The Florida Bar
www.floridabar.org
The Florida Bar News
click to print this page  click to e-mail the address for this page 
September 15, 2013
News and Notes

Katie Phang of Arrastia, Capote & Phang in Miami has been elected to the board of directors of the Miami-Dade Chapter of the Florida Association for Women Lawyers.

Aaron Karger of Kalis & Kleiman in Davie participated in Nova Southeastern University Shepard Broad Law Center’s “Professionalism Day,” which took place during the first-year law student orientation. Karger took part in a panel discussion focusing on the ethical and professional imperatives of the legal profession.

Rebecca Rhoden of Lowndes, Drosdick, Doster, Kantor & Reed in Orlando has been elected to the Seminole State College Foundation Board of Directors.

Albert E. Dotson, Jr., of Bilzin Sumberg Baena Price & Axelrod in Miami was reappointed to a third term on Florida’s Federal Judicial Nominating Commission.

Lewis S. “Mike” Eidson of Colson Hicks Eidson in Coral Gables has been appointed chair of the American Association for Justice Foundation, a new nonprofit organization established to support the civil justice system and ensure wrongdoers are held accountable to those injured or killed as the result of negligent misconduct.

Philip Diamond of Carlton Fields in Orlando participated in a panel discussion titled “After DOMA: Now What?” for The Center-Orlando and the Metropolitan Business Association of Orlando.

Michael L. Forte of Rumberger, Kirk & Caldwell in Tampa spoke at the National Apartment Association’s annual Government Roundtable and Legal Symposium in Denver on “Insurance Claims from Apartment Complexes: The Rights and Responsibilities of the Insured, Insurer, and Attorney.”

April Boyer of the global law firm K&L Gates in Miami was awarded the Virginia S. Mueller Award by the National Association of Women Lawyers.

Harry M. Hipler wrote “Developments in the Law on Local Government Code Enforcement Proceedings: Quasi-Judicial Proceedings Pursuant to Chapter 162, Florida Statutes,” in 42 Stetson Law Review (No. 3):681-713 (Spring 2013), regarding substantive and procedural aspects of quasi-judicial hearings in code enforcement proceedings.

Yelizaveta “Liz” Batres Herman of Rosenbaum Mollengarden in West Palm Beach has been named chair of the Law Related Education Committee of the Palm Beach County Bar Association.

Grasford W. Smith of Jones, Foster, Johnston & Stubbs in West Palm Beach will chair the Palm Beach County Bar Association’s Transaction Law Committee.

Elizete Velado of Swope, Rodante in Tampa was published in the Florida State University College of Law’s Journal of Transnational Law & Policy. Her article, “Shifting Gears: Improving Anti-Trafficking Efforts Through a Shift in Policy Focus,” offers a comprehensive review of current international human trafficking legislation.

Domenick R. Lioce of Nason, Yeager, Gerson, White & Lioce in West Palm Beach was inducted as president of the National Board of Directors of the American Association of Attorneys-CPAs.

Susan Horovitz Maurer of Panza, Maurer & Maynard in Ft. Lauderdale was re-appointed by Gov. Rick Scott to serve an additional two-year appointment on the State of Florida Commission on Ethics.

Gennifer B. Powell of Holland & Knight in Orlando has been elected to the Orlando Day Nursery Association Board of Directors.

Heather B. Quick of the Law Office of Heather B. Quick in Jacksonville Beach, and Bruce Maxwell of Terrell Hogan in Jacksonville have been named co-chairs of the Jacksonville Bar’s Judicial Relations Committee.

Mindi M. Richter of Shumaker, Loop & Kendrick in Tampa has been appointed co-chair of the Intellectual Property Section of the Hillsborough County Bar.

Fletcher H. Rush of the Farr Law Firm in Punta Gorda will serve as treasurer of the New Charlotte County Young Professionals board.

Dennis Wall of Winter Springs wrote “Litigation and Prevention of Insurer Bad Faith,” published by Thomson Reuters Westlaw and “Lessons in Bad Faith,” published in Claims Management Magazine.

