The Florida Bar
www.floridabar.org
The Florida Bar News
click to print this page  click to e-mail the address for this page 
July 1, 2013
50-year members of The Florida Bar 1963-2013

First Circuit:
William Hughes Clark Jr., 
Pensacola 

Brian Sanders,
Niceville

Second Circuit:
Thomas Buckingham Bird,
Monticello 

Charles DuBose Ausley,
Tallahassee 

Murray Marvin Wadsworth, Tallahassee

Third Circuit:
Leroy Arthur Lawrence Jr.,
Dowling Park 

Terry R. McDavid, 
Lake City

Fourth Circuit:
Kenneth George Anderson,
Jacksonville 

John Gall Grimsley,
Jacksonville 

Peter C. Jones,
Fernandina Beach 

Robert Carlton Nichols,
Jacksonville 

Willard Ernest Parsons,
Amelia Island 

Joseph Mills Ripley, Jr.,
Jacksonville 

Edward Alfred White,
Jacksonville 

Barry L. Zisser,
Jacksonville

Fifth Circuit:
James M. Brown,
Brooksville 

Robert Austin Stebbins,
Eustis

Sixth Circuit:
John Rinaldo Cappa,
St. Petersburg 

Charles Douglas George,
Clearwater 

Richard William Neiser,
St. Petersburg 

Bruce Wheeler Pitzer,
Land O’Lakes 

Guillermo A. Ruiz,
St. Petersburg 

Daniel Boone Schuh,
St. Petersburg 

William M. Smiley, Jr.,
St. Petersburg 

Ruth Fleet Thurman,
St. Petersburg 

Ray E. Ulmer, Jr.,
St. Petersburg 

Robert L. Ulrich,
St. Petersburg

Seventh Circuit:
Richard Kane,
South Daytona 

Reid Edgington Smith Jr.,
Ormond Beach,

Eighth Circuit:

James Stacy Quincey,
Gainesville 

Kenneth Wayne Randall,
Alachua

Ninth Circuit:
Jackson O. Brownlee,
Orlando 

Gene Hamilton Godbold, 
Winter Park 

Robert Ryon Hendry,
Orlando 

Herbert Anthony Langston, Jr.,
Maitland 

William M. McKenna III,
Orlando 

Edward Clay Parker, 
Orlando 

Charles Nye Prather,
Orlando 

Robert Stewart Sigman,
Maitland 

Richard Rockwell Swann,
Winter Park 

Michael Raymond Walsh,
Orlando

10th Circuit:
Val R. Patarini Jr.,
Sebring 

Robert Glenn Stokes,
Lakeland 

John Fredric Wendel,
Lakeland

11th Circuit:
David Theodore Berg,
Miami 

Stephen Alan Blass,
Miami 

Thomas Peter Carlos,
Coral Gables 

Vincent E. Damian, Jr.,
Miami 

Adolfo Del Castillo,
Palmetto Bay 

Martin Melvin Dernis,
Miami 

Charles David Edelstein,
Miami 

Gary Philip Eidelstein,
Miami 

Howard Joel Feinberg,
Miami Shores 

Neil Flaxman,
Miami 

Herbert Friesner,
Miami 

Roland H. Gomez,
Miami 

Stanley Edward Goodman,
Hialeah 

Phillip Arthur Hubbart, 
Coral Gables 

David S. Kenin, 
Miami Beach 

Lee Barry Keyfetz,
Miami 

Norman S. Klein,
Aventura 

Frank Allen Lane Coral,
Gables 

William Cleaton Lewis, Jr.,
Miami 

Don R. Livingstone, 
Miami 

Marvin I. Moss,
Aventura 

Michael J. Osman,
Cutler Bay 

Jerald Piken, 
North Miami Beach 

Patrick A. Podsaid,
Miami 

Harvey Ruvin,
Miami 

Joel A. Savitt,
Aventura 

LeRoy George Scheer,
Sunny Isles Beach 

Bruce S. Schwartz,
Doral 

Richard Anthony Sicking,
Coral Gables 

Paul Siegel, 
Miami Beach 

Gerald Silverman,
Miami 

Joshua Allen Sirkin,
Miami 

Paul B. Steinberg, 
Miami Beach 

Larry Scott Stewart,
Miami 

Robert W. Stewart,
Miami 

Michael Weintraub, 
Miami 

Gerald T. Wetherington,
Coral Gables 

William Carter White,
Miami 

Bernard Wolfson,
Miami 

Jerome H. Wolfson,
Miami

12th Circuit:

