The Florida Bar
www.floridabar.org


The Florida Bar Continuing Legal Education Committee and the
Real Property Probate & Trust Law Section present
31st Annual Attorney Trust Officer Conference

Course Classification: Intermediate Level
Live Presentation: June 21 - 23, 2012
The Ritz Carlton Golf Resort * 2600 Tiburon Drive * Naples, FL 34109 * (239) 593-2000

Course No. 1363R


This Seminar will cover the following topics: Juxtaposing Divorce and Estate Planning, Yesterday, Today and Tomorrow, Family Governance & Multi Generational Wealth Planning, Charitable Planning: Learning from the Mistakes of Others, Estate Planning under the New Estate Tax Regime: What you should be doing before 2013!, The Trustee’s Duty to Keep Clear, Distinct and Accurate Records under Florida Law, Developing Law on Changing Irrevocable Trusts: Staying Out of the Danger Zone, Recent Developments in Federal Income Taxation, 2012 Legislative Update, Changes to the Florida Uniform Principal and Income Act, Nuts and Bolts of Contested Guardianships, Foreign Trusts – Dancing Through the Minefield, Florida Case Law Developments, and Recent Wealth Transfer Developments



Thursday, June 21


10:30 a.m. – 5:30 p.m.
Twenty Third Annual Scramble Golf Tournament and Lunch – Hosted by Wells Fargo Private Bank

3:00 p.m. – 5:00 p.m.
Early Registration

6:30 p.m. – 7:30 p.m.
Reception (Spouses Welcome)
Hosted by the Presenting Sponsor, U.S. Trust, Bank of America Private Wealth Management

Friday, June 22

7:30 a.m. – 8:15 a.m.
Late Registration

7:30 a.m. – 8:15 a.m.
Breakfast – Hosted by SunTrust Bank

8:15 a.m. – 8:30 a.m.
Welcome and Announcements
Liaison with Corporate Fiduciaries Committee:
Robin J. King, Buckingham, Doolittle & Burroughs, LLP, Boca Raton – Chair
Jack A. Falk, Jr., Dunwody White & Landon, P.A., Coral Gables – Vice Chair
Mary Biggs Knauer, CenterState Bank of Florida, N.A., Jacksonville – Fiduciary Chair

8:30 a.m. – 9:10 a.m.
Juxtaposing Divorce and Estate Planning, Yesterday, Today and Tomorrow
Seth Marmor, Shapiro Blasi Wasserman & Gora, P.A., Boca Raton

9:10 a.m. – 10:05 a.m.
Who Qualifies as a Qualified Beneficiary?
Michael A. Dribin, Harper Meyer Perez Hagen O’Connor Albert & Dribin LLP, Miami
Robert W. Goldman, Goldman Felcoski & Stone P.A., Naples
Carlos Batlle, J.P. Morgan, Miami
Deborah L. Russell, Cummings & Lockwood, LLC, Naples

10:05 a.m. – 10:20 a.m.
Break – Sponsored by Fiduciary Trust Company International

10:20 a.m. – 11:10 a.m.
Family Governance & Multi Generational Wealth Planning
Joan K. Crain, BNY Mellon Wealth Management, Fort Lauderdale
Kevin H. Rogers, BNY Mellon Wealth Management, New York, NY

11:10 a.m. – 12:00 p.m.
Cautious Charitable Planning: Learning from the Mistakes of Others
Jerry J. McCoy, Law Office of Jerry J. McCoy, Washington, DC

12:00 p.m. – 1:15 p.m.
Lunch/DiscussionHosted by Coral Gables Trust

1:15 p.m. – 1:55 p.m.
Estate Planning Under the New Estate Tax Regime: What You Should Be Doing Before 2013!
David Pratt, Proskauer Rose LLP, Boca Raton

1:55 p.m. – 2:45 p.m.
The Trustee’s Duty to Keep Clear, Distinct and Accurate Records Under Florida Law
Jack A. Falk, Jr., Dunwody White & Landon, P.A., Coral Gables
Trent Kiziah, U.S. Trust, Bank of America Private Wealth Management, Los Angeles, CA

2:45 p.m. – 3:00 p.m.
Break – Sponsored by Fiduciary Trust Company International

3:00 p.m. – 3:50 p.m.
Developing Law on Changing Irrevocable Trusts: Staying Out of the Danger Zone
Diana Zeydel, Greenberg Traurig, Miami

3:50 p.m. – 4:30 p.m.
Recent Developments in Federal Income Taxation
Kevin A. Kane, Gunster, Jacksonville

4:30 p.m. – 5:00 p.m.
2012 Legislative Update
Barry Spivey, Spivey & Fallon, P.A., Sarasota

5:30 p.m. – 7:00 p.m.
Reception (Spouses Welcome) – Hosted by BNY Mellon Wealth Management

Saturday, June 23

7:30 a.m. – 8:30 a.m.
Breakfast – Hosted by CenterState Bank of Florida, N.A.

