The Florida Bar
[…] If the taxes are unpaid, a lien would attach to the property.52 The seller has no incentive to make sure that the taxes are paid other than his or her contractual obligation. An interpretation of the statute that gives the right to challenge the assessment to the buyer is most consistent with the statute’s purpose of ensuring a “reliable and predictable method for counties to collect revenue”53 because it imparts that right on the party with the most incentive to pay taxes on the property.

Section 194.181 also allows persons “contesting the assessment of any tax, the payment of which he or she is responsible for under a statute”54 the right to bring a tax suit. As stated above, it is a contractual obligation and not a statute that usually requires sellers to pay for a portion of the year’s taxes.