Daniel Y. Gielchinsky of Bilzin Sumberg Baena Price & Axelrod in Miami was selected as co-chair of the Dade County Bar Bankruptcy Law Committee.

Keyla Martinez Robertson of Mitchell & Colmenero in Austin was elected secretary of the board of directors of the Mexican-American Bar Association of Texas.

Ira H. Leesfield of Leesfield & Partners in Miami has been appointed chair of the American Association for Justice’s Stalwart/Hall of Fame Committee. Leesfield also spoke at the AAJ’s convention in San Francisco on “Unlimited Opportunities for Resort Recoveries: Everyone Has a Case,” and “Expanding Your Practice to a National and International Platform. . . Bar Rules and Ethical Considerations.”

Mary C. Evans of the Law Office of Mary C. Evans, P.A., in Ft. Myers was awarded a family mediation certification serving the 12th and 20th circuit courts.

Richard A. Greenberg of Rumberger, Kirk and Caldwell in Tallahassee spoke on “Top 10 Ways to Avoid Getting a Grievance Complaint” at the Orange County Bar Association’s New Lawyer Training Program.

Peter A. Quinter of GrayRobinson in Miami was appointed to the newly formed One Community/One Goal Trade and Logistics Leadership Group, tasked with charting the future of Miami’s trade and logistics industry. He also spoke at the Export Readiness Seminar, presented at the Manufacturer’s Roundtable in Tampa.

Twyla Sketchley of The Sketchley Law Firm in Tallahassee presented “Managed Care Medicaid and Its Effect on the Residential Long-term Care Continuum” and “Caring for Incapacitated Residents in Challenging Situations” at the Florida Health Care Association’s annual conference in Hollywood.

Kirsten K. Ullman of Lewis Brisbois Bisgaard & Smith in Tampa presented “Hot Topics in Assisted Living – 2013” at Florida Assisted Living Association’s 2013 annual conference in Weston and the Florida Health Care Association’s annual conference in Hollywood.

Steven M. Rosenthal of Katz, Barron, Squitero, Faust, Friedberg, English & Allen has been appointed to the board of directors of the Galbut Family Miami Beach Jewish Community Center.

Howard D. Rosen of Donlevy-Rosen & Rosen in Coral Gables presented “Drafting the Asset Protection Trust Agreement” and “Estate Freeze Planning with Offshore Trusts” at the Annual Meeting and Education Conference of the American Association of Attorney-Certified Public Accountants.

Theodore J. Leopold of Leopold Law in Palm Beach Gardens presented Current Trends in Litigation and Alternatives to Workers’ Compensation” at the 68th Annual Workers’ Compensation Educational Conference hosted in Orlando.

Stefanie C. Moon of S.C. Moon Law in Ft. Lauderdale has been named to the Executive Board of the Florida Association for Women Lawyers.

Fred Karlinsky of Colodny, Fass, Talenfeld, Karlinsky, Abate & Webb in Ft. Lauderdale was elected chair of the 17th Circuit Judicial Nominating Commission.

Ron D. Herman of Herman Law, P.A., in West Palm Beach has been appointed to serve as secretary of the board of directors for Florida Community Alliance, Inc.

Sen. Rob Bradley, R-Orange Park, was honored by the Florida League of Cities with its “2013 Defender of Home Rule Award” at its 87th Annual Conference in Orlando.

Michael D. Magidson of Blalock Walters in Bradenton has been chosen by the board of governors of Leadership Manatee to participate in the 2013-14 Leadership Manatee class.

H. William Perry of Gunster in West Palm Beach has been appointed to the board of trustees of the Law Center Association, Inc., at the University of Florida.

Christina McKinnon of The Law Office of Christina A. McKinnon, P.A., received the Dade Legal Aid Put Something Back Pro Bono Award in family law.

Spencer H. Silverglate of Clarke Silverglate in Miami was named 2015 International Association of Defense Counsel Trial director.

