The Florida Bar
www.floridabar.org
The Florida Bar News
click to print this page  click to e-mail the address for this page 
October 15, 2012
News and Notes

Jonathan Fleece of Blalock Walters in Bradenton spoke on “The Future of Health Care in America” to the Collier County Medical Society in Naples.

Andrew Finkelstein of Greenberg Traurig has joined the Rollins College Hamilton Holt School Board of Advisors.

Ian J. Goldstein of Goldstein & Jette in West Palm Beach received the Florida Association of Criminal Defense Lawyers’ 2012 President’s Award.

Scott M. Solkoff of Solkoff Legal in Delray Beach was appointed to the Purple Ribbon Task Force by Senate President Mike Haridopolos. The Florida Legislature created the Purple Ribbon Task Force, to develop a comprehensive state plan to address the needs of individuals with Alzheimer’s disease and their caregivers.

Michael Cavendish of Gunster in Jacksonville was selected as a member in the upcoming class for Leadership Florida.

John Cole of Gunster in Jacksonville was named co-chair of the Jacksonville Bar Association’s Estate Planning, Probate and Tax Law Section.

Kathleen Massing of Marshall, Dennehey, Warner, Coleman & Goggin in Tampa was re-appointed co-chair of the newsletter for the Employee Benefits Group of the Tort Trial & Insurance Practice Section of the ABA.

Howard Allen Cohen of Fowler White Boggs in Ft. Lauderdale has been named 2012-13 treasurer of the Underwater Bar Association (“The DiveBar”).

Judge Lee Haworth of the 12th Circuit delivered the keynote address at the National Center for State Courts’ e-Courts 2012 International Conference in Las Vegas, Nevada.

Linda D. Hartley of Hill Ward Henderson in Tampa has joined the board of trustees for the Community Foundation of Tampa Bay.

Courtney K. Grimm of the Bedell Firm in Jacksonville was appointed by Gov. Rick Scott to the Fourth Circuit Judicial Nominating Commission.

Alexander Caballero of Mason Black & Caballero in Tampa has been appointed to the 13th Circuit Judicial Nominating Commission.

Richard F. Danese of GrayRobinson in Miami has been accepted to the Greater Miami Chamber of Commerce’s 2012-13 Leadership Miami class.

Joaquin (Quino) E. Martinez of Lowndes, Drosdick, Doster, Kantor & Reed has been re-elected to chair of the City of Orlando Board of Zoning Adjustment.

John A. Greco, City of Miami assistant city attorney/chief appellate counsel, presented “The Occupy Movement, the First Amendment, and the Lawful Regulation of Protests on Public Property,” at the annual seminar of the Florida Municipal Attorneys Association in Marco Island. Greco also wrote “Excessive Force Claims and Electric Stun Devices: Recent Jurisprudence on the Use of Tasers by Law Enforcement,” published in Municipal Lawyer Magazine (May/June 2012).

Christene M. Ertl of Ertl and Kistemaker Business Law Group in Daytona Beach has been re-elected treasurer of the Dunn Blount Inn of Court.

Erum S. Kistemaker of Ertl & Kistemaker Business Law Group in Daytona Beach has been elected to the serve on the executive committee for the United Way of Volusia-Flagler counties as director of special events and has been appointed to serve as parliamentarian of Junior League of Daytona Beach.

Franklin R. Harrison of Panama City was elected chair of the board of trustees of the National Conference of Bar Examiners.

Kathleen MacMahon-Crannell of KMC Law Firm in Titusville and Ed Kinberg of Kinberg & Associates in Melbourne co-presented “Government Contracts: A Year in Review” to the Cape Canaveral Chapter of the National Contracts Management Association.

Charlie Wiggins of Beggs & Lane in Pensacola was appointed by the Supreme Court of Florida to the Supreme Court Committee on Standard Jury Instructions (Civil).

Joseph H. Saunders of Saunders & Walker in Pinellas Park published a peer-reviewed article in American Association for Justice Trial Magazine on “Daubert Qualification of Regulatory Experts in Medical Device and Pharmaceutical Product Liability Litigation.”

Kimberly McCorkle Tatum, associate professor and assistant dean at the University of West Florida in Pensacola, has been elected president of the board of directors of FavorHouse of Northwest Florida, the local domestic violence shelter and counseling center.

Ellen M. Leibovitch of Assouline & Berlowe in Boca Raton was installed as director for the South Palm Beach County Bar Association and appointed to the board of directors for the West Boca Raton Chamber of Commerce.

Chip Morrison, general counsel for the Florida League of Cities, was named the municipal attorney of the year as he received the Paul S. Buchman Award at the Florida Municipal Attorneys Association’s recent seminar.
Miami-Dade State Attorney Katherine Fernandez Rundle has received the Prosecutor of the Year Award from the Florida Children and Youth Cabinet Human Trafficking Workgroup in recognition of her commitment to combating human trafficking.

