The Florida Bar
www.floridabar.org


The Florida Bar Continuing Legal Education Committee and the
Environmental & Land Use Law Section present
2014 ELULS Annual Update - Audio CD Only

Course Classification: Intermediate Level
August 7 - 9, 2014
Omni Amelia Island Plantation Resort
39 Beach Lagoon
Fernandina Beach , Florida 32034
(904) 261-6161

Course No. 1905C


This course provides a comprehensive update for environmental & land use law



Wednesday, August 6, 2014

4:00 p.m. – 6:00 p.m.
Executive Council Meeting

Thursday, August 7, 2014

8:00 a.m. – 8:25 a.m.
Late Registration

8:25 a.m. – 8:30 a.m.
Opening Remarks/Introduction

8:30 a.m. – 10:10 a.m.
Affiliate/Attorney Ethics: Mock Trial Addressing Ethical Issues Associated with Environmental Due Diligence, Eminent Domain and “New” Types of Contamination Issues in Florida
Ralph DeMeo, Esq., Hopping Green & Sams, P.A.
J. Chris Herin, P.G., Geosyntec Consultants
Peter K. Partlow, P.E., E. Sciences, Inc.
William L. Finger, Esq., Finger, Nelson & Maguire, PLLC
Robert Fingar, Esq., Guilday Law

10:10 a.m. – 10:20 a .m. Break

10:20 a.m. – 11:10 a.m.
Ethical Issues for Attorneys and Consultants: Attorney-Client Privilege, Confidentiality, and the Work Product Doctrine
David B. Weinstein, Esq., Greenberg Traurig
Chelsae R. Johansen, Esq., Greenberg Traurig

11:10 a.m. – 12:00 noon
Affiliate/Attorney Ethics: How to Avoid Conflicts of Interest: Does Your Involvement Pass the Straight-Face Test?
Anna H. Long, Esq., Friedman, Friedman & Long, P.A.
L. Thomas Roberts, E Sciences, Inc.

12:00 noon – 1:00 p.m.
Substantive Committee Luncheon

1:00 p.m. – 2:00 p.m.
Keynote Speaker
John Englander, Oceanographer & Consultant, Boca Raton

2:00 p.m. – 2:10 p.m. Break

2:10 p.m. – 3:00 p.m.
Air Policy and Energy Production
Robert A. Manning, Esq., Hopping Green & Sams, P.A.
Scott Osbourn, P.E., Golder Associates, Inc.
Paula Cobb, Esq., Director of The Division of Air Resource Management, Florida Department of Environmental Protection

3:00 p.m. – 3:50 p.m.
Sector Planning: The North Ranch Master Plan
Chris Sinclair, AICP, Renaissance Planning Group
David L. Powell, Esq., Hopping Green & Sams, P.A.
W. Michael Dennis, Ph.D., Breedlove, Dennis & Associates, Inc.

3:50 p.m. – 4:00 p.m. Break

4:00 p.m. – 4:50 p.m.
Administrative Law Update
Francine M. Ffolkes, Esq., Florida Department of Environmental Protection

4:50 p.m. – 5:40 p.m.
Legislative Update
Lawrence E. Sellers, Jr., Esq., Holland & Knight, LLP
Terry E. Lewis, Esq., Lewis, Longman & Walker, P.A.

5:40 p.m. – 7:00 p.m.
Reception

6:30 p.m. – 8:30 p.m.
Eco Walk (E Sciences)

7:30 p.m. – 9:30 p.m.
Live Music (Hankinson)

Friday, August 8, 2014

Concurrent Sessions A) Track A (Land Use) B) Track B (Environmental)

8:15 a.m. – 8:25 a.m.
Opening Announcements

8:25 a.m. – 9:15 a.m.
A) Annexations
Thomas A. Cloud, Esq, Gray Robinson, P.A.
Kyle Shephard, Esq., Orlando City Hall
B) Hazardous Waste/Soil Contamination Forum
Laurel E. Lockett, Esq., Carlton Fields Jorden Burt
Steven D. Folsom, P.E., HSW Engineering, Inc.

