The Florida Bar
www.floridabar.org
The Florida Bar News
click to print this page  click to e-mail the address for this page 
July 15, 2014
News and Notes

G. Thomas Curran, Jr., of Shumaker, Loop & Kendrick in Tampa received the Pro Bono Lapel Pin Award from the 13th Judicial Circuit Pro Bono Committee.

Yueh-Mei Kim Nutter of Brinkley Morgan in Ft. Lauderdale discussed “The Trials and Tribulations of a Guardian Ad Litem” at the Broward County Bar Association’s 2014 Raising the Bar event.

Phillip M. Hudson of Arnstein & Lehr in Miami has been appointed chair of HistoryMiami.

Kathy Grunewald of Florida Legal Services in Tallahassee presented a session on “Florida Lawyers in Libraries” at the 2014 Florida Library Association Conference in Orlando.

Alexander I. Tachmes of Shutts & Bowen in Miami has been elected to the board of directors of Jewish Community Services of South Florida.

Alexa Sherr Hartley of Premier Leadership Coaching conducted a workshop titled “Emotional Intelligence: An Essential Ingredient for Effective Performance and Professional Success” for the judges of the 11th Judicial Circuit.

Megan Proul Dempsey of TECO Services, Inc., in Tampa was elected vice chair of the Children’s Board of Hillsborough County.

Leonard K. Samuels of Berger Singerman in Ft. Lauderdale received the Jack and Lilyan Mandel Human Resource Development Award at the Jewish Federation of Broward County’s Annual Community Celebration.

Rand Hoch of the Law and Mediation Offices of Rand Hoch in West Palm Beach served as a panelist for the “A View From the Trenches” seminar presented by the ABA Diversity in the Profession Committee.

Alice Reiter Feld of Coral Springs presented “The Five Costly Myths of Estate Planning” in Lauderhill.

William (Bill) J. Schifino, Jr., of Burr & Forman in Tampa received the Hillsborough County Bar Association Outstanding Lawyer Award.

Katie L. Dearing of The Dearing Law Firm in Jacksonville spoke at “Professional Malpractice —Protecting Yourself From Common Mistakes and Warning Signs,” a seminar sponsored by the Jacksonville Bar Association Solo/Small Firm Committee.

Jane W. Muir of Gersten & Muir in Miami was elected to the Dade County Bar Association Board of Directors for Group 2.

Jere F. Daniels, Jr., of Winderweedle, Haines, Ward & Woodman in Orlando was appointed to the Winter Park Chamber of Commerce Board of Directors.

Chioma Deere of Vernis & Bowling in West Palm Beach spoke at the Palm Beach Bar Association on “E-Discovery in Action” and how to effectively handle electronic discovery in civil litigation in federal and state courts.

William R. Wade of Milton has become president of the Florida Association of Criminal Defense Lawyers.

Rafael Suarez-Rivas of the Miami City Attorney’s Office was the featured speaker for the Dade County Bar Association’s Government Relations Committee on “An Overview of Purchasing and Its Relation to the State Ethics Code.”

Ronnell Robinzine of Bush Ross in Tampa was the recipient of the George Edgecomb Bar Association Outstanding Young Lawyer’s Award for his role in the formation of the Young Lawyers Committee and the acquisition of two key grants.

Douglas M. Cohen of Walton, Lantaff, Schroeder & Carson in Ft. Lauderdale has been awarded the Joan and Douglas Gross Community Service Award by the Jewish Federation of Broward County.

Victoria McCloskey of Bush Ross in Tampa was sworn in as president-elect of the Hillsborough Association for Women Lawyers and awarded HAWL’s President’s Award for outstanding service.

Kara S. Nickel of Stearns Weaver Miller Weissler Alhadeff & Sitterson in Miami spoke on “Cybervetting and Electronic Monitoring in the Work Place” at the Hospitality Human Resources Association of Broward County’s June seminar.

Jeffrey Slanker of Sniffen & Spellman in Tallahassee discussed “Intersection of Social Media and Legal Issues” at the Florida School Board Insurance Trust’s Spring Meeting in Celebration.

Rebecca M. Vaccariello of Salvatori, Wood, Buckel, Carmichael & Lottes in Naples was appointed to the Collier County Housing Authority.

Mark D. Bloom of Greenberg Traurig in Miami has been elected to membership in the International Insolvency Institute.

Steven R. Walker, general counsel and director of the board advisory services with the National Association of Corporate Directors in Washington, D.C., presented “C-Suite to Board Seat” at the Financial Executives International Summit Leadership Conference and was featured in the Association of Corporate Counsel’s “Leading Practices in Board Orientation and Education” Leading Practices Profile Series.

