The Florida Bar
www.floridabar.org
The Florida Bar News
click to print this page  click to e-mail the address for this page 
June 15, 2014
News and Notes

Megan Proulx Dempsey of TECO Services, Inc., in Tampa was recently elected vice chair of the Children’s Board of Hillsborough County.

Jason B. Blank of Haber, Stief & Blank in Ft. Lauderdale presented “What Qualities to Look for When Voting for a Judge” at the North Broward Democratic Club.

Mark Somerstein of Greenspoon Marder in Ft. Lauderdale has been elected to the board of the Boys & Girls Clubs of Broward County.

Charles R. Gallagher III of Gallagher & Associates in St. Petersburg presented “Today’s Foreclosure Litigation Landscape to the St. Petersburg Bar’s Real Property Section. He also moderated a panel discussion titled “Lights, Cameras, Lawyers …. The Many Roles for Business Lawyers in Hollywood” at the ABA’s Business Law Section Spring Meeting in Los Angeles.

Robert Friedman of Friedman, P.A., in Palm Beach presented two national insurance CLE webinars for Strafford Publications: “Insurance Litigation and Work Product” and “CGL Exclusions.”

Marlene L. Kirtland of Community Association Law Group in Winter Park spoke at the Community Association Institute’s annual trade show where she presented a property manager and board member certification course.

Spencer H. Silverglate of Clarke Silverglate in Miami has been elected president of the Florida Association of Managing Partners.

Theodore J. Leopold of Cohen Milstein in Palm Beach Gardens addressed trending defects in product liability litigation with an emphasis on guardrail end terminals at the Attorney Information Exchange Group Spring Seminar in Boston.

Ronald R. Fieldstone of Arnstein & Lehr in Miami spoke about “Structuring an EB-5 Compliant Offering” at Artisan Business Group’s Effective EB-5 Capital Raising Seminar in Deerfield Beach.

Robert D. Eckard of the Law Office of Robert Eckard & Associates in Palm Harbor was admitted into the District of Columbia Court of Appeals.

Scott J. Hertz of Goldstein, Buckley, Cechman, Rice & Purtz was a guest judge at the “Ave Maria School of Law’s 14th Annual St. Thomas More Moot Court Competition” for first-year students in their second semester.

Trent Cotney of Trent Cotney, P.A., in Tampa has received the National Roofing Contractors Association’s Gold Circle Award for Service to the Roofing Industry during the 127th NRCA Annual Convention held in Las Vegas.

Margot Moss of Markus & Markus in Miami was elected president of the Florida Association of Criminal Defense Lawyers, Miami Chapter.

Gregg D. Thomas and Ana-Klara H. Anderson of Thomas & LoCicero in Tampa lectured to the senior politics and media class at University of South Florida.

 Jamie M. Blucher of Zimmerman Kiser Sutcliffe in Orlando graduated from the Leadership Orlando program, Class 86.

Cathleen Scott and Lindsey Wagner of Cathleen Scott & Associates in Jupiter jointly presented “Florida’s Whistleblower Act, Plaintiff’s Perspective” at the Palm Beach County Bar’s Employment Law Committee’s Whistleblower and Qui Tam Actions course.

Michael C. Caborn of Winderweedle, Haines, Ward & Woodman in Orlando spoke about “The Impact of Bankruptcy on Collections” at the Collection Law From Start to Finish seminar organized by the National Business Institute in Orlando.

Michelle Diffenderfer of Lewis, Longman & Walker in West Palm Beach has been nominated for the Executive Women of the Palm Beaches’ Women in Leadership Award.

Phillip M. Hudson III of Arnstein & Lehr was elected chair of HistoryMiami’s Board of Trustees.

Linda Pisani of Riggins Pisani in Ocala presented “Business Basics: What You Should Know About Contracts” at a Tuesday Talks for the Ocala/Marion County Chamber & Economic Partnership.

Stefanie Moon of S.C. Moon Law in Ft. Lauderdale has been re-appointed to the board of directors for the Broward Association of Criminal Defense Lawyers as chair of membership.

John J. Quick of Weiss Serota Helfman Pastoriza Cole & Boniske has been elected treasurer of HistoryMiami’s Board of Trustees.

Erum S. Kistemaker of Kistemaker Business Law Group in Daytona Beach was selected as campaign chair for the United Way Volusia – Flagler Counties and has also been appointed general counsel of the Junior League of Daytona Beach.

John K. Shubin of Shubin Bass has been elected at-large representative of HistoryMiami’s Board of Trustees.

Wendy Mara of Mara & Mara in Ormond Beach presented a workshop at Keiser University for the Ormond Beach Chamber of Commerce Leadership Class on “Leadership Styles.” Mara also presented a seminar on “Guardianships” at Daytona State College for the Agency for Persons with Disabilities.

