The Florida Bar
www.floridabar.org
The Florida Bar News
click to print this page  click to e-mail the address for this page 
January 15, 2013
News and Notes


Jamie Cole of Weiss Serota Helfman Pastoriza Cole & Boniske in Ft. Lauderdale has been elected chair of the Florida Association of Managing Partners.

Christie Bhageloe, a veterans’ advocate for Community Legal Services of Mid-Florida, spoke about serving low-income and incarcerated veterans at the National Organization of Veterans’ Advocate Fall Conference in Philadelphia.

Aldo M. Leiva of Leiva Law in Miami presented on the “Legal and Judicial Trends in Cuba” panel at the National Association of Women Judges Annual Conference in Miami Beach.

Stephanie Eassa Rapp of Jones Foster in West Palm Beach was appointed to serve as the Junior League representative on the board of directors of Quantum House.

Miami-Dade Public Defender Carlos J. Martinez received the University of Miami Law’s Center for Ethics and Public Service Lawyers in Leadership Award.

Charles R. Gallagher III of Gallagher & Associates in St. Petersburg presented a “Survey of Florida Foreclosure Law” in St. Petersburg for a Neighborhood Community Foundation Program. Gallagher also was a panelist on the ABA Holiday Networking Podcast presented by the ABA’s Business Law Section’s Membership Committee, Career and Practice Development Committee, and YLD.

Ramon de la Cabada of Miami was sworn in as a member of the National Association of Criminal Defense Lawyers Board of Directors.

Alan C. Sheppard, Jr., of Greenberg Traurig in Orlando graduated from the University of Alabama College of Law with an LL.M. in taxation, magna cum laude.

E. Scott Golden of Golden & LaNeve in Ft. Lauderdale presented “Elements of Estate Planning” to the Men’s Group at the Cooper City Church of God and presented an educational seminar on merit retention and the constitutional amendments at several locations in Broward County.

John Leighton of Miami has been elected to the board of trustees for the National College of Advocacy of the American Association for Justice.

Kenneth L. Schlitt and Kristen K. Idle of Keating & Schlitt in Orlando presented a “Commercial Contract Workshop” to the Commercial Council of the Orlando Regional Realtor Association.

Jennifer Erdelyi of Colodny, Fass, Talenfeld, Karlinsky, Abate & Webb in Ft. Lauderdale was re-elected to a third term on the Broward County Women Lawyers’ Association Board of Directors. Erdelyi was also elected treasurer of the Ft. Lauderdale Children’s Theatre Board of Trustees.

Fred Karlinsky of Colodny, Fass, Talenfeld, Karlinsky, Abate & Webb in Ft. Lauderdale was elected vice chair of the 17th Circuit Judicial Nominating Commission.

Dennis Wall of Winter Springs and Orlando addressed “Innovative Procedural and Substantive Strategies ... Litigating With Expert Witnesses, and Beyond,” followed by presenting a “Workshop on Florida Bad Faith Litigation: Recent Trends and Cases” at the American Conference Institute’s 23rd National Advanced Forum on Bad Faith Litigation in Orlando.

David Steinfeld of the Law Office of David Steinfeld in Palm Beach presented “E-Discovery 101” on how any business can reduce its e-discovery costs.

Robin Moselle and Mark Rickard of Jacobson, Sobo & Moselle in Plantation presented “What’s Supp?: an Introduction to Proceedings Supplementary and How to Collect the Uncollectible Judgment” in Ft. Lauderdale to one of the National Industry Credit Groups of the National Association of Credit Managers.

Jude M. Faccidomo of Jeffrey S. Weiner, P.A., gave the keynote address, “How to be an Effective Young Lawyer,” along with Sabrinia Puglisi of the Law Offices of Sabrina Puglisi at the “Practicalities of Practice” seminar in Miami.

Danialle Riggins of the Riggins Law Firm in Ocala spoke on “Managing Social Media in the Workplace” at the 2012 OHRMA Fall Employment Seminar in Ocala.

Stephen M. Bull of Bull and Associates in Orlando presented “Use of Alternative Dispute Resolution in the Crane Industry” at the Annual Professional Development Conference for the Crane Industry in Tampa.

Olga Madruga-Forti of Buenos Aires, Argentina, was elected to the board of directors of the Internet Corporation for Assigned Names and Numbers — the coordinating organization of the global Internet.

David L. Glazer of the Law Offices of Behar, Gutt & Glazer in Aventura was a lecturer on elder law for the Alzheimer’s Association, Southeast Florida Chapter, in Miami.

John Miller of Henderson, Franklin, Starnes & Holt in Ft. Myers has become president of the Lee County Bar Association Young Lawyers Division. The firm’s Shannon Puopolo has become the YLD’s vice president, and Robert Anderson will serve as treasurer.

Thomas Erskine Ice of Ice Legal, P.A., in Royal Palm Beach was an honoree at the Key Partners Awards given by the South Florida Business Journal in Coral Gables.

