The Florida Bar
[…] In 2004, shortly after the release of the Todora opinion, §194.181(1)(a) was amended to its current form. While the previous version of the statute limited the potential plaintiffs to “taxpayers,” the current form now allows “other person[s],” including “a person who is responsible for the entire tax payment pursuant to a contract and has the written consent of the property owner….”40 That provision seems to have been added in response to the Todora decision. Under the new version, a lessee like VGA might have the ability to challenge an assessment if it had the consent of the owner.