The Florida Bar
www.floridabar.org
The Florida Bar News
click to print this page  click to e-mail the address for this page 
May 15, 2013
News and Notes

Paul R. Wallace of Hinshaw & Culbertson in Coral Gables has been appointed to serve as a member of the inaugural 21st Century Schools Bond Advisory Committee.

Susan Healy of Vernon Healy in Naples spoke to members of the Lee County Association for Women Lawyers and students from Ave Maria Law School on “Why We Still Need Women’s Bars” at a mentoring event hosted by Judge Josephine Gagliardi.

Marlene Quintana of Miami has been named a 2013 fellow of the Leadership Council on Legal Diversity.

Will Robinson of Blalock Walters in Bradenton has been appointed special master by the City Commission of Bradenton Beach where he will adjudicate code enforcement actions and variance applications.

Spencer H. Silverglate of Clarke Silverglate in Miami has been named director of the 2015 IADC Trial Academy at the Stanford Law School.

Harsh Arora of Spiegel & Utrera in Miami was appointed to the board
of directors of The India-U.S. Chamber of Commerce, Inc.


Daryl P. Gottlieb of Fisher, Rushmer, Werrenrath, Dickson, Talley & Dunlap has been elected to serve on the 2013-15 Orange County Bar Association’s YLS Board of Directors.

James A. Edwards of Zimmerman Kiser Sutcliffe received the Orange County Bar Association’s Trickel Award for Professionalism.

Charles R. Gallagher III of Gallagher & Associates Law Firm in St. Petersburg presented both “E-Marketing Your Practice” and “Twitter 101 For Lawyers” at the ABA Business Law Section Spring Meeting in Washington, D.C. In connection with the spring meetings, he also moderated a panel at The George Washington University Law School titled “Addressing the Elephant in the Room: Job Placement After Law School.”

Scott Rudacille of Blalock Walters has been elected chair of the board of directors of the Anna Maria Island Community Center.

Fred Karlinsky of Colodny, Fass, Talenfeld, Karlinsky, Abate & Webb in Ft. Lauderdale was named to the Property and Environmental Research Center Board of Directors.

W. Jay Hunston, Jr., of W. Jay Hunston, Jr., P.A., in Stuart, has been selected to serve on the American Arbitration Association’s Roster of Neutrals for Commercial and Construction Arbitration, as well as mediation.

D. Porpoise Evans of Greenberg Traurig in Miami has been selected to join the American Arbitration Association Higginbotham Fellows Program.

Shannon Puopolo of Henderson, Franklin, Starnes & Holt in Ft. Myers has been named to the Voices for Kids of Southwest Florida’s Board of Directors.

Jed L. Frankel of Eisinger, Brown, Lewis, Frankel & Chaiet in Hollywood co-conducted a webinar for condo and HOA boards titled “Collect More, and Collect It More Easily: Best Practices for Condo/HOA Debt Collection.”

Elaine Bucher of Gunter in West Palm Beach has become the Florida chair of the American College of Trust and Estate Counsel.

Alexa Sherr Hartley, president of Premier Leadership Coaching, has been selected by the WestlawInsider to be a contributing author to its bimonthly blog.

Charles G. De Leo of De Leo & Kuylenstierna in Miami spoke on “Marine Insurance: Procedural Strategies and Options” at the Tulane Admiralty Law Institute in New Orleans.

B. Michael Clark, Jr., of Siegfried, Rivera, Lerner, De La Torre & Sobel in Coral Gables has been named to the steering committee for the ABA Forum on the Construction Industry, Division Seven: Insurance, Surety & Liens.

John Moran of Gunster in West Palm Beach has become an American College of Trust and Estate Counsel fellow.

Erik F. Szabo of Higley & Szabo in Lake Mary presented a seminar to the Air Conditioning Contractors Association of Central Florida concerning the preservation of construction lien rights and contract “murder clauses.”

Keith Grossman of Grossman Law & Conflict Management has been appointed as a member of the board of trustees of the Florida Chapter of the Crohn’s & Colitis Foundation of America.

Patricia A. Redmond, director of the University of Miami School of Law’s Bankruptcy Assistance Clinic, has become president of the American Bankruptcy Institute.

Lizel Gonzalez of Legal Services of Greater Miami, Inc., served as a panelist at the Nova Southeastern University Huizenga Business School for a discussion on the “Future of HR.”

David Lichter of Higer Lichter & Givner of Aventura presented on a panel with Francis X. Carter and Peter Borowitz and moderated by Judge John Olson, United States Bankruptcy Court, on “Helping Your Client Navigate the Mysteries of Mediation” before the Bankruptcy Bar Association for the Southern District of Florida.

Albert B. Maggio, Jr., of Carey Rodriguez Greenberg O’Keefe in Boca Raton was appointed to the Audit Committee of the Massachusetts Bar Foundation.

