Skip Navigation

 
The Florida Bar
www.floridabar.org
PROFESSIONAL ETHICS OF THE FLORIDA BAR

OPINION 62-69
May 6, 1963

It is improper for a lawyer to leave a supply of his professional business cards with an officer of a bank, savings and loan association, or business house at the request of such officer so that the cards may be used in referring customers to the lawyer for professional services.

Canon: 27

Chairman Holcomb stated the opinion of the committee:

A member of The Florida Bar asks our opinion on the question of whether it is proper for an attorney to give his professional business cards to an officer of a bank, savings and loan association or business house at the request of such officer so that the cards may be used in referring customers to the attorney for professional services.

We believe that it would be most improper for an attorney to give his professional cards to anyone for the purpose of referring business, although in individual cases we find no objection. If an attorney should occasionally give his professional card to such bank officer at the request of the officer, we do not believe there would be any violation of Canon 27. However, if he left a large number of cards for such purpose, it definitely would constitute a violation. We feel that the bank officer should have in mind a particular individual to whom he desires to hand the card rather than keeping a supply of them on hand to hand out whenever he sees an opportunity.

[Revised: 08-24-2011]