The Florida Bar
www.floridabar.org
The Florida Bar News
click to print this page  click to e-mail the address for this page 
April 30, 2013
Legal Milestone: 221 Lawyers Maintain Board Certification, The Florida Bar’s ‘Legal Expert’ Status, For 30 Years

The Florida Bar Board of Legal Specialization & Education is proud to announce that 221 of The Florida Bar members who earned legal board certification in civil trial or tax law in 1983 have maintained their board certification status for 30 years, including eight who hold emeritus specialist status.

In Florida, only board certified lawyers may use the terms “specialist,” “expert,” or “B.C.S.” for Board Certified Specialist when referring to their legal credentials. Members who hold emeritus specialist status no longer practice law, but are recognized for their past and continuing contribution in the advancement of the specialty area through other career activities.

“Maintaining board certification for 30 continuous years is a significant professional accomplishment,” said Florida Bar President Gwynne A. Young of Carlton Fields in Tampa. “These individuals are leaders by example in Florida’s legal profession and we salute their commitment to excellence and professionalism in the practice of law.”

Board certification evaluates attorneys’ special knowledge, skills and proficiency in various areas of law and professionalism and ethics in practice. About 4,600 of Florida’s 93,000 lawyers have earned board certification. Florida offers 24 specialty areas for board certification, more than any other state.

The lawyers grouped below by judicial circuit, cities, and specialty areas this year are celebrating 30 years of Florida Bar board certification in civil trial or tax law.

First Circuit
(All from Pensacola)
Civil Trial
Thomas Larry Hill
Danny L. Kepner
Fredric Gerson Levin

Tax Law
Robert D. Hart, Jr.
William V. Linne
Wright Moulton

Second Circuit
Monticello
Jon D. Caminez, Civil Trial

Tallahassee
S. William Fuller, Jr., Civil Trial
Robert Stephen Hightower, Tax Law
James P. Judkins, Civil Trial
E.C. Deeno Kitchen, Civil Trial

Third Circuit

(Both Civil Trial)
Richard Bradford Davi, Jr., Jasper
Bruce Wayne Robinson, Lake City

Fourth Circuit
(All from Jacksonville)
Civil Trial
Charles Wayne Alford
The Honorable Tyrie William Boyer
Thomas R. Brown
William C. Gentry
John Wayne Hogan
Charles C. Howell III
Rutledge Richardson Liles
James Curtis Rinaman, Jr.
Robert F. Spohrer
James T. Terrell
Dianne Jay Weaver
Edward Alfred White

Tax Law
Thomas M. Donahoo
Michael N. Schneider
Frederick R. Short, Jr.

Fifth Circuit
(Ocala)
Randy Robert Briggs, Civil Trial

Sixth Circuit
Belleair Bluffs
Hugh Nilsen Smith, Civil Trial

Clearwater
Civil Trial
Stephen Overstreet Cole
John M. Elias
Jeffrey Stuart O’Brien

Tax Law
John Marvin Guthrie
Julian Paul Raymond

St. Petersburg
Civil Trial
William F. Blews
David L. Bresler
Kenneth C. Deacon, Jr.
Larry David Goldstein
William C. Kaleel, Jr.
Thomas D. Masterson
Peter N. Meros
Howard P. Ross
Walter E. Smith
James Beckett Thompson
Richard Edward Wolverton

Tax Law
Joel D. Bronstein


Seventh Circuit
(All Civil Trial)
Daytona Beach
William M. Chanfrau
Brian Donovan Hill
Daniel Steven Wallace

Ormond Beach
Paul A. Bernardini
James Lester Kaney

St. Augustine
Richard Gary Rumrell

Eighth Circuit
(All Civil Trial, All from Gainesville)
Neil Chonin
Ellsworth William Hoppe, Jr.
Leonard E Ireland, Jr.

Ninth Circuit
Orlando
Civil Trial
John W. Bussey III
Craig Cameron
James Nolan Carter
David B. King
William Lee Kirk, Jr.
Karl O. Koepke
Sidney Howard Parrish
William Berry Wilson
Council Wooten, Jr.

Tax Law
Thomas R. Allen
William A. Boyles
Michael James Canan
Charles Henry Egerton
Donald Frank Jacobs
Richard Monroe Robinson

Civil Trial
Elizabeth Hawthorne Faiella, Winter Park
Dan Hudson Honeywell, Winter Park
Holmes Russell Troutman, Winter Park

Tax Law
William Parker Battaglia (Emeritus Specialist)

10th Circuit
(All Civil Trial)
Ralph Scott Bunn, Winter Haven
Sidney Malcolm Crawford, Lakeland
John Wesley Frost II, Bartow
Robert L. Trohn, Lakeland
Louis James Williams, Lakeland

11th Circuit
Civil Trial
Aventura
Thomas Patrick Ford Jr. (Emeritus Specialist)

Coral Gables
James Curtis Blecke
Carl H. Hoffman Jr.
Steven Michael Siegfried

Miami
Edward Robert Blumberg
Gregory M. Cesarano
Jeffrey Michael Cohen
Steven K. Deutsch
Gary Devenow Fox
Alan Graham Greer
Robert Alfred Lazenby (Emeritus Specialist)
Mark Alan Leibowitz
Harry A. Payton
Burt Edward Redlus
Stephen Frederick Rossman
Melville Stephen Smith III
Larry Scott Stewart
Joel Richard Wolpe
Stephen Neal Zack
Tax Law
Aventura
Lynn Warren Fromberg

