The Florida Bar
www.floridabar.org


The Florida Bar Continuing Legal Education Committee and the
Environmental & Land Use Law Section present
2013 ELULS Annual Update

Course Classification: Advanced Level
August 8-10, 2013
Sawgrass Marriott Golf Resort & Spa
1000 PGA Tour Boulevard
Ponte Vedra Beach, FL 32082
(800)457-4653

Course No. 1616R


This course provides a comprehensive update for environmental & land use law.



Thursday

8:00 a.m. – 8:30 a.m.
Late Registration

8:30 a.m. – 8:35 a.m.
Opening Remarks/Introduction

8:35 a.m. – 9:20 a.m.
Situational Ethics: Can Circumstances Affect the Ethical Responsibilities of Environmental Attorneys and Professionals?
Anna H. Long, Sundstrom, Friedmand & Fumero, LLP
L. Thomas Roberts, E. Sciences, Inc.

9:20 a.m. – 10:05 a.m.
Lawyers, Consultants, and Clients – The Ethics, Legalities, and Implications of Data Reporting
Kellie D. Scott, Gunster
William Ware, Geosyntec Consultants

10:05 a.m. – 10:35 a.m.
Break

10:35 a.m. – 11:20 a.m.
Case Study Evaluations - Ethical Challenges in the Environmental Industry
Frank L. Hearne, Mechanik, Nuccio, Hearne & Wester, P.A.
Terry Griffin, Cardno TBE

11:20 a.m. – 12:05 p.m.
Ethical Conundrums with Emerging Chemicals
Justin P. Hofmeister, The Goldstein Environmental Law Firm, P.A.
Derek E. Huston, HSW Engineering, Inc.

12:05 p.m. – 1:10 p.m.
Substantive Committees Luncheon (open to all attendees)

1:15 p.m.
Keynote Introduction

1:20 p.m. – 2:10 p.m.
Keynote Address: Journey to Sustainability—The Courage to Change
Claude Ouimet, Senior V.P. & G.M., Interface Canada and Latin America

2:10 p.m. – 3:15 p.m.
Ethics for Environmental and Sustainability Reporting
Jacob T. Cremer, Smolker, Bartlett, Schlosser, Loeb & Hinds, P.A.
Thea D. Dunmire, ENLAR Compliance Services, Inc.

3:15 p.m. – 3:45 p.m.
Break

3:45 p.m. – 4:45 p.m.
Rising Criminal Enforcement: Keeping Your Client Out of the Clink
Stacy Watson May, The Law Firm of Stacy Watson May, P.A.
James E. Felman, Kynes, Markman & Felman, P.A.

4:45 p.m. – 5:30 p.m.
Legislative Update
Lawrence E. Sellers, Jr., Holland & Knight LLP
Terry E. Lewis, Lewis, Longman & Walker, P.A.

5:30 p.m. – 5:35 p.m.
Session Summary and Announcements

5:35 p.m. – 6:30 p.m.
Reception

6:30 p.m. – 8:30 p.m.
EcoWalk - Guana Reserve Interpretive Beach Walk
ESciences

7:30 p.m. – 9:30 p.m.
Entertainment
John Henry Hankinson & The Non-Essentials

Friday

Concurrent Sessions
A) Track A B) Track B

8:25 a.m. – 8:30 a.m.
A) and B) Opening Announcements

8:30 a.m. – 9:15 a.m.
A) Natural Gas Pipelines in Florida
Virginia C. Dailey, Hopping Green & Sams
Al Taylor, Williams Gas Pipeline/Gulfstream Natural Gas at Williams Company
B) Integrating Water Conservation into Sustainable Development & Green Building
Nicole C. Kibert, Carlton Fields
Roger W. Sims, Holland & Knight
Veronika Thiebach, St. Johns River Water Management District

9:15 a.m. – 10:00 a.m.
A) Sea Changes in Solid and Hazardous Waste Regulation and Remediation in Florida
Ralph A. DeMeo, Hopping Green & Sams
David Riotte, Geosyntec Consultants
B) A Developer’s Guide to Navigating Bug and Bunny Issues with the Wildlife Agencies
Amelia Savage, Hopping Green & Sams
Harold G. “Bud” Vielhauer, Fish & Wildlife Conservation Commission
Dave Hankla, U.S. Fish & Wildlife Service

