The Florida Bar
www.floridabar.org

Standing Committees
Media & Communications Law


The committee is intended to provide Bar members a forum for sharing information about the law applicable to free speech and communications. The committee will explore topical legal issues pertaining to the full spectrum of communications methods, including print, broadcast, cable and emerging technologies. A second and equally important purpose of the committee is to promote better understanding between The Florida Bar and the news media, focusing attention upon mutual problems and developing amicable solutions to those problems. The committee plans the annual Media Law Conference, Reporters' Workshop, Media Awards and produces and updates the Reporter's Handbook.

Staff Contact    Karen Kirksey
 OfficeCityTerm
Nadia Batool Ahmad Chair White Plains  2016
David A Konuch Vice Chair Tallahassee  2016
Errol Hamilton Powell Vice Chair Tallahassee  2016
Steven Wayne Davis Board Liaison Miami  2016
Patricia Acosta Miami  2016
Ana-Klara Hering Anderson Orlando  2016
Susan H Aprill Ft Lauderdale  2016
Donna DiMaggio Berger Ft Lauderdale  2016
Edward Louis Birk Jacksonville  2016
Sandra Ferguson Chance Gainesville  2016
Tim J Conner Jacksonville  2016
Cole James Copertino Fort Lauderdale  2016
Sarah Renée Craig Tampa  2016
Jorge Roberto Delgado Miami  2016
Carol E A DeGraffenreidt West Palm Beach  2016
William Frederick Ebsary, Jr. Tampa  2016
Patricia Elizee Miami  2016
Francisco Ferreiro Miami  2016
Rachel Elise Fugate Tampa  2016
Patricia Riste Gleason Tallahassee  2016
Temika Leshawn Hampton Orlando  2016
Tyler Anthony Hayden Sarasota  2016
Gregory William Herbert Orlando  2016
Amy Alison Hinkler Miami  2016
Thomas Richard Julin Miami  2016
Karen Leslie Kammer Miami Beach  2016
David Arnold Karp Tampa  2016
Amanda Nicole Kleinrock West Palm Beach  2016
James Burges Lake Tampa  2016
Allison Sinclair Lovelady Fort Lauderdale  2016
Carol Jean LoCicero Tampa  2016
Jennifer Anne Mansfield Jacksonville  2016
Jamie Moore Marcario Tampa  2016
Paul R McAdoo Ypsilanti  2016
Dana Jane McElroy Fort Lauderdale  2016
James Joseph McGuire Tampa  2016
J Scott McKee Ormond Beach  2016
Judith Mary Mercier Orlando  2016
Samuel John Morley Tallahassee  2016
Edward Maurice Mullins Miami  2016
Andrew A Ostrow West Palm Beach  2016
Mamie Coleen Overstreet Joeveer Miami  2016
Belvin Perry, Jr. Orlando  2016
Sheldon Ansel Philp Miami  2016
David Henry Pollack Miami  2016
Cherry Shaw Pollock Jacksonville  2016
Melinda B Powers Jacksonville  2016
Dwayne Antonio Robinson Miami  2016
David Michael Rogero Coral Gables  2016
Robert Lee Rogers, III Orlando  2016
Alicia Almansa Roman Coral Gables  2016
Christina N Scelsi Port Charlotte  2016
Louis Howard Schiff Deerfield Beach  2016
Deanna Kendall Shullman Lake Worth  2016
George Neil Skene, Jr. Tallahassee  2016
David M Snyder Tampa  2016
Samuel Anthony Terilli, Jr. Miami  2016
Barry Seth Turner Miami  2016
Jaime Rich Vining Coral Gables  2016
Robert Craig Waters Tallahassee  2016


Agenda

[Revised: 7-1-2015]