The Florida Bar
[…] The 1990 Washington Legislature passed the state’s GMA and a related amendment to §82.02.020.12 The GMA modernized a balkanized, outdated, and disjointed set of land use laws dating back over a century.13 The GMA was similar to Oregon’s and Florida’s growth management acts in setting various goals that each jurisdiction’s comprehensive plan must meet.14 Unlike Florida, which mandates virtually all local governments adopt a plan, §36.70A.040 applies to local governments in “each county that has both a population of fifty thousand or more and, until May 16, 1995, has had its population increased by more than [10] percent in the previous [10] years, or, on or after May 16, 1995, has had its population increase by more than [17] percent in the previous ten years,” and any other county that has a population increase of over 20 percent in the previous 10 years. Other jurisdictions may adopt a plan.15