Bay Harbor Islands
A. Jeffrey Barash

Coral Gables
Karl Lawrence Gragg
Martin Joel Nash
Sydney S. Traum

Miami
Kenneth Marc Bloom
Nicholas Manuel Daniels
Howard Wayne Gordon
Fredric Alan Hoffman
Melvin J. Jacobowitz
Jeffrey A. Kern
Donna Carol Litman
Robert E. Panoff
Henry Howard Raattama, Jr.
Charles Louis Ruffner
Herbert A. Shore
Samuel Charles Ullman
Andrew H. Weinstein

12th Circuit
Civil Trial
Sarasota
Daniel Allison Carlton
George Robert McLain
William Eddins Partridge
Steven George Schember
L. Norman Vaughan-Birch

Venice
Robert C. Widman

Tax Law
Englewood
Harry S. Colburn Jr.

Sarasota
James Oliver Fergeson Jr.
Wayne Franklin Seitl

Venice
Michael D Horlick

13th Circuit
Lutz
Daniel N. Burton, Civil Trial (Emeritus Specialist)

Tampa
Civil Trial
Michael C. Addison
Timothy Gordon Anderson
Honorable Charles Edgar Bergmann
James Richard Caldwell, Jr.
William Donald Cox
Patrick Hal Dekle
Dennis Gus Diecidue
Gasper James Ficarrotta
Thomas Michael Foster
Thomas F. Granahan II
Mac A. Greco, Jr.
Donald G. Greiwe
Benjamin H. Hill III
A. Woodson Isom, Jr.
John Joseph McLaughlin
John Michael Murray
Thomas John Roehn
Clifford L. Somers
William J. Terry
Roger A. Vaughan, Jr.
Bill Wagner
Charles Steven Yerrid

Tax Law
Bernard Alan Barton Jr.
Joseph D. Edwards
Merritt Ames Gardner
William Kalish

15th Circuit
Boca Raton
Lawrence Burton Friedman, Civil Trial
Thomas V. Siciliano, Tax Law

Jupiter
Stephen Gary Fischer, Civil Trial (Emeritus Specialist)

North Palm Beach
Patrick Charles Massa, Civil Trial

West Palm Beach
Civil Trial
Theodore Babbitt
Forrest Gregory Barnhart
Robert Thomas Bergin, Jr.
John Michael Burman
Charles Henry Damsel, Jr.
Earl Lauder Denney, Jr.
Thomas Goldstein
Lake Lytal Jr.
Alexander Myers (Emeritus Specialist)
Joseph John Reiter
Gerald Frederick Richman
John Scarola
Christian Dietrich Searcy
Louis Marc Silber
Sidney A. Stubbs Jr.
Thomas Edward Warner

Tax Law
Thornton Montagu Henry
Martin Victor Katz


17th Circuit
Hallandale
Stanley H. Beck, Tax Law

Ft. Lauderdale
Civil Trial
Walter Gordon Campbell Jr.
Gordon James III
Jon E. Krupnick
Robert Dewitt McIntosh
Charles M. Prince
Terrence Joseph Russell

Tax Law
Larry V. Bishins
James Bevington Davis
Gene Kenneth Glasser
Stephen Fred Goldenberg
Martin R. Press
Joseph Glenn Young

Hollywood
Marvin Tevie Bornstein, Tax Law

Lighthouse Point
Donald A. Wich Jr., Civil Trial

Weston
Harry M. Rosen, Civil Trial

18th Circuit
Longwood
James B. Byrne Jr., Civil Trial

Melbourne
S. Sammy Cacciatore Jr., Civil Trial
Dale Allen Dettmer, Tax Law
Gary Brennan Frese, Tax Law
James Homer Nance, Civil Trial
Charles Rickman Stack, Civil Trial

Merritt Island
Joe Teague Caruso, Civil Trial

Rockledge
Jon Eric Johnson, Civil Trial

19th Circuit
Ft. Pierce
Chester B. Griffin, Tax Law

Stuart
Walter Jay Hunston Jr., Civil Trial (Emeritus Specialist)

Vero Beach
Eugene J O’Neill, Civil Trial
Edward Steven Lauer, Tax Law
Charles Edgar Garris, Tax Law

20th Circuit
Bonita Springs
William N. Horowitz, Tax Law

Ft. Myers
Michael Joseph Corso, Civil Trial
Kim Patrick Hart, Civil Trial
J. Jeffrey Rice, Civil Trial
T. Rankin Terry Jr., Civil Trial

Naples
Joe Bruce Cox, Tax Law
William Douglas Keith, Civil Trial
Daniel Robert Monaco, Civil Trial

Out of State
Civil Trial
Newman Dempsey Brock, Dothan, Ala. (Emeritus Specialist)

Tax Law
Marshal David Gibson, New Haven, Conn.
Michael Alan Hyett, Atlantic City, N.J.
Richard A. Shapack, Bloomfield Hills, Mich.
Jeffry L, Weiler, Highland Heights, Ohio

[Revised: 07-22-2014]