The Florida Bar
[…] State, 24 Fla. L. Weekly D1940 (Fla. 5th D.C.A. August 20, 1999). However, the Fifth District Court of Appeal recently certified to the Florida Supreme Court the question whether the act violates separation of powers. See Gray v. State, 1999 Fla. App. LEXIS 12409 (Fla. 5th D.C.A. September 17, 1999); Cook v. State, 24 Fla. L. Weekly D1867 (Fla. 5th D.C.A. August 6, 1999) (original opinion published at 24 Fla. L. Weekly D1832).
73 Unlike its brethren, which require that the defendant be personally served with the state’s notice of intent to seek an enhanced penalty, Fla. Stat. §775.082 specifies merely that “the state attorney may seek to have the court sentence the defendant as a prison releasee reoffender.” From this we may infer that the state, at a minimum, must file a pleading noticing the proposed enhancement with the court.