oldsmar spoke about motions to strip liens in bankruptcy proceedings during the Bankruptcy Subcommittee Meeting of the Orange County Bar.

Email News and Notes and On the Move submissions to mkillian@flabar.org.

[Revised: 09-15-2014]