Rodney A. Max of Upchurch Watson White & Max in Daytona Beach presented “Breaking Impasse” at a breakout on Advanced Mediation Techniques at the Professional Mediation Institute in Orlando.

Brittany J. Maxey of Maxey Law Offices, PLLC of Clearwater, has been appointed outreach coordinator of the Barney Masterson Inn of Court.

Howard R. Marsee of Upchurch Watson White & Max in Daytona Beach presented “Language as a Tool for Conflict Resolution: The Power of Metaphor and Discourse Analysis” at a Florida Dispute Resolution Center Conference in Orlando.

Jonathan Perry of Greenberg Traurig in Orlando was elected chair of UNCF Leadership Council.

Michael T. Haire of Orlando presented a webinar to the brokers and agents of Advanta Realty, LLC, on “FAR/BAR Sale and Purchase Contracts and the disclosure requirements of Johnson v. Davis.

Kathleen G. Reres of Shumaker, Loop & Kendrick in Tampa has been named co-chair of the 43rd Annual Raymond James Gasparilla Festival of the Arts.

Richard Lord of Upchurch Watson White & Max in Daytona Beach presented “Effective Mediation Advocacy: A Defense Perspective” to Wicker Smith in Orlando and “What’s Going on in the Other Room” to the Quintairos Law Firm.

Jenifer S. Schembri of Blalock Walters in Bradenton was a featured panelist on “What Is the Best Use of Your Professional Dollars?” at the executive briefing of the Lakewood Ranch Business Alliance at Keiser University.

Jeffrey S. Weiner of Miami served as a delegate to the Democratic National Convention in Charlotte, North Carolina.

Jeffrey L. Rubinger of Bilzin Sumberg in Miami discussed “Inbound Investment Techniques and Treaty Planning” during the Advanced International Taxation session at the New York University School of Continuing and Professional Studies’ Summer Institute.

Howard S. Krooks of Elder Law Associates in Boca Raton spoke about the use of trusts in government benefits planning at a SunTrust Round Table event in Palm Beach and presented an elder law update at the 2012 Planning for the Generations Symposium in Denver and another session on irrevocable trusts.

Stefanie C. Moon of S.C. Moon Law in Ft. Lauderdale participated in a webinar for the ABA Business Law Section titled “Strategic Litigation Planning and Case Assessment for the Newer Lawyer.”

Beverly Grady and Robert Pritt of Roetzel & Andress addressed attendees of the 2012 Annual Conference of the Florida League of Cities in Hollywood. Pritt, of Naples, spoke on “When Your City Is Hungry for Economic Development: Setting the Table” and Grady, of Ft. Myers, discussed “Streamlining Permits: Who Is the Chef?”

Greg Bader of Gunster in West Palm Beach has joined the board of directors of Junior Achievement South Florida.

Alison Smith of Weiss Serota Helfman Pastoriza Cole & Boniske in South Florida has become president-elect of the Caribbean Bar Association.

Richards H. Ford of Wicker Smith O’Hara McCoy and Ford in Miami has been inducted as a board certified civil pretrial practice advocate by the National Board of Legal Specialty Certification.

Albert E. Dotson, Jr., of Bilzin Sumberg in Miami was honored by the mayor of Miami-Dade County when he proclaimed June 15 “Albert E. Dotson, Jr., Day” in recognition of his many years of service to the community.

Andrew R. McCumber of McCumber, Daniels, Buntz, Hartig & Puig in Tampa presented, “Plaintiff’s Theories, Regulatory Challenges, Defenses, and General Guidance on Depositions,” to attendees of the Annual Florida Assisted Living AssociationConference.

David A. Buchsbaum of Fisher & Phillips in Ft. Lauderdale spoke on “FLSA Overtime Compliance: The Art of Calculating the Regular Rate” at the HR Florida Conference & Expo in Orlando.

Brian H. Bieber of Hirschhorn & Bieber in Miami spoke on “Jury Analysis and Selection — Choose The Right Audience and 20 Tips to Enhance Your Mastery of the Verbal and Nonverbal Communication in the Courtroom” at a National Business Institute event.

Christopher J. Greene of Purcell, Flanagan, Hay & Greene in Ponte Vedra was elected chair of the Seventh Circuit Judicial Nominating Commission.

Tad Delegal and Judge James H. Daniel of Jacksonville presented an employment law survey course to the Florida Conference of Circuit Court Judges in Marco Island.

John Sumberg of Bilzin Sumberg has been been elected as chair of the audit committee and appointed to the board of directors of the Greater Miami Jewish Federation.

Dan Godfrey of the Law Offices of Dan N. Godfrey delivered a presentation to members of the African Christian Fellowship at its Convention in Orlando on “Ways Members Could Gain Permanent Residency in the USA.”

John W. Little III of Gunster in West Palm Beach wrote the Florida chapter in the ABA’s new publication, The Law of Eminent Domain.

[Revised: 08-05-2014]