The Florida Bar
www.floridabar.org


The Florida Bar Continuing Legal Education Committee and the
Real Property Probate & Trust Law Section present
6th Annual Construction Law Institute

Course Classification: Advanced Level
Live Presentation: March 7 - 9, 2013
Rosen Shingle Creek - 9939 Universal Boulevard - Orlando, FL 32819 - (866) 996-6338

Course No. 1453R


This two day advanced course will cover the following topics: analysis of project delivery systems; public private partnerships; current e-discovery trends in litigation and technology; privileges and attorney work product; changes in the Florida Rules of Civil Procedure Regarding E-Discovery; controlling general conditions; iPads for construction lawyers; advanced lien law; licensing issues for different delivery systems; drafting considerations and case studies for green building; legislative & case law update; ethical considerations in construction cases.



DAY 1 (optional) • Thursday, March 7, 2013


11:00 a.m.
Golf Tournament Check-In / Lunch

12:00 p.m
Golf Tournament Start

7:00 p.m. – 8:30 p.m.
Welcome Reception

DAY 2 • Friday, March 8, 2013

7:45 a.m. – 8:15 a.m.
Check In and Late Registration

7:45 a.m. – 8:15 a.m.
Continental Breakfast

8:15 a.m. – 8:30 a.m.
Opening Remarks

8:30 a.m. – 9:35 a.m.
Plenary I – In the Eye of the Beholder: Project Delivery Methods from Different Points of View
George J. Meyer, Esq., Tampa
Deborah B. Mastin, Esq., Ft. Lauderdale
Timothy Chitester, P.E., Hill International, Tampa

9:35 a.m. – 10:40 a.m.
Plenary II – Project Delivery Systems & Planning for Success
Jeffrey R. Applebaum, Esq., Cleveland, OH

10:40 a.m. – 11:00 a.m.
Networking Break

11:00 a.m. – 12:00 p.m.
Plenary III – Public Private Partnerships – The Future is Now
Lowell R. Clary, Clary Consulting, LLC, Tallahassee
Richard Langberg, BBVA Securities, New York, NY
Lee A. Weintraub, Esq., Ft. Lauderdale
R. Steven Holt, Vice President, Balfour-Beatty Construction, Ft. Lauderdale

12:00 p.m. – 2:00 p.m.
Lunch Presentation and Lifetime Achievement Award
Design & Construction of the Marlins Ballpark: A New Miami Icon (included in registration fee)
Kenneth Johnson, Executive Vice President, Eastern Division Manager, Hunt Construction Group
Robert K. May, Vice President, Project Executive, Hunt Construction Group
Jose M. Pienknagura, General Counsel/Executive Vice President, Hunt Construction Group

2:00 p.m. – 3:30 p.m.
Workshop A: E-Discovery, Current Trends in Litigation and Technology
Ralph C. Losey, Esq., Orlando

Workshop B: Construction Litigation – Applicable Privileges and Attorney Work Product
The Honorable Frederick J. Lauten, Orange County Circuit Court
Timothy C. Ford, Esq., Tampa

3:30 p.m. – 3:45 p.m.
Networking Break
3:45 p.m. – 5:00 p.m.

Plenary IV – The Change in the Florida Rules of Civil Procedure Regarding E-Discovery
The Honorable Thomas B. Smith, U.S. Magistrate, Middle District
The Honorable Alice Blackwell, Orange County Business Court
The Honorable Richard A. Nielsen, Hillsborough County Circuit Court
Kevin D. Johnson, Esq., Tampa

6:00 p.m. – 8:00 p.m.
Reception


DAY 3 • Saturday, March 9, 2013

7:45 a.m. – 9:15 a.m.
Breakfast Presentation from Chief Justice (included in registration)
The Honorable Ricky L. Polston, Chief Justice, Florida Supreme Court

9:30 a.m. – 10:30 a.m.
Workshop C: Controlling the General Conditions and Finding the Profit
Alan F. Nagorzanski, Vice President, Veritas Advisory Group Dallas, TX

Workshop D: iPads for Construction Lawyers – Beginners
Sanjay Kurian, Esq., Ft. Myers
Dave Owen, President, ImageServe, Orlando

10:30 a.m. – 10:45 a.m.
Networking Break

10:45 a.m. – 11:45 a.m.
Workshop E: iPads for Construction Lawyers – Advanced
Sanjay Kurian, Esq., Ft. Myers
Dave Owen, President, ImageServe, Orlando

Workshop F: Advanced Construction Lien Issues
Larry R. Leiby, Esq., Ft. Lauderdale
Henry G. (“Chip”) Bachara, Jr., Esq., Jacksonville

11:45 a.m. – 12:00 p.m.
Grab ‘n Go Box Lunch

12:00 p.m. – 1:00 p.m.
Workshop G: Licensing Issues for Various Delivery Systems
Drew Winters, Executive Director, Division of Professions, Construction Industry Licensing Board, Tallahassee
Diane S. Perera, Esq., Miami
Robert E. Doan, Esq., Gainesville
Paul J. Del Vecchio, President, Paul J. Del Vecchio Construction Consultant, Inc., Boca Raton

Workshop H: Florida Green Building Law: Drafting Considerations and Case Studies
Craig P. (“Casey”) Colburn, Jr., Esq., Sarasota
Nicole C. Kibert, Esq., Tampa
Peyton White Lumpkin, Esq., Coral Gables

1:15 p.m. – 2:15 p.m.
Plenary V – Ethical Considerations Presented to the Construction Lawyer
Bruce C. King, Esq., Miami

2:15 p.m. – 3:15 p.m.
Plenary VI – Legislative & Case Law Update
Frederick R. Dudley, Esq., Tallahassee
Shawn W. Heath, Esq., Tallahassee







1453-RP-12.pdf1453-RP-12.pdf



ELECTRONIC COURSE MATERIAL NOTICE:
Florida Bar CLE Courses feature electronic course materials for all live presentations, live webcasts, webinars, teleseminars, audio CDs and video Dvds. This searchable electronic material can be downloaded and printed and is available via e-mail several days in advance of the live presentation or thereafter for purchased products. The Course Book can be purchased separately. Effective July 1, 2010.



1453
R
14.5
1.0
0.0
0.0
0.0
0.0


14.50
14.5
14.5
14.5

Credit may be applied to more than one of the programs above but cannot exceed the maximum for any given program. Please keep a record of credit hours earned. RETURN YOUR COMPLETED CLER AFFIDAVIT PRIOR TO CLER REPORTING DATE (see Bar News label). (Rule Regulating The Florida Bar 6-10.5).




*** Live ** Videotaping Session * Videotaped Replay


No documents found






[Revised: 06-01-2008]

   

Mark attachments for deletion
File Attachment Icon
Lecture Program.DOCX