10:00 a.m. – 10:30 a.m.
Break

10:30 a.m. – 11:15 a.m.
A) All That Glitters is Not Gold: Pitfalls of Word Choice in Documents
Rory C. Ryan, Ryan Law
Joel E. Balmat, HSW Engineering, Inc.
B) Overcoming Encumbrances for a Mitigation Bank
Katherine E. Cole, Hill Ward Henderson
Abbey Naylor, Birkitt Environmental Services, Inc.

11:15 a.m. – 12:00 p.m.
A) Air Update: New NAAQS, Boiler MACT, and More
Robert C. McCann, Jr., Golder Associates, Inc.
David S. Dee, Gardner, Bist, Wiener, Wadsworth, Bowden, Bush, Dee, LaVia & Wright, P.A.
B) Land Use Practice Post-DCA: What are Important State Resources and Facilities and What’s DEO’s Jurisdiction?
Derek V. Howard, Monroe County Attorney’s Office
Richard J. Grosso, Shepard Broad Law Center, Nova Southeastern University
Tara W. Duhy, Lewis, Longman & Walker, P.A.

12:00 p.m. – 1:40 p.m.
Section Annual Meeting and Awards Luncheon

1:40 p.m. – 2:50 p.m.
General Counsels’ Roundtable
Moderator: Timothy J. Center, Centerfield Strategy
Matthew Z. Leopold, Department of Environmental Protection
Robert N. Sechen, Department of Economic Opportunity
Laura J. Donaldson, Southwest Florida Water Management District
Harold G. “Bud” Vielhauer, Fish & Wildlife Conservation Commission
John W. Costigan, Department of Agriculture & Consumer Services

2:50 p.m. – 3:35 p.m.
Administrative Update
Mary F. Smallwood, GrayRobinson, P.A.

3:35 p.m. – 4:05 p.m.
Break

4:05 p.m. – 4:55 p.m.
Large-Scale Restoration I: The Gulf of Mexico
John Henry Hankinson, Jr., Former Executive Director, Gulf Coast Ecosystem Restoration Task Force
Janet E. Bowman, The Nature Conservancy

4:55 p.m. – 5:45 p.m.
Large-Scale Restoration II: The Everglades
Gregory M. Munson, Department of Environmental Protection
Shannon A. Estenoz, U.S. Department of the Interior
Jane C. Graham, Audubon Florida

5:45 p.m. – 5:50 p.m.
Closing Remarks

5:50 p.m. – 7:30 p.m.
Reception

8:00 p.m.
Young Lawyers Committee Social

Saturday

ELULS Committee Meetings (open to all attendees)

8:30 a.m. – 10:00 a.m.
Affiliate Membership

9:00 a.m. – 10:00 a.m.
Law School Liaison

10:00 a.m. – 12:00 noon
Continuing Legal Education

12:00 noon – 2:00 p.m.
Public Interest



1616-EN-13.pdf1616-EN-13.pdf


ELECTRONIC COURSE MATERIAL NOTICE:
Florida Bar CLE Courses feature electronic course materials for all live presentations, live webcasts, webinars, teleseminars, audio CDs and video Dvds. This searchable electronic material can be downloaded and printed and is available via e-mail several days in advance of the live presentation or thereafter for purchased products. The Course Book can be purchased separately. Effective July 1, 2010.



1616
R
16.0
5.0
0.0
0.0
0.0
0.0


16.00
16.0
16.0
16.0

Credit may be applied to more than one of the programs above but cannot exceed the maximum for any given program. Please keep a record of credit hours earned. RETURN YOUR COMPLETED CLER AFFIDAVIT PRIOR TO CLER REPORTING DATE (see Bar News label). (Rule Regulating The Florida Bar 6-10.5).




*** Live ** Videotaping Session * Videotaped Replay









[Revised: 06-01-2008]