8:30 a.m. – 9:10 a.m.
Changes to the Florida Uniform Principal and Income Act
Lauren Detzel, Dean, Mead, Egerton, Bloodworth, Capouano & Bozarth, P.A., Orlando

9:10 a.m. – 10:00 a.m.
Nuts and Bolts of Contested Guardianships
Lawrence J. Miller, Miller & O’Neill, PL, Boca Raton
Peter J. Forman, Gutter Chaves Josepher Rubin Forman Fleisher P.A., Boca Raton

10:00 a.m. – 10:40 a.m.
Foreign Trusts – Dancing Through the Minefield
Charles Rubin, Gutter Chaves Josepher Rubin Forman Fleisher P.A., Boca Raton

10:40 a.m. – 10:55 a.m.
Break – Sponsored by Northern Trust

10:55 a.m. – 11:55 a.m.
Florida Case Law Developments
Steven L. Hearn, Steven L. Hearn, P.A., Tampa
Sponsored by BB&T Wealth

11:55 a.m. – 12:55 p.m.
Recent Wealth Transfer Developments
Professor Jeffrey N. Pennell, Atlanta, GA
Sponsored by Marsh Private Client Services

6:30 p.m. – 8:30 p.m.
Reception (Spouses Welcome)

Hosted by the following Law Firms and CPA Firms: Alpern Rosenthal; Bilzin Sumberg Baena Price & Axelrod LLP; Beller Smith; Buckingham, Doolittle & Burroughs, LLP; Chapin Ballerano & Cheslack; Cummings & Lockwood, LLC; Dean, Mead, Egerton, Bloodworth, Capouano & Bozarth, P.A.; Dunwody White & Landon, P.A.; Elizabeth Dunn CPA; Fowler White Burnett; Goldman Felcoski & Stone P.A.; Grant, Fridkin, Pearson, Athan & Crown, P.A.; GrayRobinson, P.A.; Greenberg Traurig; Gunster; Harper Meyer Perez Hagen O’Connor Albert & Dribin LLP; Gutter Chaves Josepher Rubin Forman Fleisher P.A.; Jean C. Coker, P.A.; Pressly & Pressly, P.A.; Proskauer Rose LLP; Sachs Sax Caplan, P.L.; Shutts & Bowen, LLP; Quarles & Brady LLP; Wicker, Smith O’Hara, McCoy & Ford, P.A.

Speaker Coordinators:
Lydia Sprankle, Coconut Grove Bank, Coconut Grove
Mitchell A. Hipsman, Mitchell A. Hipsman, P.A., Hollywood
Tattiana Brenes-Stahl, Greenberg Traurig, Fort Lauderdale

Corporate Sponsorship Coordinators:
Patrick J. Lannon, Patrick J. Lannon P.A, North Miami Beach
T. Robert Bulloch, Quarles & Brady LLP, Naples
Brandan J. Pratt, Miller & O’Neill, Boca Raton

Law Firm Sponsorship Coordinators:
Sharon DaBrusco, Wells Fargo Private Bank, Boca Raton
Mary Biggs Knauer, CenterState Bank of Florida, N.A., Jacksonville
Chuck Runge, CFP, CTFA, Miami
Michele Vogel, PNC Wealth Management, Palm Beach

Break-Out Session Coordinator:
Daniel T. Fleischer, Craig Donoff, P.A., Aventura

Presenting Sponsor:
U.S. Trust, Bank of America Private Wealth Management

To register for the live or webcast presentation, print this brochure and fax your completed form to The Florida Bar.


1363-RP-12-ATOL.pdf1363-RP-12-ATOL.pdf


ELECTRONIC COURSE MATERIAL NOTICE:
Florida Bar CLE Courses feature electronic course materials for all live presentations, live webcasts, webinars, teleseminars, audio CDs and video DVDs. This searchable electronic material can be downloaded and printed and is available via e-mail several days in advance of the live presentation or thereafter for purchased products. The Course Book can be purchased separately. Effective July 1, 2010.



1363
R
13.0
1.0
0.0
0.0
0.0



10.00
10.0
10.0
1.0
1.0

Credit may be applied to more than one of the programs above but cannot exceed the maximum for any given program. Please keep a record of credit hours earned. RETURN YOUR COMPLETED CLER AFFIDAVIT PRIOR TO CLER REPORTING DATE (see Bar News label). (Rule Regulating The Florida Bar 6-10.5).




*** Live ** Videotaping Session * Videotaped Replay


No documents found






[Revised: 06-01-2008]