Richard B. Comiter of Comiter, Singer, Baseman & Braun in Palm Beach Gardens spoke on “Highlights of Current Trends in Charitable Giving” at the Harriet L. Wilkes Honor College at Florida Atlantic University.

Larry D. Smith of Southern Trial Counsel in Orlando had his article “The Toolbox|Diversity, Be Nice, Save Money, The Economic Benefits of Practicing with Professionalism” published in Litigation Management, (Spring 2014). Smith also participated in an ABA roundtable webinar titled, “Successful Tips for Diverse Litigators,” aimed at helping young minority lawyers across the country.

Alan Abramowitz, executive director of the Statewide Guardian ad Litem Program, received the Administration on Children, Youth and Families National Commissioners Award for contributions to the prevention and treatment of child abuse and neglect.

Mitchell W. Goldberg of Gutter Chaves Josepher Rubin Forman Fleisher Miller in Boca Raton was named president of the South Palm Beach County Bar Association Young Lawyers Section.

Keith Grossman of Grossman Law & Conflict Management in Ft. Myers presented “Is Conflict Managing Your Workplace?” to Health Management Association of Southwest Florida.

David C. Prather of Clark, Fountain, LaVista, Prather, Keen & Littky-Rubin in West Palm Beach recently co-presented a plenary session, “Why Civility and Professionalism Matter – A Leadership Perspective,”  focusing on The Florida Bar’s technology initiatives as they impact professionalism, at the 12th Circuit’s Bench Bar Conference in Sarasota. 

Supreme Court Justice Peggy A. Quince gave the keynote address during a luncheon at the ABA Tort Trial and Insurance Practice Section’s 2014 Spring Leadership Meeting in Boca Raton.

Danielle N. Garno of Greenberg Traurig in Miami has been named chair-elect of the Southeastern Board of Directors of Children’s Home Society of Florida.

Thomas J. Baird of Jones, Foster, Johnston & Stubbs in West Palm Beach has been selected to represent the governing board of the South Florida Water Management District.

Marcia H. Langley and Stephen A. Mendelsohn of Greenberg Traurig in Boca Raton have been invited to serve on the Ruth and Norman Rales Jewish Family Services Board of Directors.

David A. Wallace of Williams Parker in Sarasota conducted a course on civil appeals for the Southwest Florida Paralegal Association.

Bret Jones of Bret Jones, P.A., in Clermont has been appointed to the Lake-Sumter State College District Board of Trustees.

George Barford, who retired from Carlton Fields Jorden Burt in Tampa, was appointed to the 11th Circuit Credentials Committee of the College of Labor and Employment Lawyers.

Bruce C. Rosetto of Greenberg Traurig in Boca Raton has been elected chair of the board of directors of the Florida Atlantic Research and Development Authority.

Nicole Hessen of Wender, Hedler & Hessen in has been selected to join the Florida Association for Women Lawyer’s 2014 class of Leaders in the Law.

Guy A. Rasco of Devine Goodman Rasco Watts-FitzGerald & Wells in Miami was elected chair of LAWorld, an international legal network of 55 independent mid-sized law firms covering most of the major commercial centers around the world, at the annual conference held in Hong Kong.

Patricia Menéndez-Cambó of Greenberg Traurig in Miami has been named the winner of the “Outstanding Contribution to Gender Diversity” award as part of the 2014 Chambers USA Women in Law Awards.

Jason B. Blank of Haber, Stief & Blank in Ft. Lauderdale was selected as the chair of The George Washington University South Florida Alumni Network.

William R. Swindle of Shumaker, Loop & Kendrick in Tampa chaired a panel discussion on “Recent Transfer Tax Developments” at the Suncoast Estate Planning Council meeting.

Ken LaRoe, chair and CEO of First Green Bank in Eustis, was appointed to the Brain Injury Association of Florida board of directors.

Paul Butler of Butler Pappas Weihmuller Katz Craig in Tampa was honored by the Property Insurance Law Committee of the ABA with its Lifetime Achievement Award.

Mark Eiglarsh of Miami presented, “What Every Paralegal Should Know About Criminal Law” to the Dade County Bar, Paralegal Association.

Jay A. Steinman of Carlton Fields Jorden Burt in Miami has been named one of the Ronald McDonald House Charities’ 2014 Twelve Good Men of South Florida.

Joey McCall of Farrell & Patel in Coral Gables was appointed to the Educational Excellence School Advisory Council for the Dorothy M. Wallace C.O.P.E. Center.

Dr. Shawn Robinson, Hillsborough Community College Ybor City Campus president. received the 2014 Phi Theta Kappa Shirley B. Gordon Award of Distinction.

Albert Batista of Naples addressed the East Naples Kiwanis Club regarding the “Legal Aid Service for U.S. Veterans.”

[Revised: 08-19-2014]