The Florida Bar
www.floridabar.org

Standing Committees
Code & Rules of Evidence


The scope and function of the Code and Rules of Evidence Committee differs from other standing "rules" committees of The Florida Bar because the law of evidence is established by the legislature and codified in the Florida Statutes rather than promulgated as rules of procedure by the Florida Supreme Court. Therefore, the committee does not strictly follow the procedure for amending rules as set forth in Judicial Administration Rule 2.140. Instead, the committee's primary focus is on proposed legislation; rule amendments are proposed only as a technical matter to ensure that the Supreme Court's Rules of Evidence comport with the code, Chapter 90, Florida Statutes.

See the Rules of Procedure page for full text of the rules and any proposed amendments.

Code and Rules Of Evidence Committee page.

Staff Contact    James M. Barclay
 OfficeCityTerm
Gregory Paul Borgognoni Chair Coral Gables  2019
Perry Michael Adair Vice Chair Coral Gables  2018
Patricia M Dodson Vice Chair Jacksonville  2019
James Norcross Floyd Vice Chair Tallahassee  2018
Michael S Hooker Board Liaison Tampa  2017
Forrest Gregory Barnhart West Palm Beach  2017
Angela Freda Benjamin Fort Lauderdale  2019
Lorence Jon Bielby Tallahassee  2019
Jonathan Michael Blocker Birmingham  2019
Melisa L Bodnar Tampa  2019
Lisha Bowen Tampa  2018
Starr Linette Brookins Tampa  2018
Joshua Keith Brown Lakeland  2018
David Marc Buckner Miami  2018
John R Chapman, III Fort Lauderdale  2018
Edward Royce Curtis Fort Lauderdale  2019
Luis Delgado, Jr. West Palm Beach  2019
Lynn Drysdale Jacksonville  2018
Gary Michael Farmer, Jr. Fort Lauderdale  2018
Paige Adonna Greenlee Tampa  2019
Kimberly J. Gustafson Tampa  2017
Andrew Hamilton Tampa  2018
Richard L Hersch Miami  2018
John Wayne Hogan Jacksonville  2017
Claudia Rickert Isom Tampa  2017
LaShawnda K. Jackson Orlando  2019
David Arthur Jones Orlando  2018
Bernard Andrew Lebedeker West Palm Beach  2017
Dennis Anthony Lopez Tampa  2019
John Thomas Luzzo Fort Lauderdale  2017
Kimra Denise Major-Morris Apopka  2018
Andrea Dianne McMillan West Palm Beach  2018
Scott Ramsey McMillen Orlando  2018
Nicholas Patrick Merriweather Boca Raton  2017
G C Murray, Jr. Tallahassee  2018
Sheila Dawn Norman Tampa  2018
Curry Gary Pajcic Jacksonville  2019
Robert Emerito Paradela Fort Lauderdale  2019
Jennifer Shoaf Richardson Jacksonville  2018
Michael Stanley Rywant Tampa  2019
Matthew D. Schultz Pensacola  2017
Christian Dietrich Searcy West Palm Beach  2017
Lisa Finaldi Simmons Orlando  2019
Michael Strauch Miami  2019
Dean Theodore Xenick Jupiter  2017




[Revised: 7-1-2016]