Isaac J. Mitrani of Mitrani, Rynor, Adamsky & Toland in Miami Beach spoke on “Avoiding Malpractice Claims” for the Dade County Bar Association Professionalism Committee at The Bankers Club in Miami.

John Quick, of counsel with Weiss Serota Helfman Pastoriza Cole & Bonsike, was named president of the board of the Friends of the Miami-Dade Public Library System.

Michael J. Gelfand of Gelfand & Arpe in West Palm Beach has become co-president of Temple Israel of West Palm Beach.

Jason B. Wolf of Koch Parafinczuk & Wolf in Ft. Lauderdale published “Fee Statute Win For Plaintiff Attorneys, Loss For Policy Holders,” in the Daily Business Review’s November 10 edition.

Michael C. Sasso of Oviedo was appointed to the Fifth District Court of Appeal Judicial Nominating Commission.

Daniel Buigas of Leiva Law in Miami wrote a survey on Cuban law developments for the ABA’s Latin and Caribbean Section, scheduled for publication in the forthcoming issue of The International Lawyer.

Michele Leo Hintson of Shumaker, Loop & Kendrick in Tampa presented “Unemployment Compensation” and “Managing Employee Usage of Smartphones” at a meeting of the West Pasco Dental Association.

Erin Smith Aebel of Shumaker, Loop & Kendrick in Tampa participated in a panel discussion on “Heath Care Reform: What Does the Future Hold?” at Tampa General Hospital.

Andrew Winston of Lawlor, Winston, White & Murphey in Ft. Lauderdale was recognized by the Florida Justice Association with its Lawyer to Legacy 2012 Gold EAGLE Award.

Lauren Garner of Jaburg & Wilk, P.C., in Phoenix was elected as a fellow of the American College of Trust and Estate Counsel.

Kelly Hyman of Searcy Denney Scarola Barnhart & Shipley in West Palm Beach was appointed co-chair of the Federal Law Section for the Palm Beach County Bar’s 2013 Bench Bar Conference.

R. Scott Costantino of The Costantino Law Firm in Jacksonville was selected by the American Board of Trial Advocates — Jacksonville Chapter as its “Lawyer of the Year” for 2012.

Jacob T. Cremer of Bricklemyer Smolker & Bolves in Tampa moderated a panel discussion titled “Land Use, Development, and Economic Growth” for Leadership Florida Class XXXI at Ave Maria University.

James Argento of the State Attorney’s Office for the Fifth Judicial Circuit in Tavares was elected chair of the City of Leesburg Planning and Zoning Commission.

Matthew S. Ellish of Carlton Fields in Miami has been appointed vice chair of the Urban Land Institute’s Southeast Florida/Caribbean Young Leaders Group.

Jonathan D. Fleece of Blalock Walters in Sarasota has been elected vice chair of the Manatee Chamber of Commerce Community Development and Communication committees.

David Steinfeld of the Law Office of David Steinfeld in Palm Beach Gardens has been appointed to the advisory board of the ESI Roundtable, a community of lawyers and judges from Alabama to Florida that meet to discuss and promote best practices in electronic discovery in civil lawsuits.

Shanti Hill of Hill IP Law in Orlando presented a guest lecture, “IP Basics for the Business Planner” to students at UCF’s College of Business Administration.

Ann K. Breitinger of Blalock Walters in Sarasota has been elected to the board of directors of We Care Manatee, Inc.

David Pratt of Proskauer in Boca Raton spoke at the FICPA Tax Conference. His topic was “Estate & Gift Tax Update: 2012 and Beyond.”

Stefanie Moon of S.C. Moon Law in Ft. Lauderdale has been reappointed as national delegate for the Broward County Chapter of the Federal Bar Association.

Mark P. Barnebey of Blalock Walters in Sarasota has been elected secretary of the Florida Railroad Experience.

David Sampedro and Bret Alan Panter of Panter, Panter & Sampedro in Miami presented “Litigating Wrongful Death Claims” at a teleconference sponsored by the National Business Institute.

John Guyton of Rywant Alvarez Jones, Russo & Guyton in Tampa has been elected chair of Bay Area Legal Services.

Cynthia Rignanese of Winter Haven lectured on a 10-country trip stretching from Iceland to Russia for Royal Caribbean Cruise Lines.

Michael Wiggins of McDonald Toole Wiggins in Orlando spoke on “The Use of Social Media in Litigation and at Trial in the U.S.” to Scottish solicitors and members of the Law Society of Scotland in Edinburgh.

Aubrey O. Dicus of Battaglia, Ross, Dicus & Wein in St. Petersburg has become a member of the grievance committee for the Tampa Division of the U.S. District Court, Middle District of Florida.

Melody B. Lynch of Lowndes, Drosdick, Doster, Kantor & Reed in Orlando served as a facilitator at the Young Leaders Forum hosted by FloridaNEXT.

Send News and Notes and On the Move submissions to mkillian@flabar.org.

[Revised: 11-27-2014]