The Florida Bar
[…] Prior to the enactment of the portability provisions, both the buyer and seller had similar interests in keeping the assessment as low as possible. In the post-portability world, however, the buyer and seller now have competing interests. The seller wants a high assessment, while the buyer wants a low one. The pivotal question, therefore, is who has standing to challenge the assessment?

Subsection (1)(a) of F.S. §194.181 states that the following parties may be plaintiffs in a tax suit:

The taxpayer or other person contesting the assessment of any tax, the payment of which he or she is responsible for under a statute or a person who is responsible for the entire tax payment pursuant to a contract and has the written consent of the property owner, or the condominium association, cooperative association, or homeowners’ association as defined in s. 723.075 which operates the units subject to the assessment….33

In 2003, the Second District Court of Appeal examined what party could bring a suit to challenge a property assessment in Todora v. Venice Golf Association, Inc., 847 So. 2d 577 (Fla. 2d DCA 2003). Venice Golf Association, Inc., (VGA) had leased property from the City of Venice.34 While the property was assessed in the city’s name, VGA’s lease required it to assume all tax liabilities related to the property.35 VGA filed suit challenging its property assessment to which the county property appraiser responded that the city and not VGA was the proper party to bring the action.36 The court scrutinized subsection (1)(a) of F.S. §194.181, which at the time stated that a “taxpayer contesting the assessment of any tax, the payment of which he or she is responsible for under the law” has standing to bring a tax suit.37 As the term “taxpayer” is not defined in Ch. 194, the court looked to the definition in Ch. 192 which states that a “taxpayer” is a “person or other legal entity in whose name property is assessed.”38 The court concluded that as the property in dispute