Stephany Garcia of the Immigration Law Offices of Richard Hujber was published in the Palm Beach County Bar magazine, the Bulletin. Her article pertaining to important recent changes in immigration law was in the summer edition.

Edward H. Zebersky of Zebersky Payne in Ft. Lauderdale received the “Lawyer to Legacy 2013 EAGLE Legend Award” from the Florida Justice Association.

Timothy A. Dunbrack of Kelley Kronenberg in Orlando was admitted to the Supreme Court of the United States.

Ronald L. Kammer of Hinshaw & Culbertson in Miami has been named national co-chair of the ABA Section of Litigation’s Trial Evidence Committee.

Brian H. Bieber of Hirschhorn & Bieber in Miami has been re-elected to the board of directors for the National Association of Criminal Defense Lawyers.

Jeffrey C. Lynne and Michael S. Weiner of Weiner, Lynne & Thompson in Delray Beach were featured speakers at the Florida Drug Abuse & Alcohol Association/Florida Council for Community Mental Health annual conference in Orlando, presenting “From Obamacare to Patient Brokering: Reframing Substance Abuse and Mental Health Treatment Business Models in 2013.”

Jamie M. Blucher of Zimmerman Kiser Sutcliffe in Orlando spoke on “Communication Etiquette” at a Barry University School of Law presentation.

Miles A. McGrane III of The McGrane Law Firm in Miami has been appointed to a five-year term on the Florida Board of Bar Examiners.

Joanne Harvest Koren and Alex Schimel of the University of Miami School of Law presented “Let’s Start Building Our Castles: Delivering Multidimensional Academic Support Programs by Effective Use of Student Facilitators and Technology” at the Association of Academic Support Educators’ inaugural conference in Las Vegas.

Lawrence A. Saichek of Coral Gables made a presentation at a National Bar Association program “How to Become a Sports Arbitrator.”

Christopher B. Cortez of Jones, Foster, Johnston & Stubbs has been appointed general counsel for Leadership Palm Beach County.

Lance O. Leider and Catherine T. Hollis with The Health Law Firm in Altamonte Springs spoke on contracting for physicians and health professionals to Florida Hospital’s family medicine residents and medical students in Orlando.

B. Ben Dachepalli of Hill Ward Henderson in Tampa was elected by his peers as the president of the Leadership Florida 31st class.

Lawrence Kolin of Lawrence H. Kolin, P.A., in Winter Park spoke at the Professional Mediation Institute, as part of the 68th annual Workers’ Compensation Educational Conference in Orlando, on “Challenges of Commercial Mediation” Kolin was also appointed a civil general magistrate in the Ninth Judicial Circuit Court for Orange County.

Jaret Fuente of Carlton Fields in Tampa was selected to be a member of the Greater Tampa Chamber of Commerce’s Leadership Tampa 2014 Class.

Don Slesnick of Slesnick & Casey in Coral Gables has been elected chair of the fellows of the American Bar Foundation.

Robert L. Dietz of Zimmerman Kiser Sutcliffe of Orlando recently received one of only two International Honor Key awards presented at the 93rd Civitan International Convention in Denver.

Fredric C. Jacobs of Bach & Jacobs in Sarasota received the “Distinctive Service as an Adjunct Law Professor Award” for his service to the students and community of Stetson Law over the past five years.

M. Travis Hayes of Cummings & Lockwood in Naples was elected to the board of directors of the Collier County Bar Association.

Albert Batista of Naples completed Federal HUD training, and was appointed by the Collier County Housing Authority as a HUD hearing officer.

Barnaby L. Min of Jackson Health System in Miami has been appointed to the board of directors of Legal Services of Greater Miami, Inc.

Jennifer Slone Tobin of Shutts & Bowen in Orlando was elected chair of the Municipal Planning Board for the City of Orlando.

Send News and Notes and On the Move submissions to mkillian@flabar.org.

[Revised: 11-19-2014]