The Florida Bar
www.floridabar.org
The Florida Bar News
click to print this page  click to e-mail the address for this page 
March 15, 2014
News and Notes

Grasford W. Smith of Jones, Foster, Johnston & Stubbs in West Palm Beach was elected to the board of directors of the Black Chamber of Commerce of Palm Beach County.

Elizabeth Green of BakerHostetler in Orlando was inducted as a fellow of the American College of Bankruptcy in Washington, D.C. She also moderated a panel discussion at the Annual Caribbean Insolvency Symposium in El San Juan, Puerto Rico, titled “Anything but Absolute: The Evolution of the Absolute Priority Rule in Individual and Corporate Cases.”

Andrew P. Rock of the Rock Law Group, P.A., in Maitland presented an update on Florida property insurance law at the 15th Annual Windstorm Insurance Conference.

Rebecca “Becky” Wilson of Lowndes, Drosdick, Doster, Kantor & Reed in Orlando became chair-elect of the Winter Park Chamber of Commerce Board of Directors.

Jason A. Zimmerman of GrayRobinson in Orlando was selected to serve on the Central Florida Young Professionals Advisory Council.

William Cloud Robinson, Jr., of Blalock Walters in Bradenton was elected chair of the board of directors for Meals on Wheels PLUS of Manatee.

Jonathan D. Fleece of Blalock Walters in Bradenton was a panelist at SRQ Magazine’s SM2: Regional Healthcare and Aging in Sarasota.

Brian J. Aungst, Jr., of Macfarlane, Ferguson & McMullen in Tampa was selected by the Clearwater Chamber of Commerce to receive the Economic Advancement Award for his work related to the Clearwater Marine Aquarium.

Sheba R. Abraham of Goldberg, Racila, DâAlessandro & Noone in Ft. Myers was appointed to the board of directors of the South Asian Bar Association of Florida.

Jamie Benjamin of Benjamin, Aaronson, Edinger and Patanzo in Ft. Lauderdale served as a panelist for the Florida Smart Justice Alliance’s Third Annual Justice Summit: Safer Alternatives for a Safer Florida in Orlando.

Robbin Newman, senior vice president and general counsel to Danburg Management Corporation in Boca Raton, was honored as the “Mentor of the Year” at the Women of Tomorrow Mentor & Scholarship Program’s Annual Gala.

Sharon R. Bock, clerk and comptroller of Palm Beach County, was the featured speaker at the National Aging and Law Institute in Washington, D.C., on “The Good, The Bad and The Ugly of Guardianship Fraud.”

Kelly V. Landers of Kelly V. Landers, P.A., in West Palm Beach was appointed to the board of directors of the Comprehensive Alcoholism and Rehabilitation Programs, Inc.  

David S. Willig of Miami participated in a panel discussion on the “International Circulation of Accessory Documents to a Principal Authentic Act,” in Montreal at a conference organized by International Union of Notaries and the Quebec Chamber of Notaries.

Kathleen Oppenheimer Berkey of Pavese Law Firm in Ft. Myers has joined the Franklin & Marshall College Alumni Association Board of Directors and serves as the Alumni Association Board of Directors liaison to the Florida Regional Chapter of the Alumni Association.

Stuart Z. Grossman of Grossman Roth in Miami won the Compassionate Gladiator Award, presented by the Florida Justice Association.

Reggie Garcia of Reginald R. Garcia, P.A., in Tallahassee wrote a legal article titled “Parole in Florida: What, Who, When and Why?” that was published by the Florida Association of Criminal Defense Lawyers in its Defender magazine.

David H. Spalter of Jill S. Schwartz & Associates in Winter Park was inducted into The College of Labor & Employment Lawyers.

Christine Hanley of FordHarrison in West Palm Beach presented “Developing and Implementing an AAP for Women and Minorities” at the AAAA Professional Development and Training Institute in Atlanta.

Carlos M. Rodriguez of Weiss Serota Helfman Pastoriza Cole & Boniske in Coral Gables was named to the board of directors of First Tee of Miami-Dade Foundation.

Carol Ann Kalish of Williams Parker in Sarasota spoke at a networking reception, “What’s Health Law Got to Do With It?,” sponsored by the Hillsborough County Bar Association and the American Health Lawyers Association.

Jerome M. Hesch of Berger Singerman in Miami was elected a fellow of the American College of Tax Counsel.

Susanne E. Gilbert of Holland & Knight in Orlando was elected to the membership of The American Law Institute.

John Howe of John M. Howe, P.A., in West Palm Beach addressed the advancement of the civil rights movement at the Urban League of Palm Beach County’s 12th Annual Heritage Day Luncheon.

