The Florida Bar
[…] The Florida Bar

Florida Bar Journal

“I’ll Be Watching You”: The Florida Voyeurism Offense

Featured Article

The problem of voyeurism has grown exponentially in recent years, as advances in technology make it easier both to spy on others and record their private acts. Two Florida statutes address these problems. F.S. §810.14 creates the offense of voyeurism. Section 810.145 creates three offenses: video voyeurism, video voyeurism dissemination, and commercial video voyeurism dissemination. This article addresses §810.14.

Under §810.14(1), voyeurism occurs when a defendant “[1] with lewd, lascivious, or indecent intent, [2] secretly observes another person [3] when the other person is located in a dwelling, structure, or conveyance and [4] such location provides a reasonable expectation of privacy.” This article analyzes these four elements and concludes that, while the offense is reasonably well defined, it is underinclusive in two ways.