The Florida Bar
[…] Limiting the voyeurism offense to acts that occur within a curtilage leaves some victims unprotected in situations in which recognized social norms were violated. While this element may not cause serious interpretive problems, it is underinclusive.

“Location Provides a Reasonable Expectation of Privacy”
“Reasonable expectation of privacy” is not defined in §810.14. For the video voyeurism offenses created by §810.145(2), the phrase “place and time when a person has a reasonable expectation of privacy” is defined in §810.145(1)(c) as “a place and time when a reasonable person would believe that he or she could fully disrobe in privacy, without being concerned that the person’s undressing was being viewed, recorded, or broadcasted by another….”

This definition should not be used in §810.14(1).