The Florida Bar
[…] This article discusses the evolving caselaw for determining the applicability of §222.11 and details how Florida’s bankruptcy courts have most recently interpreted this body of jurisprudence and, in turn, applied the head-of-household exemption.

Section 222.11(2)(b) provides, “disposable earnings of a head of family…may not be attached or garnished unless such person has agreed otherwise in writing.”8 Such qualified earnings remain exempt for six months provided the earnings are received by a financial institution.9 Section 222.11(1)(a) defines “earnings” as “compensation paid or payable, in money of a sum certain, for personal services or labor whether denominated as wages, salary, commission, or bonus.”10 A close review of the relevant caselaw illustrates that earnings will most likely be protected under §222.11 when an employer-employee relationship is established.