The Florida Bar
www.floridabar.org


OPINION 79-3
An attorney may place a sign on his law office door or have wording printed on his letterhead and business cards indicating that he is a registered real estate broker.

CPR: DR 2-102
Opinion: 73-18

Vice Chairman Mead stated the opinion of the committee:

The issue presented is whether an attorney can place a sign on his law office door or have wording printed on his letterhead and business card indicating that he is a registered real estate broker.

It has long been the Committee's position that the two professions must be conducted from offices that are functionally and geographically separate. This conclusion was based on DR 2-102(E), which prohibited the dual practice presented here, and our prior opinion 73-18 [since withdrawn]. However, we now recognize the deletion of the old DR 2-102(E) from the new Disciplinary Rule 2-102 as promulgated by the Florida Supreme Court in its decision of July 26, 1979, amending the Code of Professional Responsibility of The Florida Bar.

In view of the above revision of DR 2-102, the proposed conduct appears to be no longer prohibited. We caution the attorney, however, that the "feeder" aspect of this association may lead to direct solicitation not protected by the Bates decision or the recent changes in the Code related to advertising.




[Revised: 08-24-2011]