Skip Navigation

 
The Florida Bar
www.floridabar.org

TWELFTH CIRCUIT JNC – LIST OF APPLICANTS FOR CIRCUIT COURT JUDGESHIP VACANCY


FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE
May 14, 2013
CONTACT:
Pat Neal, Chair,
Twelfth Circuit Judicial Nominating Commission
TELEPHONE:
(941) 328-1037


The following individuals have applied with the Commission for nomination to the Circuit Court in the Twelfth Circuit, to fill the vacancy created by the retirement of Judge Rick DeFuria:

    1. Paula Adams

    2. Deborah Ann Bailey

    3. Dawn Marie Buchanan-Bates

    4. Susan Bodden

    5. Kimberly Carlton Bonner

    6. Arthur Brown

    7. Hunter W. Carroll

    8. Teresa Kaklis Dees

    9. Heather Doyle

    10. Catherine Gemma

    11. Robert J. Hoffman

    12. Brian A. Iten

    13. Arthur E. Jackman, Jr.

    14. Henry E. Lee

    15. Steven S. Leskovich

    16. Jerome S. Levin

    17. Liane McCurry

    18. Jason Miller

    19. Andrea Watt McHugh

    20. Mark A. Nelson

    21. Geoffrey K. Nichols

    22. Paul E. Olah, Jr.

    23. Damian Michael Ozark

    24. Richard Barton Ray

    25. Thomas Daniel Shults

    26. Isabel Cissy Boza Skipper

    27. Randolph L. Smith

    28. Marc Jeremy Soss

    29. Frank Edward Strelec

    30. William Michael Thurmond

    31. Rebecca L. Wilson

    32. Stephen Mathew Whyte


The Commission has until Monday, June 3, 2013, to submit to Governor Scott the names of highly qualified lawyers for consideration and appointment to the Twelfth Judicial Circuit Court.

A list of members of the Twelfth Circuit JNC is also available on The Florida Bar’s Web site. Questions should be directed to Pat Neal, Chair, Twelfth Circuit Judicial Nominating Commission, at (941) 328-1037 or pneal@nealcommunities.com.
# # #

Like us on FacebookFollow us on Twitter

EDITORS: Please note The Florida Bar is not an association and "Association" is not part of our name. Proper reference is "The Florida Bar." Local bar organizations are properly termed "associations."

[Revised: 05-18-2013]