Skip Navigation

 
The Florida Bar
www.floridabar.org

Standing Committees
Civil Procedure Rules


The scope and function of the Civil Procedure Rules Committee is to carry out the mandate of Rule 2.140, Florida Rules of Judicial Administration, concerning the proposal of new rules of procedure and changes to existing rules.

See the Rules of Procedure page for full text of the rules and any proposed amendments.

Supreme Court Task Force on Residential Mortgage Foreclosure Cases External Link opens in a new window

The Subcommittee on Electronic Discovery Rules is studying the application of the federal rules amended in 2006 and those being created in other jurisdictions before engaging in drafting new rules for Florida. Please see links below for educational information concerning E-discovery. Comments on this subject are encouraged and may be sent to the subcommittee chair, Kevin Johnson, kjohnson@tsghlaw.com

Complex litigation amended opinion PDF document opens in new window

Sedona Conference Materials External Link opens in a new window

Conference of Chief Justices State Guidelines External Link opens in a new window

Federal Rules as Amended December 1, 2006
External Link opens in a new window
Comments on Federal Changes before passage External Link opens in a new window

Resource/News External Link opens in a new window

    Staff Contact    Ellen Sloyer
     OfficeCityTerm
    Thomas Howell Bateman, III Chair Tallahassee  2015
    Kevin Bayly Cook Vice Chair Jacksonville  2014
    Jane Kreusler-Walsh Vice Chair West Palm Beach  2015
    Gregory Charles Ward Vice Chair Miami  2015
    John Mitchell Stewart Board Liaison Vero Beach  2014
    John Andrew Baldwin Tampa  2014
    Lisa Hu Barquist Miami  2014
    Thomas More Beverly Jacksonville  2016
    Lorence Jon Bielby Tallahassee  2016
    Ellyn Paula Setnor Bogdanoff Fort Lauderdale  2015
    Gregory Pierce Brown Tampa  2015
    Joshua Keith Brown Lake Wales  2015
    Virginia Marie Buchanan Pensacola  2014
    David Eric Cannella Orlando  2015
    Miguel J Chamorro Miami  2016
    Carrol Yvonne Cherry Tallahassee  2016
    Vivian Paraskevi Cocotas Orlando  2015
    Chandra Waite Dasrat Tampa  2016
    Michael Patrick Dickey Panama City  2016
    Patricia Ann Doherty Orlando  2014
    Jaret J Fuente Tampa  2016
    Daniel Jay Gerber Orlando  2016
    Karina Philippa Gonzalez Delray Beach  2016
    David Walker Green Defuniak Springs  2014
    Roger James Haughey, II Tampa  2015
    John Wayne Hogan Jacksonville  2014
    Richard C Hutchison West Palm Beach  2014
    Claudia Rickert Isom Tampa  2014
    Joseph R Johnson West Palm Beach  2014
    Lizzie L. Johnson Sanford  2016
    Joseph Franklin Kinman, Jr. Tampa  2015
    Alan Jay Landerman Orlando  2016
    Rachael Spring Loukonen Naples  2016
    Dominic C MacKenzie Jacksonville  2015
    Christopher Carl Marquardt Atlanta  2016
    Miles Ambrose McGrane, IV West Palm Beach  2014
    George I. Milev Miami  2016
    Antonio D. Morin Miami  2015
    Kathleen S Phang Miami  2016
    Hector Ralph Rivera Miami  2014
    Hardy L Roberts, III Tampa  2014
    Bard Daniel Rockenbach West Palm Beach  2014
    Meenu Talwar Sasser West Palm Beach  2014
    Jacqueline Hogan Scola Miami  2015
    Christian Dietrich Searcy West Palm Beach  2014
    Bernard Charles Silver Tampa  2014
    Larry Dean Smith Orlando  2015
    T Rankin Terry, Jr. Fort Myers  2014
    Roberto Mario Vargas West Palm Beach  2014
    Stephen R Williams New Port Richey  2015


    Civil Procedure Rules Committee web page

    [Revised: 7-1-2013]