Skip Navigation

 
The Florida Bar
www.floridabar.org

Legal Divisions, Branch Offices and Staff

On This Page

HEADQUARTERS
Legal Division Ethics & Advertising, UPL And Special Projects Division
BRANCH OFFICES
Lawyer Regulation

HEADQUARTERS

Legal Division
John T. Berry, Director
Elizabeth May, Administrative Assistant (850) 561-5774


    Lawyer Regulation
    Adria Quintela, Director
    Arne Vanstrum, Assistant Director
    Monica Burkes, Legal Secretary (850) 561-5775

    Attorney Consumer Assistance Program
    Shanell Schuyler, Director
    Susan Austin, Program Administrator (850) 561-5719

    Henry Latimer Center for Professionalism
    Linda S. Calvert Hanson, Director
    Jacina Haston, Assistant Director
    Christopher Hargrett, Project Coordinator (850) 561-5743

Ethics & Advertising, UPL and Special Projects Division
Mary Ellen Bateman, Director (850) 561-5777
For questions about ethics or lawyer advertising, please call the Ethics Hotline at (800) 235-8619

    Unlicensed Practice of Law Counsel
    Lori S. Holcomb, Counsel
    Jeffrey T. Picker, Assistant Counsel
    Melanie Woodall, Administrative Secretary III (850) 561-5840

    Ethics & Advertising Department
    Elizabeth Clark Tarbert, Ethics Counsel
    Assistant Ethics Counsel: Cynthia F. E. Booth, Joy A. Bruner, Huy-Yen T. Cam, Gail E. Ferguson, Jeffrey M. Hazen and LiliJean Quintiliani.


    Rule Amendments
    Elizabeth Clark Tarbert, Ethics Counsel
    (850) 561- 5780

    Florida Registered Paralegal Program
    Lori S. Holcomb, FRP Director (850) 561-5840
    Shannon Fleming, FRP Assistant Director

    Clients’ Security Fund
    P.J. Osborne, Coordinator (850) 561-5812
BRANCH OFFICES

Lawyer Regulation

Tallahassee
James N. Watson, Jr., Chief Branch Discipline Counsel
651 East Jefferson Street
Tallahassee, Florida 32399-2300
(850) 561-5845
Circuits: 1, 2, 3, 4, 8, 14
Bar Counsel: Olivia Paiva Klein, Allison Sackett, Carlos Leon and Jeffrey Brown

    Unlicensed Practice of Law
    Monica Armster Rainge, Branch UPL Counsel
    (850) 561-5840

Tampa
Sheila M. Tuma, Chief Branch Discipline Counsel
4200 George J. Bean Parkway Suite 2580
Tampa, Florida 33607-1496
(813) 875-9821
Circuits: 6, 12, 13, 20
Bar Counsel: Leonard Clark, Troy Lovell, Jodi A. Thompson, Chardean Hill, Julie Heffington and Lisa B. Hurley.

    Unlicensed Practice of Law
    Maria L. Torres, Branch UPL Counsel
    Theresa Stroh, Legal Secretary
    (813) 875-9821, ext. 4323

Orlando
Jan K. Wichrowski, Chief Branch Discipline Counsel
The Gateway Center
1000 Legion Place, Suite 1625
Orlando, Florida 32801-1050
(407) 425-5424
Circuits: 5, 7, 9, 10, 18, 19
Bar Counsel: Frances Brown-Lewis, Kenneth Bryk, Patricia A. T. Savitz, JoAnn Marie Stalcup, and Keshara D. Davis.

    Unlicensed Practice of Law
    Ghunise Coaxum, Branch UPL Counsel
    Carolyn Thompson, Legal Secretary
    (407) 425-0473

Ft. Lauderdale
Alan Pascal, Chief Branch Discipline Counsel
Lake Shore Plaza II
1300 Concord Terrace Suite 130
Sunrise, FL 33323
954-835-0233
Circuits: 15, 17
Bar Counsel: Michael D. Soifer, Ghenete Wright Muir, Navin Ramnath, Michael C. Greenberg and Randi K. Lazarus.

    Unlicensed Practice of Law
    Janet Bradford Morgan, Branch UPL Counsel
    Diane Kinishi, Legal Secretary
    (954) 835-0233, ext. 4148

Miami
Arlene K. Sankel, Chief Branch Discipline Counsel
Suite M100, Rivergate Plaza
444 Brickell Avenue
Miami, Florida 33131-2404
(305) 377-4445
Circuits: 11, 16
Bar Counsel: William Mulligan, Jennifer Falcone Moore, Tonya Avery, Daniela Rosette and Thomas A. Kroeger.

    Unlicensed Practice of Law
    Jacquelyn P. Needelman, Branch UPL Counsel
    Andrea Hensley, Legal Secretary
    (305) 377-4445, ext.4218

    [Revised: 02-11-2014]