Roy B. Gonas of Miami will serve as a visiting lecturer on international commercial arbitration in September at the Law Academy of the Odessa National University in Ukraine.

Tom Warner of Carlton Fields in West Palm Beach had his photography showcased by the Arts Council for Martin County in the exhibition “Side | Side.”

Emily J. Hansen-Brown and Rania A. Soliman of Taylor & Carls in Orlando spoke about dealing with vacant properties, enforcing deed restrictions, and assessment and fine collection during the 2013 Community Connections Workshop Series. Hansen-Brown focused on homeowners’ associations, and Soliman focused on condominiums.

Michael Glazer with Ausley McMullen in Tallahassee has become president of Temple Israel in Tallahassee.

E. John Wagner II of Williams Parker in Sarasota moderated a discussion on “Sarasota County & Regional Municipal Credit” at the Global Interdependence Center’s The Condition of State & Local Governments seminar at New College of Florida.

Michael Chavies of Akerman Senterfitt in Miami was elected as second vice-chair of the Orange Bowl Committee, and will serve as the 78th president and chair during the 2016-17.

Nicole C. Kibert, of counsel with Carlton Fields in Tampa, was selected by the University of Florida Levin College of Law as a 2013 Outstanding Young Alumnus.

Samuel S. Goren and Julie F. Klahr of Goren, Cherof, Doody and Ezrol in Ft. Lauderdale conducted a Sunshine Law/Public Records presentation at the Annual Board Retreat of the Broward Behavioral Health Coalition in Plantation.

Clay Henderson of Holland & Knight in Orlando was honored by the Central Florida Council of Boy Scouts of America with the Golden Eagle Award for his community leadership in Southeast Volusia County.

Mark Eiglarsh of Miami was a featured speaker on a panel discussion titled, “Media and the Law: Blockbuster Trials, Legal Commentary & The Court of Public Opinion,” at the 16th Annual Entertainment and Sports Law Symposium in Miami.
Sean M. Lebowitz of Gutter Chaves Josepher Rubin Forman Fleisher Miller in Boca Raton was elected secretary of the South Palm Beach County Bar Association Young Lawyers Section.

Robert J. Becerra of Devine Goodman Rasco Watts-FitzGerald & Wells in Miami was a presenter on a panel titled “Other Government Agency Documents – Product Admissibility” before the Florida Customs Brokers and Forwarders Association.

Ronald R. Fieldstone of Arnstein & Lehr in Miami spoke at the “Invest in America 2013 Shanghai Summit” on the U.S. EB-5 immigrant visa program.

Joseph Englander of Shutts & Bowen in Miami wrote an article titled “Protecting Trademarks From Infringement and Dilution in the Social Media and Internet Marketing Realm,” published in the 2013 edition of Recent Trends in Trademark Protection by Aspatore Books.

L. Elijah Stiers of Aronovitz Law in Miami was appointed to the City of Miami’s Parks and Recreation Advisory Board.

Steven M. Berman of Shumaker, Loop & Kendrick in Tampa was a panelist for the American Bankruptcy Institute’s Bankruptcy Battleground West Conference in Los Angeles that focused on bankruptcy litigation.

Thomas Newcomb Hyde of Tampa presented “The Challenges of Legal Ethics in a Digital Era” at the Annual Conference of the Claims and Litigation Management Alliance held in San Antonio, Texas.

Lester Perling of Broad and Cassel in Ft. Lauderdale became certified in health care compliance by the Health Care Compliance Association’s Compliance Certification Board.

Julie F. Klahr and Jacob H. Horowitz of Goren, Cherof, Doody and Ezrol in Ft. Lauderdale gave a presentation on ethics at the Broward County Building Officials Association meeting at Nova University.

Brian Hayden of Rumberger, Kirk & Caldwell in Tallahassee has been appointed to the Leon County Development Support & Environmental Management Citizens User Group.

Patrick C. Howell of Taylor & Carls in Orlando spoke during the 2013 Community Connections Workshop Series on understanding the fiduciary duties of a board member, applicable laws affecting HOA’s, and how to run an effective association.

Gregory Brown and Emily Whelchel of Hill Ward Henderson in Tampa presented “Litigating Post-turnover HOA and Condo Association Bond Claims” at the Annual Southern Surety & Fidelity Claims Conference. The firm’s Bennett Acuff and Erik Raines also discussed “You Gotta Have [Good] Faith, Or Do You? – Surveying Jurisdictional Splits in Obligees’ Bad Faith Claims Against Sureties” at the conference.

Janice M. Fleischer of the Florida Dispute Resolution Center in Tallahassee conducted a “Basic Facilitation Training” at the University of Stuttgart and a “Mediation in English” advanced mediation training in Stuttgart, Germany.

Ronald Pena of Hinshaw & Culbertson in Coral Gables was appointed for a third term on the Dade County Defense Bar Association Board of Trustees.

[Revised: 11-16-2014]