The Florida Bar
www.floridabar.org


OPINION 73-27
November 14, 1973
A former municipal judge may not permit his telephone answering service to answer his phone "Judge X's office."

Note: Judicial conduct is governed by the Code of Judicial Conduct. The Judicial Ethics Committee issues opinions interpreting this Code.

Opinion: 70-63

Vice Chairman Daniels stated the opinion of the committee:

From 1957 through 1965, the inquiring lawyer was a municipal judge and has become widely known as Judge X in the community where he now practices. His telephone answering service answers his phone, "Judge X's office." Inquiry is made as to whether such answering service practice is proper. The question must be answered in the negative. Former Opinion 70-63 [since withdrawn] is squarely in point, where we there said:

A former judicial officer should never personally use the courtesy title "judge" in his law practice. He should instruct his office staff, partners and associates to refrain from affirmatively placing third persons, lawyers or otherwise, in an embarrassing posture of dealing with "Judge ..........




[Revised: 08-24-2011]