The Florida Bar
[…] See Barton v. State, 706 So. 2d 399 (Fla. 2d D.C.A. 1998). Indeed, defendants are required to be personally and timely served with enhancement notices and the court is required to consider presentence investigations for defendants to be sentenced under the habitual violent offender, “Three Strikes” and repeat sexual batterer laws as well. See Fla. Stat. §775.084(3)(a)2 and (3)(a)1, (3)(b)2 and (3)(b)1 and §794.0115(2)(b) and (2)(a), respectively. Defendants to be sentenced as violent career criminals must also be personally noticed, See Fla. Stat. §775.084(3)(c)1, but, unlike the others, the statute does not require the consideration of a presentence investigation. See generally §775.084(3)(c).
28 “[T]he placing of a person on probation or community control without an adjudication of guilt shall be treated as a prior conviction.” Fla. Stat. §775.084(2). The revised statute no longer requires that the new crime for which adjudication is withheld be committed during the period of supervision. See, e.g., Overstreet v.