The Florida Bar
www.floridabar.org


The Florida Bar Continuing Legal Education Committee and the
Environmental & Land Use Law Section present
ELULS Annual Update: Power to the People 2011

Course Classification: Advanced Level
Audio CD Orders Only

Course No. 1285C


This course provides a comprehensive update for environmental & land use law.



1:30 p.m.
Opening Remarks/Introduction

1:40 p.m. – 2:20 p.m.
Keynote Address - Power to the People: What’s Energy Got to Do with It?
TBD

2:20 p.m. – 3:20 p.m.
Energy Innovations: From Siting to Financing “Green” Energy Project
Sarah M. Doar, Hopping Green & Sams, P.A.
Patrice F. Boyes, Patrice Boyes, P.A.
Erin L. Deady, Lewis, Longman & Walker, P.A.

3:20 p.m. – 3:35 p.m.
Break

3:35 p.m. – 4:10 p.m.
Environmental Justice and Ethical Considerations in Energy Development
Jeanne M. Zokovitch-Paben, Barry University School of Law
B. Suzi Ruhl, U.S. Environmental Protection Agency

4:10 p.m. – 4:40 p.m.
Climate Change Litigation Update
Douglas M. Halsey, White & Case LLP

4:40 p.m. – 5:25 p.m.
Legislative Update
Lawrence E. Sellers, Jr., Holland & Knight LLP
Terry E. Lewis, Lewis, Longman & Walker, P.A.

5:25 p.m. – 5:30 p.m.
Session Summary and Announcements

5:30 p.m. – 6:30 p.m.
Reception

6:30 p.m. – 7:30 p.m.
EcoWalk
ESciences and Water, Wetlands, Wildlife & Beaches Committee

Friday

8:30 a.m. – 9:20 a.m.
A) Raining on Your Parade: Evolving Stormwater Management Issues in Florida
Mark W. Ellard, Geosyntec Consultants
Richard J. Budell, Department of Agriculture & Consumer Services
Robert A. Malinoski, Gunster, Attorneys at Law
Donald D. Carpenter, HSW Engineering, Inc.
B) The American Renaissance of Form Based Land Development Regulations
Samuel E. Poole, Berger Singerman
Daniel K. Slone, McGuire Woods LLP
William M. Spikowski, Spikowski Planning Associates

9:20 a.m. – 10:10 a.m.
A) Resetting the Table: A Pivotal Year for Land Use Practice in Florida
Cari L. Roth, Bryant Miller Olive, P.A.
Janet E. Bowman, The Nature Conservancy
B) Contamination and Foreclosure
Stacy Watson May, Stacy Watson May, P.A.
Daniel D. Richardson, Lewis, Longman & Walker, P.A.
Michael I. Maguire, BB&T
Randy A. Muller, Bank of America

10:10 a.m. – 10:25 a.m.
Break

10:25 a.m. – 11:15 a.m.
A) The Future of Offshore Energy After Deepwater Horizon
Jeffrey A. Collier, Greenberg Traurig, P. A.
J. Keith Tolson, Geosyntec Consultants
Martha M. Collins, Collins Law Group
B) Smart Growth and Mobility: A Tale of Two Cities
T.R. Hainline, Jr., Rogers Towers, P.A.
Steven J. Wernick, Bilzin Sumberg, LLP

11:15 a.m. – 12:05 p.m.
A) Fisheries Update
Ross S. Burnaman, Ross Stafford Burnaman, Attorney at Law
Quilla E. Miralia, Fish & Wildlife Conservation Commission
B) Update on Waste Management and Recycling
Carl Eldred, Hopping Green & Sams, P.A.
Christopher D. McGuire, Department of Environmental Protection

12:05 p.m. – 1:45 p.m.
Section Annual Meeting and Awards Luncheon

1:45 p.m. – 2:25 p.m.
Recent Trends in NEPA
Moderator: Susan L. Stephens, Hopping Green & Sams, P.A.
Christina Storz, US Army Corps of Engineers
Gene Stillman, Ecology & Environment, Inc.
Douglas P. Manson, Manson Law Group, P.A.

2:25 p.m. – 3:15 p.m.
Administrative Update I: Recent Decisions
Mary F. Smallwood, GrayRobinson, P.A.

3:15 p.m. – 3:30 p.m.
Break

3:30 p.m. – 4:15 p.m.
Administrative Update II: Tips for Effective and Ethical ELUL Practice at DOAH
Hon. Bram D.E. Canter, Division of Administrative Hearings
Hon. J. Lawrence Johnston, Division of Administrative Hearings

4:15 p.m. – 5:40 p.m.
General Counsels’ Roundtable
Moderator: Timothy J. Center, Collins Center for Public Policy
Thomas M. Beason, Department of Environmental Protection
Deborah K. Kearney, Department of Community Affairs
Sheryl G. Wood, South Florida Water Management District
Harold G. “Bud” Vielhauer, Fish & Wildlife Conservation Commission
Lorena A. Holley, Department of Agriculture & Consumer Services

5:40 p.m. – 5:45 p.m.
Closing Remarks

5:45 p.m. – 7:00 p.m.
Reception

7:00 p.m. – 9:30 p.m.
Musical Entertainment


1283&1284-EN-11-4page.pdf







ELECTRONIC COURSE MATERIAL NOTICE:
Effective July 1, 2010, every CLE course will feature an electronic course book in lieu of a printed book for all live presentations, live webcasts, webinars, teleseminars, audio CDs and video DVDs. This searchable, downloadable, printable material will be available via e-mail several days in advance of the live course presentation or thereafter for purchased products. We strongly encourage you to purchase the book separately if you prefer your material printed but do not want to print it yourself.

Print the attached PDF brochure for more detailed information.



1285
R
16.5
1.5
0.0
0.0
0.0



16.50
16.5
16.5
16.5

Credit may be applied to more than one of the programs above but cannot exceed the maximum for any given program. Please keep a record of credit hours earned. RETURN YOUR COMPLETED CLER AFFIDAVIT PRIOR TO CLER REPORTING DATE (see Bar News label). (Rule Regulating The Florida Bar 6-10.5).




*** Live ** Videotaping Session * Videotaped Replay


No documents found






[Revised: 06-01-2008]