Skip Navigation

 
The Florida Bar
www.floridabar.org

ONE HUNDRED SIXTY TWO LAWYERS EARN BOARD CERTIFICATION, THE FLORIDA BAR'S 'LEGAL EXPERT' STATUS


FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE
August 30, 2013
CONTACT:
Rachael Howard; rhoward@flabar.org,
The Florida Bar
TELEPHONE:
(850) 561-5805


Tallahassee, August 30 – The Board of Legal Specialization and Education congratulates the 162 lawyers who this year earned Florida Bar board certification, a designation that places them among the only group of Florida lawyers who may use the terms "specialist," "expert" or "B.C.S." for Board Certified Specialist when referring to their legal credentials.

Board certification evaluates attorneys' special knowledge, skills and proficiency in various areas of law and professionalism and ethics in practice. About 4,600 of Florida's 93,000 lawyers have earned board certification. Florida offers 24 specialty areas for board certification, more than any other state.

Board certified lawyers are: Evaluated for Professionalism and Tested for Expertise.

Florida Bar President Eugene Pettis, a board certified education lawyer who practices with Haliczer Pettis & Schwamm in Fort Lauderdale, believes that board certification is becoming a standard of preference for an increasing number of clients.

"In an ever-crowded field of over 93,000 lawyers, the achievement of board certification – the Bar's highest evaluation of a lawyer's competence and experience in a particular area of practice – is the only way of distinguishing yourself as an expert or a specialist," said Pettis. "I highly encourage lawyers to demonstrate their competence and experience through seeking board certification in their professional areas."

Background. The Florida Bar annually awards board certification in two cycles, effective June 1 and August 1. Board certification is The Florida Bar's highest evaluation of attorneys' competence and experience in one or more of the 24 areas of law approved for certification by the Supreme Court of Florida. Florida Bar board certified lawyers have demonstrated ability and experience in their fields and professionalism within the legal community.

A lawyer who is a member in good standing of The Florida Bar and who meets the standards prescribed by the state's Supreme Court may become board certified in one or more of the 24 certification fields. Minimum requirements for certification are listed below; each area of certification may contain higher or additional standards.
                  - A minimum of five years in law practice.
                  - Substantial involvement in the field of law for which certification is sought.
                  - Satisfactory peer review from other lawyers and judges to assess competence in the specialty field as well as character, ethics and professionalism in the practice of law.
                  - Satisfaction of the certification area's continuing legal education requirements.
                  - A passing grade on the examination required of all applicants.

Board certification is valid for five years. The attorney during that time must continue to practice law and attend Florida Bar-approved continuing legal education courses. Recertification requirements are similar to those for initial certification. Not all qualified lawyers are certified, but those who are board certified have voluntarily taken the extra step to have their competence and experience evaluated.

For more information, please visit The Florida Bar website at
Floridabar.org/certification or contact The Florida Bar's Legal Specialization & Education Department at (850) 561-5842.

Lawyers who earned board certification in 2013:

Admiralty and Maritime Law
Charles Stuart Davant, Fort Lauderdale
C. Ryan Eslinger, Jacksonville
John Hickey, Miami
Christopher R. Koehler, Tampa
Jason R. Margulies, Pinecrest
David Neblett, Miami
Eric C. Thiel, Tampa

Adoption Law
Ginger S. Allen, North Miami Beach
Tammi J. Driver, St Petersburg
Leenetta Blanton Grizzard, Tampa
Steven Hurwitz, Tampa

Appellate Practice
Christopher Dale Donovan, Naples

Jessie L. Harrell, Jacksonville
Andrew D. Manko, Tallahassee
Daniel B. Rogers, Miami
Dineen Pashoukos Wasylik, Tampa

Aviation Law
Jonathan Alexander Ewing, Fort Lauderdale
Charles R. Morgenstein, Boca Raton

Business Litigation
Robert N. Clarke, Jr., Tallahassee
Thomas M. Dryden, Fort Myers
Gilbert L. Feltel, Jr., Jacksonville
Michael Joseph Furbush, Orlando
Gregory S. Martin, Maitland
Brendan A. McQuaid, Sarasota
J. Anthony Penry, Raleigh
Scott K. Petersen, Sarasota
Martin B. Sipple, Tallahassee
Kathryn Diane Weston, Daytona Beach

City, County and Local Government Law
Derek V. Howard, Key West

Rebecca Marie Kert, Tampa
Andrew Patrick Lannon, Palm Bay
Elizabeth Vail Lenihan, Stuart
Margaret "Peggy" Lyon, Vero Beach
Victoria Mendez, Miami
Pamala Hanna Ryan, Riviera Beach
Martin Scott Shelby, Largo
Heather Lueke Smith, Fort Pierce
Thomas J. Trask, Dunedin

Civil Trial
Jacqueline Marie Bunty, Tampa
David H. Charlip, Aventura
Mariano Garcia, West Palm Beach
Gregory Giannuzzi, Tampa
Charles Michael Greene, Orlando
Jorge P. Gutierrez, Jr., Ft Lauderdale
David G. Henry, Tampa
Daniel A. Iracki, Jacksonville
Joseph Alexander Lao, Tampa
Michael D. Maurer Jr., Orlando
Armando R. Payas, Orlando
Malcolm A. Purow, Hollywood
Derek A. Reams, Bradenton
Jason J. Recksiedler, Orlando
Steven Edward Sellers, Tallahassee
John Willington Wesley, Fort Walton Beach

