Skip Navigation

 
The Florida Bar
www.floridabar.org

Standing Committees
Voluntary Bar Liaison Committee


The scope and function of the Voluntary Bar Liaison Committee is to assist Florida Bar sections and committees and Florida's voluntary bar associations, to improve communication between The Florida Bar and voluntary bar associations, to coordinate programs of The Florida Bar involving voluntary bar associations, to advise the Public Information and Bar Services Department regarding public relations needs of the voluntary bars, to provide a resource and information bank with regard to activities and problems of voluntary bar associations, and to advise the Board of Governors regarding interpretation of The Florida Bar programs to voluntary bar associations and individual members.

The committee is charged with the responsibility of the Annual Bar Leaders' Workshop and the annual revision of the Voluntary Bar Leaders' Handbook. This committee coordinates with the Florida Council of Bar Association Presidents and the Florida Council of Bar Executives. Several members of this committee, denoted below as Representatives, are executive directors of local voluntary bar associations and serve as a representative of that association. The Florida Bar lists the state's voluntary bar associations and their officers, along with a calendar of voluntary bar events.
UPDATE YOUR BAR’S PROFILE ONLINE - it's faster, easier and more convenient.

    Staff Contact    Emilie Rietow
     OfficeCityTerm
    Daniel Antonio Zuniga Chair Jupiter  2014
    Suzanne Van Wyk Vice Chair Tallahassee  2015
    Lorna E Brown-Burton Board Liaison Fort Lauderdale  2014
    Maria Aguila Jacksonville  2016
    John Arrastia, Jr. Miami  2016
    Harold Virgil Bennett, III Tampa  2015
    Brant Bittner *Representative Orlando  2014
    Ginger Barry Boyd Destin  2016
    Patience A Burns *Representative West Palm Beach  2014
    JoAnn Capece *Representative Tallahassee  2014
    James Stanley Chapman Tallahassee  2014
    Sarah Cortvriend West Palm Beach  2015
    Ileana Cruz Miami  2016
    Victoria Cruz-Garcia Riverview  2015
    Nanci Dubois *Representative Fort Myers  2014
    Sara Louise Evans Tampa  2014
    Karen France *Representative Clearwater  2014
    Rachael Lea Greenstein Tampa  2015
    Elizabeth Ashley Hardee Viera  2015
    Keon Hardemon Miami  2016
    Jan Jung *Representative Sarasota  2014
    John Kynes *Representative Tampa  2014
    Sharla Manglitz Fort Lauderdale  2016
    Colin L McMichen Panama City  2016
    Bruce Antoine Mount, Jr. Orlando  2016
    Jane Whalley Muir Miami  2016
    Robert Joseph Nader Tampa  2016
    Winifred L. Acosta Nesmith Tallahassee  2016
    Sue Revell *Representative Bradenton  2014
    Matthew J Ridgely *Representative Miami  2014
    Danialle Riggins Ocala  2015
    Braulio Rosa *Representative Ft Lauderdale  2014
    Alison Fay Smith Fort Lauderdale  2016
    Schuyler Analise Smith Miami  2016
    Susan Sowards *Representative Jacksonville  2014
    Michelle Pruitt Studstill Melbourne  2016
    James Donald Thaler, Jr. Gulfport  2015
    Diana Vizcaino Miami  2014
     
    * Public Member


    Agenda and Meeting Materials

    [Revised: 7-1-2013]