The Florida Bar
www.floridabar.org
PROFESSIONAL ETHICS OF THE FLORIDA BAR

OPINION 69-38
November 10, 1969

A member of The Florida Bar who is an ordained minister, may display an ordination certificate on his office wall.

Canon: 27

Chairman MacDonald stated the opinion of the committee:

A member of The Florida Bar, ordained as a minister of his denomination prior to his admission to the Bar, advises that he continues to work from time to time with various local congregations of his denomination on a voluntary, noncompensated basis. He inquires whether he accordingly may display upon his office wall an ordination certificate representing his qualification for this ministry, the same to be displayed along with other certificates.

Addressing ourselves to the sole question presented, we conclude that there is no violation of the Canons, including in particular Canon 27 precluding advertising and solicitation, resulting from the mere display of such a certificate among other certificates or awards of merit or honor. Obviously, care should be taken by the inquirer to preclude the use of his services to his denomination as a means of promoting his status as an attorney. From the straightforward manner in which the inquirer presents the subject we are confident that no such hazard is here presented.

[Revised: 08-24-2011]