The Florida Bar
www.floridabar.org



The Florida Bar
and the Environmental & Land Use Law Section present
2010 Environmental and Land Use Law Annual Update
Seas of Change: The Next Decade for Environmental and Land Regulation in Florida


Course Classification: Advanced Level
Live Presentation: August 12-14, 2010
Sawgrass Marriott * 1000 PGA Tour Boulevard * Ponte Vedra Beach, FL 32082 * 800-457-4653

Course No. 1100R


This course provides a comprehensive update for environmental & land use law.



Thursday


12:45 p.m. – 1:30 p.m.
Late Registration

1:30 p.m. – 1:40 p.m.
Opening Remarks/Introduction

1:40 p.m. – 2:30 p.m.
Keynote Address - No Blue, No Green: A New Era of Understanding and Action for the Oceans
and Florida

David E. Guggenheim, 1planet1ocean

2:30 p.m. – 3:20 p.m.
Retooling America's Energy Future: Federal Initiatives Addressing Climate Change and Energy Independence
John Henry Hankinson, Jr., St. Augustine

3:20 p.m. – 3:35 p.m.
Break

3:35 p.m. – 4:25 p.m.
State of Florida Growth Management
Thomas G. Pelham, Department of Community Affairs

4:25 p.m. – 5:25 p.m.
Numeric Nutrient Criteria
Winston K. Borkowski, Hopping, Green & Sams
Drew Bartlett, Department of Environmental Protection
David G. Guest, Earthjustice Legal Defense Fund

5:25 p.m. – 5:30 p.m.
Session Summary and Announcements

5:30 p.m. – 6:30 p.m.
Reception

6:30 p.m. – 7:30 p.m.
EcoWalk
Tom Roberts, E Sciences, Inc.

Friday

8:30 a.m. – 9:20 a.m.
A) Offshore Oil and Gas Exploration
Frank E. Matthews, Hopping Green & Sams, P.A.
Susan Glickman, Southern Alliance for Clean Energy
Thomas A. Herbert, Lampl Herbert Consultants
B) Amendment 4: Hometown Democracy After the Vote
Deborah L. Martohue, Martohue Land Use Law Group, P.A.
Kenneth A. Tinkler, Carlton Fields, P.A.
Lawrence E. Sellers, Jr., Holland & Knight LLP

9:20 a.m. – 10:10 a.m.
A) Statewide Stormwater Rule and Low Impact Development
Meredith C. Fields, Department of Environmental Protection
Jennifer Hecker, The Conservancy of Southwest Florida
Nicole C. Kibert, Carlton Fields, P.A.
B) Potential Changes to the Arsenic Cleanup Criteria: Impacts to Remediation and Development in Florida
Moderator: Robert A. Malinoski, Gunster, Attorneys at Law
J. Keith Tolson, Geosyntec Consultants
Kelly Eger, Miller Legg

10:10 a.m. – 10:25 a.m.
Break

10:25 a.m. – 11:15 a.m.
A) Marinas and Mooring Fields: Issues in Siting and Development
Harold G. “Bud” Vielhauer, Fish & Wildlife Conservation Commission
Peter C. Peterson, Applied Technology & Management
B) Planning for Projected Population
Robert P. Diffenderfer, Lewis, Longman & Walker, P.A.
Richard J. Grosso, Everglades Law Center, Inc.

11:15 a.m. – 12:05 p.m.
A) Coral Protection in Florida: What Happens When Your Client Hits Bottom
Kelly K. Samek, Fish & Wildlife Conservation Commission
Christopher T. Byrd, Department of Environmental Protection
B) Transportation Update
Amy Taylor Petrick, Palm Beach County Attorney’s Office
Tara W. Duhy, Lewis, Longman & Walker, P.A.
Alan R. Mosely, Department of Transportation

12:05 p.m. – 1:45 p.m.
Section Annual Meeting and Awards Luncheon

1:45 p.m. – 2:25 p.m.
Administrative Update & Tips for Environmental and Land Use Law Practitioners at DOAH
Mary F. Smallwood, GrayRobinson, P.A.
Hon. Bram D.E. Canter, Division of Administrative Hearings

2:25 p.m. – 3:15 p.m.
Ethics: 10 Mistakes Every Lawyer Has Already Made
Linda L. Shelley, Fowler White Boggs P.A.

3:15 p.m. – 3:30 p.m.
Break

3:30 p.m. – 4:50 p.m.
General Counsels’ Roundtable: Agency Update
Moderator: Timothy J. Center, Collins Center for Public Policy
Thomas M. Beason, Department of Environmental Protection
William S. Bilenky, Southwest Florida Water Management District
Shaw P. Stiller, Department of Community Affairs
Harold G. “Bud” Vielhauer, Fish & Wildlife Conservation Commission

4:50 p.m. – 5:35 p.m.
Legislative Update
Lawrence E. Sellers, Jr., Holland & Knight LLP
Terry E. Lewis, Lewis, Longman & Walker P.A.

5:35 p.m. – 5:45 p.m.
Closing Remarks

5:45 p.m. – 7:00 p.m.
Reception

7:00 p.m. – 9:30 p.m.
Jamming with the Nonessentials


Print the attached PDF order form for more information.



1099&1100-EN-10-4page.pdf







ELECTRONIC COURSE MATERIAL NOTICE:
Effective July 1, 2010, every CLE course will feature an electronic course book in lieu of a printed book for all live presentations, live webcasts, webinars, teleseminars, audio CDs and video DVDs. This searchable, downloadable, printable material will be available via e-mail several days in advance of the live course presentation or thereafter for purchased products. We strongly encourage you to purchase the book separately if you prefer your material printed but do not want to print it yourself.

Print the attached PDF brochure for more detailed information.



1100
R
12.5
1.0
0.0
0.0
0.0




12.50
12.5
12.5
12.5

Credit may be applied to more than one of the programs above but cannot exceed the maximum for any given program. Please keep a record of credit hours earned. RETURN YOUR COMPLETED CLER AFFIDAVIT PRIOR TO CLER REPORTING DATE (see Bar News label). (Rule Regulating The Florida Bar 6-10.5).




*** Live ** Videotaping Session * Videotaped Replay


No documents found






[Revised: 06-01-2008]