The Florida Bar
[…] For habitual offenders, habitual violent offenders, and violent career criminals, the statute now provides that the previous conviction may occur within the requisite time of a “defendant’s release from probation, community control, control release, conditional release, parole, or court-ordered or lawfully imposed supervision or other sentence imposed that is commitment imposed as a result of a prior conviction” for a felony (habitual offender) or enumerated felony offense (habitual violent offenders and violent career criminals), whichever is later. See Fla. Stat. §§775.084(1)(a)2.b (habitual offender), 775.084, 775.084(1)(b)2.b (habitual violent offender), and 775.084(1)(d)2.b (violent career criminal), respectively. For “Three Strikes,” the previous conviction may also occur within time of “the defendant’s release from probation, community control, or other sentence imposed as a result of a prior convistion for any [enumerated] offense, whichever is later,” but, unlike the other categories, the statute does not specify that the previous conviction may occur following release from control release, conditional release, or parole. See Fla. Stat. §775.084(1)(c)2.b.
31 See Fla.