The Florida Bar
[…] 14 California v. Ciraolo, 476 U.S. 207, 211 (1986) (citation omitted).

15 Id. at 213 (citation omitted).

16 State v. Nelson, 718 N.W.2d 168, 176-78 (Wisc. Ct. App. 2006) (emphasis added); accord People v. Schreier, 1198-99, 909 N.Y.S.2d 885, 890-91 (N.Y. Co. Ct. 2010). Other courts look to the Fourth Amendment case law for guidance in voyeurism cases. People v. Abate, 306 N.W.2d 476, 478 (Mich. Ct. App. 1981); State v. Ulmer, 719 N.W.2d 213, 215 (Minn. Ct. App. 2006).

17 Powell v. State, 120 So. 3d 577, 584 (Fla. 1st DCA 2013).

18 Nelson, 718 N.W.2d at 176, 178.

19 Vt. Stat. Ann. 13 §2605(a)(5) (2013); Wash. Rev. Code Ann. §9A.44.115(4)(c) (2013).

20 See also Miss. Code Ann. §97-29-63(1) (2013) (voyeurism statute applies to “a place where a person would intend to be in a state of undress and have a reasonable expectation of privacy”); Vt. Stat. Ann. 13 §2605(a)(3) (2013) (reasonable expectation of privacy means a person “would believe that his or her intimate areas would not be visible to the public, regardless of whether that person is in a public or private area…”).

21 Del. Code Ann. 11 §1337(a) (2013); Mich. Comp.