The Florida Bar
[…] UMAM makes mitigation easier than the ratio standards that tripped the district in Koontz. Regardless, UMAM requires more technical capacity than most local governments possess. Without a template similar to Washington’s, Florida’s local governments have no real guidance in how to avoid Koontz exposure every time they seek to protect wetlands.

Washington Requirements for Development Limitations and Exactions
Washington has adopted several statutes that require local governments to weigh fact-specific, scientifically sound grounds for limits to development. The most sweeping is R.C.W. §82.02.020, which provides in pertinent part:

State preempts certain tax fields — Fees prohibited for the development of land or buildings — Voluntary payments by developers authorized — Limitations — Exceptions

***

Except as expressly provided in RCW 64.34.3440 and 82.02.050 through 82.02.090, no county, city, town, or other municipal corporation shall impose any tax, fee, or charge, either direct or indirect, on the construction or reconstruction of residential buildings, commercial buildings, industrial buildings, or on any other building or building space or appurtenance thereto, or on the development, subdivision, classification, or reclassification of land. However, this section does not preclude dedications of land or easements within the proposed development or plat which the county, city, town, or other municipal corporation can demonstrate are reasonably necessary as a direct result of the proposed development or plat to which the dedication of land or easement is to apply .

This section does not prohibit voluntary agreements with counties, cities, towns, or other municipal corporations that allow a payment in lieu of a dedication of land or to mitigate a direct impact that has been identified as a consequence of a proposed development, subdivision, or plat….

***

This section does not limit the existing authority of any county, city, town or other municipal corporation to impose special assessments on property specifically benefited thereby in the manner prescribed by law.

This statute has two prongs. First, it presumes that local governments cannot impose a “tax, fee, or charge, direct or indirect” on development except as stated expressly in other enabling authority. This part is consistent with home rule authority in many other states.