John Robert Blue, 
Parrish 

Peter Weill, 
Sarasota

13th Circuit:
John Ward Boult,
Tampa 


Ronald Keith Cacciatore,
Tampa 

Thomas F. Granahan II,
Tampa 

Dennis Vernon Nymark,
Sun City Center 

James Daniel Palermo,
Tampa 

Charles William Pittman,
Tampa 

Stephan Jay Ross, 
Tampa 

Emiliano J. Salcines, Jr.,
Tampa 

Guy William Spicola,
Tampa 

Conrad Nels Swanson,
Plant City

15th Circuit:

James T. Carlisle,
Palm Beach Gardens 

Richard G. Chosid,
Boca Raton 

Howard H. Harrison, Jr.,
West Palm Beach 

Henry L. Kaye,
West Palm Beach 

Robert S. Klein,
Delray Beach 

Edward Rodgers,
Juno Beach 

Robert Alan Shupack,
Boca Raton 

Alan Silverstein, 
Palm Beach Gardens 

Barry Joel Stone, 
Boynton Beach 

Peter Van Andel, 
West Palm Beach 

William Stuart Wood,
Tequesta

17th Circuit:
Karl William Adler,
Ft. Lauderdale 

W. George Allen, 
Ft. Lauderdale 

George E. Bunnell,
Ft. Lauderdale 

Larry C. Fedro,
Pembroke Pines 

Robert James Fogan, 
Ft. Lauderdale 

Alcee Lamar Hastings,
Miramar 

Taylor Mattis,
Ft. Lauderdale 

Estella May Moriarty,
Ft. Lauderdale 

James O. Resta Murphy, Jr.,
Ft. Lauderdale 

Joseph John Navarra, 
Coral Springs 

Franklin Anthony Orlando,
Ft. Lauderdale 

Carl Schuster,
Ft. Lauderdale 

Lawrence Oliver Turner, Jr., 
Lighthouse Point

18th Circuit:
Palmer W. Collins,
Indialantic 

James W. Dawson,
Merritt Island 

Joe Denton Matheny,
Titusville 

David Peter Newman,
Maitland 

Rom Watson Powell,
Geneva

19th Circuit:
Chester E. Clem, Jr.,
Vero Beach 

J. Edward Curren,
Okeechobee 

Robert Edwin Huebne,
Okeechobee 

Gerald Scott James,
Ft. Pierce 

Michael O’Haire,
Vero Beach 

Arden M. Siegendorf,
Stuart

20th Circuit:
Robert Green Blalock,
Bradenton 

Charles T. Carlton,
Naples 

Albert Meyer Frierson,
Ft. Myers 

James R. Jessell,
Ft. Myers 

John Edward Long, Jr.,
Naples 

Guy R. Strayhorn,
Ft. Myers 

James Blanford Taylor, Jr.,
Naples 

Thomas T. Trettis, Jr.,
Naples 

50-Year Members
Living Out-of-State:
Troy Gerard Arnold, Jr.,
Richmond, Va.

Joe Freeman Britt,
Lumberton, N.C.

Norman Broad, 
Durango, Colo.

Michael David Brookman,
New York, N.Y.

Lawrence William Clarkson,
Marietta, Ga.

Thomas A. Davis, 
Washington, D.C.

John D. Due, Jr.,
Atlanta, Ga.

Charles Arthur Hall,
Tryon, N.C.

Borden Rhea Hallowes,
St. Simons Island, Ga.

Burton Herman,
Forest Hills, N.Y.

Rosemary Adams Huffman,
Indianapolis, Ind.

Reverdy Johnson,
Pope Valley, Calif.

Jan L. King,
Travelers Rest, S.C.

William Bruce Louden,
Hartford, Conn.

Oliver Joseph Murray,
Ashland, Ohio

Herbert Odell, 
Conshohocken, Pa.

Morris W. Pinsky,
Westmont, N.J.

Harvey Rosen,
Los Angeles, Calif.

Michael Kirby Smeltzer,
Roanoke, Va.

Joseph E. Spinnato, 
Glen Head, N.Y.

Harvey Leonard Weiss,
West Orange, N.J.

George Lee Whitfield, 
Grand Rapids, Mich.

50-Year Senior Counselors:
David G. Budd,
Naples

Lawrence E. Dolan,
Orlando

Bruce George Fedor,
Bonita Springs

Robert Harris Grogan,
Palm Beach Gardens

[Revised: 09-22-2014]