Ron D. Herman of Herman Law in West Palm Beach has been appointed vice president of the Nova Southeastern University Law Center, Palm Beach County Alumni Chapter.

Yelizaveta “Liz” Batres Herman of Rosenbaum Mollengarden in West Palm Beach has been appointed a committee co-chair of the Florida Association for Women Lawyers, Palm Beach County Chapter.

Marty L. Steinberg of Bilzin Sumberg Baena Price & Axelrod in Miami received the American Jewish Committee’s Judge Learned Hand Award.

Nicole Hessen of Wender, Hedler & Hessen in Palm Beach County has been elected president of the Palm Beach County Chapter of the Florida Association for Women Lawyers.

Brian J. Sherman of Goren, Cherof, Doody & Ezrol in Ft. Lauderdale presented to the Gold Coast Association of Code Enforcement on the importance of code officers and the preservation of records.

Erum S. Kistemaker of Kistemaker Business Law Group in Daytona Beach was selected as campaign chair for the United Way Volusia–Flagler Counties and has also been appointed general counsel of the Junior League of Daytona Beach.

Linda Suzzanne Griffin of Clearwater participated in a panel presentation addressing income tax issues in estate planning at the ACTEC Workshop in Ft. Lauderdale.

Glenn Rissman of Stearns Weaver Miller Weissler Alhadeff & Sitterson in Miami presented an “Employment Law Update on Electronic Workplace Issues” at the Florida Institute of CPAs Palm Beach Chapter seminar.

Robert Rivas of Sachs Sax Caplan in Boca Raton presented at Center for Inquiry – Tallahassee about exercising the First Amendment right, “Death with Dignity and the Right to Free Speech: Where They Intersect.”

Sheryl Natelson of Lydecker Diaz in Miami was elected chair of the Planning and Zoning Board of the City of Hallandale Beach.

Karen Persis of Karen Persis, P.A., in Orlando has become president of the Young Lawyers Section of the Orange County Bar.

Cathleen O’Dowd of Shumaker, Loop & Kendrick in Tampa spoke on preservation issues from the perspective of the advocate, local government, and developer, as well as effective advocacy before preservation boards and agencies at the Florida Trust for Historic Preservation Conference “Preservation Advocacy: Fixin’ the Process and Workin’ the Program.”

Mark A. Sessums of Sessums Law Group in Lakeland has been unanimously elected to the American Academy of Matrimonial Lawyers Florida Chapter Board of Managers.

Michael Minton of Dean, Mead, Minton & Zwemer in Ft. Pierce was the alumni welcome guest speaker at the Spring 2014 University of Florida College of Law commencement ceremony.

Angelika Hunnefeld of Greenberg Traurig in Miami and Bruce Bennett of Victoria Law Group in Miami have been appointed to the Patricia and Phillip Frost Museum of Science Board of Directors.

Dinah Stein of Hicks, Porter, Ebenfeld & Stein in Miami spoke at the Third District Court of Appeal on appellate jurisdiction in civil cases at the Appellate Jurisdiction Seminar sponsored by the Dade County Bar.

David R. Punzak of Carlton Fields Jorden Burt in Tampa was named by the University of Florida and The Pinellas County Gator Club with the “2014 Gator Great” award.

Charles Caulkins of Fisher and Phillips in Ft. Lauderdale was interviewed by reporter Frank Loconto on Becon TV about the Broward Workshop’s State of the County meeting.

T. A. “Tad” Delegal III of Delegal Law Offices in Jacksonville has become a fellow of the ABA Foundation.

Mitchell W. Goldberg of Gutter Chaves Josepher Rubin Forman Fleisher Miller in Boca Raton was installed as president of the South Palm Beach County Bar Association Young Lawyers Section.

David W. Singer of Hollywood has been re-elected vice chair of the Nova Southeastern University Law Board of Governors.

A. Courtney Cox of WellCare Health Plans, Inc., in Tampa co-chaired and presented on “In-House Think Tank on Defending Managed Care Suits” at ACI’s Annual Advanced Forum on Managed Care Disputes and Litigation in Philadelphia.

Sean Lebowitz of Gutter Chaves Josepher Rubin Forman Fleisher Miller in Boca Raton was installed as treasurer of the South Palm Beach County Bar Young Lawyers Section.

Ruben Gotlieb of Arnstein & Lehr in Miami spoke at BNY Mellon Wealth Management and Sabadell United Bank in Miami, where he gave presentations on tax and estate planning for high net worth, non-United States individuals.

Email News and Notes and On the Move submissions to mkillian@flabar.org.

[Revised: 03-19-2015]