9:15 a.m. – 10:05 a.m.
A) CDDs
Scott I. Steady, Esq., Burr & Forman LLP
Brian A. Watson, Esq., Burr & Forman LLP
Brian Lamb, Meritus Districts
B) Insurance and its Implications for Coastal Development
Anthony Ettore, Esq., Disaster Strategies and Ideas
Lisa Miller, Lisa Miller and Associates
Niki Pace, Esq., Mississippi-Alabama Sea Grant Legal Program

10:05 a.m. – 10:20 a.m. Break

10:20 a.m. – 11:10 a.m.
A) First Amendment Developments in Land Use
Sidney F. Ansbacher, Esq., St. Augustine
Gary S. Edinger, Esq., Benjamin, Aaronson, Edinger, & Patanzo, P.A.
B) Strategies for Developing Resilient Coastal Communities
Danielle Irwin, Florida Department of Environmental Protection
Niki Pace, Esq., Mississippi-Alabama Sea Grant Legal Program
Kelly Samek, Esq., Florida Department of Environmental Protection

11:10 a.m. – 12:00 noon
A) Land Use ADRs
Carlos Alvarez, Esq., Mediations, Facilitations and Arbitrations
Miranda F. Fitzgerald, Esq., Lowndes, Drosdick, Doster, Kantor & Reed, P.A.
B) Implications of EPA’s Recent “Waters of the US” Proposed Rule
Matt Leopold, Esq., Florida Department of Environmental Protection

12:00 noon – 1:30 p.m.
ELULS Annual Meeting & Luncheon

1:30 p.m. – 2:30 p.m.
Climate Change/Energy
Erin Deady, Esq., Erin L. Deady, P.A. (moderator)
Jason Liechty, Environmental Projects Coordinator, Natural Resources Planning and Management Division, Broward County Environmental Protection and Growth Management Department
Robert Scheffel “Schef” Wright, Esq., Partner – Gardner, Bist, Wiener, Wadsworth, Bowden, Bush, Dee, LaVia & Wright, P.A.
George Cavros, Esq., Florida Policy Atty, Southern Alliance for Clean Energy
Steven D. Scroggs, Senior Director, Project Development, Florida Power & Light Company

2:30 p.m. – 3:45 p.m.
General Counsel’s Roundtable
Matt Leopold, Esq., Florida Department of Environmental Protection
Kirk L. Burns, Esq., South Florida Water Management District
Harold G. “Bud” Vielhauer, Esq., Florida Fish & Wildlife Conservation Commission
Robert Sechen, Esq., Florida Department of Economic Opportunity
John W. Costigan, Esq., Assistant (Deputy) General Counsel, Office of General Counsel, Florida Department of Agriculture and Consumer Services

3:45 p.m. – 4:00 p.m. Break

4:00 p.m. – 5:00 p.m.
Sea Level Rise Panel
Jason Totoiu, Esq., Everglades Law Center (moderator)
Richard J. Grosso, Esq., Shepard Broad Law Center, Nova Southeastern University
Debbie M. Orshefsky, Esq., Greenberg Traurig, LLP
Nancy Ellen Stroud, Esq., Lewis Stroud & Deutsch P.L.

5:00 p.m. – 6:30 p.m.
Reception

8:00 p.m. – 10:00 p.m.
Young Lawyers Committee Social

Saturday, August 9, 2014

ELULS Committee Meetings

8:30 a.m. – 10:00 a.m.
Affiliate Membership

9:00 a.m. – 10:00 a.m.
Law School Liaison Meeting

10:00 a.m. – 12:00 noon
Continuing Legal Education

12:00 noon – 2:00 p.m.
Public Interest Committee

2:00 p.m. – 5:00 p.m.
Volleyball




1778-EN-14.pdf1778-EN-14.pdf


ELECTRONIC COURSE MATERIAL NOTICE:
Florida Bar CLE Courses feature electronic course materials for all live presentations, live webcasts, webinars, teleseminars, audio CDs and video Dvds. This searchable electronic material can be downloaded and printed and is available via e-mail several days in advance of the live presentation or thereafter for purchased products. The Course Book can be purchased separately. Effective July 1, 2010.



1905
R
20.0
7.0
0.0
0.0
0.0
0.0


20.00
20.0
20.0
20.0

Credit may be applied to more than one of the programs above but cannot exceed the maximum for any given program. Please keep a record of credit hours earned. RETURN YOUR COMPLETED CLER AFFIDAVIT PRIOR TO CLER REPORTING DATE (see Bar News label). (Rule Regulating The Florida Bar 6-10.5).




*** Live ** Videotaping Session * Videotaped Replay







[Revised: 06-01-2008]