Construction Law
Denise M. Anderson, Tampa
Trevor Boehme Arnold, Orlando
Joshua M. Atlas, West Palm Beach
Jeremy C. Daniels, Coral Gables
V. James Dickson, Saint Petersburg
Davisson Dunlap, III, Tallahassee
Michael Jonathan Friedman, Fort Lauderdale
Doryk B. Graf, Jr., Altamonte Springs
Donell Andre Hicks, Coral Gables
W. Jay Hunston, III, West Palm Beach
Anthony Jaglal, Orlando
Charles B. Jimerson, Jacksonville
Kevin F. Jursinski, Fort Myers
Jon Michael Kendrick, Fort Lauderdale
Pennie S.A.Mays, Orlando
Christopher J. Mueller, Jacksonville
David Redden, St. Petersburg
Stuart H. Sakwa, West Palm Beach
David Salazar, Miami
Kevin C. Schumacher, Miami
Mark T. Snelson, Altamonte Springs
Rouselle A. Sutton III, Orlando
Peter J. Sweeney, Jr., Palm Bay
Kevin J. Taylor, Fort Lauderdale
Leslie Miller Tomczak, Fort Lauderdale
Thomas P. Wert, Orlando
Drew Colson Williams, Daytona Beach
David Franklin Wright, Altamonte Springs

Criminal Appellate
Joseph Andrew DiRuzzo, III, Miami
Richard Adam Sichta, Jacksonville


Criminal Trial
Robert R. Berry, Viera
Ernest Chang, Melbourne

Javier Chavez, Orlando
Spencer Alan Cordell, Fort Myers
J. Andrew Crawford, Saint Petersburg
Jean-Paul Galasso, Fort Myers
Eric Scott Gardner, Jr., Bartow

Samuel Paul Garrison, Orange Park
Carter T. Hillstrom, Fort Lauderdale
Benjamin L. Jones, Orlando
Michael Kenny, Clearwater
Sean William Landers, Orlando
Erik Joseph Lombillo, Naples
Michael David Morrison, Orlando
John J. Parnofiello, West Palm Beach
Justin Brent Petredis, Tampa
Noah H. Rashkind, Gainesville
Kurt A. Russell, Melbourne
Ramona L. Tolley, Fort Lauderdale
Jessica Travis, Orlando
Gregory Thomas Wilson, Panama City

Education Law
J. Paul Carland, II, Fort Lauderdale
David McKinnon Delaney, Gainesville

Elder Law
Heather Campbell Kirson, Orlando
Jason A. Waddell, Pensacola

Health Law
Andrei Boyarshinov, Gainesville

Andrij B. Susla, Hollywood
Lisa Deitsch Taylor, Parsippany, NJ

Immigration and Nationality
Shahzad Ahmed, Orlando

Claudia Del Castillo-Hronsky, Miami
Michael A. Harris, Miami
Andrea Montavon-McKillip, Plantation
Daniel Bruce Sibirsky, Miami

Intellectual Property Law
Peter A. Chiabotti, West Palm Beach

Jeffrey David Feldman, Miami
Francisco J. Ferreiro, Miami
Mindi M. Richter, Tampa

International Law
Jake Anthony Baccari, Chiyoda-ku Tokyo, Japan
Joseph Daniel Gulino, Jr., Miami

Labor and Employment Law
Mark J. Beutler, Miami

Elizabeth Fite Blanco, Tampa
John Houston Pope, New York, NY
Brett J. Schneider, Fort Lauderdale
Timothy Tack, Tampa

Marital and Family Law
Audrey Jefferis, New Port Richey

Christine Lynne Derr, Tampa
Sandy Todd Fox, Aventura
Jennifer C. Frank, Altamonte Springs
Holly G. Gershon, Boca Raton
Paul Fleming Grondahl, Bradenton
Paul S. Leinoff, South Miami
Raymond J. Rafool, II, Miami
Bonnie Sockel-Stone, Miami
Mira Staggers White, Murdock

Real Estate
Gregg M. Casalino, Vero Beach
Lindsay Kenney Demmery, West Palm Beach
Joseph Stephen Giannell, Fort Lauderdale
Edward William Hale, Fort Myers
Gregory-Scott R. Haney, Tampa
Michael Van Hargett, Tampa
Michelle Lajoie Hermey, Sarasota
Brian W. Hoffman, Pensacola
Stephanie M. Martin, Tampa
Roger H. Miller, III, Punta Gorda
Lori Lynn Moore, Fort Myers
Peter J. Pike, Sarasota
Ryan Adrian Ramsaran, West Palm Beach
William C. Robinson, Jr., Bradenton
Barbara Sanjurjo, Coconut Grove
Leonard Oreste Townsend, Fort Lauderdale
Len Wilder, Plantation
Clinton Wood, Naples

State and Federal Government and Administrative Practice
Timothy E. Dennis, Tallahassee

David Gregory Tucker, Jacksonville

Tax Law
Kenneth John Crotty, Clearwater

Vitauts M. Gulbis, Tampa
Robert H. Trudeau, Jacksonville

Wills, Trusts and Estates
Matthew A. Linde, Fort Myers
Richard N. Sherrill, Pensacola

Workers' Compensation
Blake Hood, Jacksonville

Todd N. Parrish, Lakeland
Michael Martin Riedhammer, Fort Lauderdale
Robin Ross, Hollywood


Like us on FacebookFollow us on Twitter


EDITORS: Please note The Florida Bar is not an association and "Association" is not part of our name. Proper reference is "The Florida Bar." Local bar organizations are properly termed "associations."

[Revised: 01-27-2014]