The Florida Bar
www.floridabar.org

Frequently Asked Continuing Education Credits And Posting Credits Questions

FAQ Re: Continuing Education Requirement / Applications and Program / Membership

On This Page




What is the continuing education (CE) requirement for FRPs?
Rule 20-6.1 requires that you have 30 total hours of continuing education each cycle. Your total hours will appear as “General” on the website when you enter credits or check your hours. 5 Of the 30 hours, 5 hours must be in ethics or professionalism. In other words, your “General” column must equal 30. The Ethics/Professionalism column must equal 5. The total is NOT 35 hours, but 30 hours. You do not add General + Ethics/Professionalism to determine total number of hours. Failure to meet the CE requirements will result in termination of your Florida Registered Paralegal status.

Can I reapply if my status was revoked for failure to complete the CE requirement?
Yes, if an FRP resigns or status revoked, to be eligible for re-registration, the FRP must complete at least 10 hours of CE for each year the FRP was previously registered. The CE hours must be completed prior to the re-registration application and proof of completion must accompany your application.

Do I have to meet the Basic Skills Course Requirement that members of The Florida Bar have to meet?
No, as you are not a member of The Florida Bar, you do not have to meet the Basic Skills Course requirement. This means you are not required to take Practicing with Professionalism or three basic level Young Lawyers Division courses.
Back to Top



How do I post my continuing education credits?
Go to www.floridabar.org/frp and click on How to Post Continuing Education Credit. That link will take you to the instructions.

I made a mistake in an entry. Can I delete it or correct it?
No. Just as with Bar members, you do not have edit capability. We can delete your entry. We cannot correct it or enter the correct information. If you need an entry deleted, please send an e-mail to frp@flabar.org. Please include your FRP number and the name and date of the course. We will delete the course. You will need to reenter it. Please note, there may be a delay between the deletion of the entry and the course being deleted from your on-line record. Just keep on checking your CE history and reenter the course when it has been deleted.

How do I know how many total hours I have of credit? Do I add all of the columns?
NO, you do not add the columns. Go into your CE history. Look at the column titled Total. That is the total number of CE credits you have. That must equal 30 by the end of your cycle. Look at the columns titled ethics and professionalism. The sum of those columns must be 5 by the end of your cycle. You do NOT add Total + Ethics + Professionalism. For example, if you have 27 in Total, 4 in Ethics and 1 in Professionalism, you only have 27 hours and your status will be revoked if you do not have 30 by the end of your cycle. If you have 30 in Total, 4 in Ethics and 1 in Professionalism, you have 30 total hours and have met your CE requirement.
Back to Top


I took a NALA/NFPA course that was 7 hours long. 5 hours were ethics credit and 2 were general credit. How do I enter the course?
You enter the total number of hours for the course under General. You enter the number of hours given as ethics credit under Ethics. Therefore, enter 7 as General and 5 as Ethics. The total given for the course will be 7, with 5 ethics credit.

I took a course and the vendor told me that it was approved by The Florida Bar and gave me a course number. When I went to put the course number in on the website to post my credits, it said the course number was not valid. What does this mean and what do I do?
It means that the course has not been approved by The Florida Bar. You will need to contact NALA or NFPA about getting approval for the course and enter it as a NALA or NFPA course.

How do I know whether a course has been approved for credit by The Florida Bar?
Courses sponsored by The Florida Bar are listed on the bar's website, www.floridabar.org. Click on CLE at the top. If the course is sponsored by someone other than The Florida Bar, you will have to contact the course provider to determine whether their course has been approved by The Florida Bar. If it has, it will have a Florida Bar course number.

I took a course given by XYZ. Can I get credit for it?

You may receive CE credit under the following circumstances:

1) If you take a course that has already been approved for credit by The Florida Bar. If a course has been approved for credit by The Florida Bar, it will have a Florida Bar course number. If you are not sure whether the course has been approved, contact the vendor and ask for The Florida Bar course number. The course must have been approved for credit before you take the course. You cannot submit a course for approval after you take the course.

2) If you take a course that has been approved or will be approved by the National Association of Legal Assistants (NALA). If you have taken a course that has not been approved by The Florida Bar, you maybe be able to have NALA approve the course and receive credit if you are a member. You should contact NALA for questions regarding course approval.

3) If you take a course that has been approved or will be approved by the National Federation of Paralegal Associations (NFPA). If you have taken a course that has not been approved by The Florida Bar, you maybe be able to have NFPA, approve the course and receive credit if you are a member. You should contact NFPA for questions regarding course approval.

I attended a seminar and received a certificate for 1 hours of CE. The certificate does not state that whether it’s for Ethics credit or not. Can I assume it is since it does not state it?

No. You can only receive credit that has been approved for the course. If you are unsure, check with the vendor.

Back to Top


I know that I must complete 30 hours of CE during my 3 year reporting cycle. If I take more than 30 hours will the extra hours roll over to the next reporting cycle?
No, they will not. Once you have met your CE requirement within your cycle, it is not necessary to post additional credits.

Can I use the excess credits for my next reporting cycle?
No. You will only get credit for courses you took in your reporting cycle. For example, if your reporting cycle runs from March 8, 2009 - March 8, 2011, your next cycle will begin March 9, 2011. Assume that you completed your CE requirement on January 3, 2011, but took another course on February 8, 2011. You could not use that course for your new reporting cycle as the cycle does not start until March 9, 2011.

Will I get a letter once I have completed my 30 hours of CEs?
No. Once you have completed your 30 hour CE requirement, an automated email will be sent to you to confirm completion of the requirement.

Is there a grace period for posting my CEs after the reporting cycle ends?
NO. You must post all of your CEs no later than the last day of your reporting cycle.

How do I check my CE history?
You can check your CEs by logging into your record at www.floridabar.org

How do I know when my cycle starts and ends?
The reporting cycle can be found on your record on the website. Your cycle may not begin on your actual registration date and it may run more than 3 years. Your cycle will never run less than 3 years. The reporting cycle is assigned by the computer and is staggered. Courses taken prior to your registration date cannot be used toward the continuing education requirement. It is your responsibility to keep track of your continuing education hours. You must enter your continuing education hours on The Florida Bar's website, www.floridabar.org. Hours mailed to The Florida Bar will not be recorded.
Back to Top



I just attended a Florida Bar seminar and was told at the end of the seminar that my credits would be automatically posted. I have checked my CE history and don’t see the course posted. What happened?
If you attend a Florida Bar seminar your credits will not be automatically posted. You will need to post your credits via the website.

If I take a course offered by The Florida Bar for attorneys, can I get CE credit for the course?
Yes. As an FRP you can take any course offered by The Florida Bar for attorneys and get CE credit for it. You will find a list of the courses on the Bar’s website. Click on CLE at the top. The Florida Bar offers several free or low cost webinars you may use towards your CE requirement. To find available those courses from the CLE page click on Online Courses. Then click on Catalog of Courses. Scroll down until you see Discounted or Reduced Price CLE Programs. That link will take you to the programs.

Can I watch DVDs or listen to CDs/tapes my attorney has purchased?
Yes. You need to make sure the course has not expired. The expiration date is on the program.

Does The Florida Bar offer reduced or discounted CEs?
Yes. The Florida Bar offers several free or low cost webinars you may use towards your CE requirement. Find available courses.

[Revised: 05-20-2014]