Stefanie C. Moon of S.C. Moon Law in Ft. Lauderdale was a panelist for the Broward County Women Lawyers Association panel discussion on hiding and finding assets, money laundering, and asset protection.

Jacqueline Howe of Katz Barron Squitero Faust was named secretary for the boards of directors for Coast to Coast Legal Aid of South Florida, Legal Aid Services of Broward County, and Legal Aid Services of Collier County.

Brad Gould of Dean, Mead, Minton & Zwemer in Ft. Pierce served as moderator for the Current Developments Program given by the S Corporation Committee of the Section of Taxation of the ABA in Phoenix.

Jamie M. Blucher of Zimmerman Kiser Sutcliffe in Orlando was elected to the board of the Central Florida Bankruptcy Law Association.

Ira E. Hoffman of Offit Kurman in Bethesda, MD, was appointed to the Maryland Governor’s International Advisory Council and to the Board of the Maryland/Israel Development Center.

Judge Cindy S. Lederman of Miami was named the 2014 National CASA Judge of the Year. The National CASA Association is a network of 933 programs that recruit, train, and support volunteers to represent the best interests of abused and neglected children in the courtroom and other settings.

Katherine Amador of Berger Singerman in Miami was named to the board of directors of the Latin Builders Association.

Nydia Menendez of Menendez Moncarz, PL, was named vice chair for the boards of directors for Coast to Coast Legal Aid of South Florida, Legal Aid Services of Broward County, and Legal Aid Services of Collier County.

Mark Rosman of Wilson Sonsini Goodrich & Rosati in Washington, D.C., was elected a member of the board of trustees of the Hirshhorn Museum and Sculpture Garden of the Smithsonian Institution.

Greg Lee of BakerHostetler in Orlando was appointed chair for the Central Florida Sports Commission Board of Directors.

Bill Edwards of Broad and Cassel in Tampa joined the Legal Advisory Council for the National Association of Professional Employer Organizations.

Ronald H. Kauffman of Miami spoke at the Florida Chapter of Association of Family and Conciliation Courts’ Regional Training in Miami on “Equal Time-sharing: Is It Presumptively Best?”

Robert G. Amsel of Robbins Tunkey Ross Amsel Raben and Waxman in Miami spoke on “Experts and Daubert” to the Dade County Bar Association, Young Lawyers Section’s program entitled “The Road to Becoming a Super Lawyer.”

Sean M. Ellis of Roetzel & Andress in Ft. Myers was elected president of the real estate investment society.

Larry D. Smith of Southern Trial Counsel in Orlando received the Litigation Counsel of America’s Peter Perlman Service Award.

Samuel S. Goren of Goren, Cherof, Doody & Ezrol in Ft. Lauderdale was a speaker at the “What You Need to Know About Public Records and Open Meetings in Florida” conference presented by Lorman Education Services. Goren spoke on “Issues of Electronic Public Records and Social Media and the Law.”

John H. Russell, Jr., of Politis & Matovina in Palm Coast was selected to serve on the board of directors for the Flagler County Bar Association.

Michael Gilden of Kopelowitz Ostrow in Ft. Lauderdale received certification from the Florida Supreme Court as a family mediator.

Jimmy Parrish of BakerHostetler in Orlando was elected to the American Board of Certification Board of Directors.

Jeffrey T. Troiano of Williams Parker presented “Estate Planning in 2014: A Good Time to Review Your Old Documents” at the Financial Planning Association of Sarasota Manatee.

Andrew Layden of BakerHostetler in Orlando was elected to the board of directors for the Central Florida Bankruptcy Law Association.

Isadora Velázquez of Aigen & Velázquez in Miami was appointed legal counsel for TECHO U.S., a youth-led nonprofit organization whose mission is to overcome poverty in slums.

Stephen Hunter Johnson of Lydecker Diaz in Miami became chair of the Miami-Dade County Black Affairs Advisory Board.

Debra A. Jenks of Ciklin Lubitz Martens & O’Connell in West Palm Beach presented “Securities Law” as part of the Law in the Real World course at FAU – Wilkes Honors College.

Rafael Suarez-Rivas of the Office of Miami City Attorney presented an “Overview of the Sunshine and Public Records Laws” at the Lorman Seminar “What You Need to Know About Public Records and Open Meetings” with Elizabeth M. Hernandez of Akerman, held in Miami.

Robert J. Harvey of Ciklin Lubitz Martens & O’Connell in West Palm Beach recently presented “Securities Law” as part of the Law in the Real World course at FAU – Wilkes Honors College.

[Revised: 06-12-2014]