The Florida Bar

Leadership Academy Alumni

  1. Home
  2. About The Bar
  3. Leadership Academy
  4. Leadership Academy Alumni

Training Today.  Leading Tomorrow.

The Wm. Reece Smith, Jr. Leadership Academy is a multi-session training program designed to assist a diverse and inclusive group of lawyers in becoming better leaders within our profession, in their chosen path, while enhancing their leadership skills.  Each year a select group of participants are selected from applications submitted to the Bar to become Academy Fellows.

During their one year term, Academy Fellows follow a curriculum tailored to enhance their professional development, knowledge base and experience, including attending Bar events and special educational programs.  Academy Fellows are given the opportunity to learn more about the inner workings of the Bar and their role in the legal profession, while enhancing their personal leadership skills. The Academy’s Mission is to identify, nurture and inspire effective leadership within the Bar and the legal community.

2017-18 Academy Fellows

2016-17 Academy Fellows

2015-16 Academy Fellows

2014-15 Academy Fellows

2013-14 Academy Fellows

 


2017-2018 Academy Fellows

Brice Aikens, Orlando

Samuel Bryant, Deerfield Beach

Kelsey Burke, West Palm Beach

Arielle Demby-Berger, Fort Lauderdale

Israel Encinosa, Miami

Wendy Fisher, Palm Bay

Rachel Forman, Miami

Steven Gaddy, Miami

Giselle Girones, Jacksonville

Barbara Goiran, New Port Richey

William Hall, Tallahassee

Kim Hamill, Tampa

De’Anne Jackson, Miami

Suzanna Johnson, Tampa

David Scott Knight, Tampa

Lyudmila Kogan, Miami

Dazi Lenoir, Orlando

Melissa Madsen, Miami

Carla Newman, Macclenny

Brittany O’Neil, Daytona Beach

Guna Ose, Viera

Tara Price, Tallahassee

Nicole Ramos-Barreau, Fort Lauderdale

Jennifer Salter, Gainesville

Jill Simon, Orlando

Divinne Smith, Winter Springs

Kafi Swanson, Orlando

Jeremy Thompson, Miami

Sasha Watson, Orlando

Joshua Wright, Jacksonville

 


2016-17 Academy Fellows

Onchantho Am, Orlando

Allison Bekavac, Orlando

Jared Brooks, Orlando

Laura dePaz Cabrera, Alachua

Jesus Casas, Ft. Myers

Christine Concepcion, Miami

Ariel Cook, Jacksonville

Cornelius Demps, Tampa

Gregory d’Incelli, Miami

Amber Donley, Jacksonville

Jillene Doolkadir, Coral Springs

Fabienne Fahnestock, Ft. Lauderdale

LaDray Gilbert, Marianna

Josiah Graham, Ft. Lauderdale

Shenika Harris, Ft. Lauderdale

Janice Haywood, Ft. Lauderdale

Alen Hsu, Boca Raton

Erik Johanson, Tampa

Rosalind Johnson, Ocoee

Wilnar Jeanne Julmiste, Boca Raton

Bernice Lee, Boca Raton

Euyelit Moreno Kostencki, Miami

Zeshawn H. Mumtaz, Miramar

Celena R. Nash, Ft. Lauderdale

Jennifer Newton, Miami

Joseph Passeretti, Pensacola

Harold Pryor Jr., Ft. Lauderdale

Kristina Puente, Ft. Lauderdale

Jarred Reiling, Miami

Devona Reynolds Perez, Miami Lakes

Antonio Romano, Miami

Jihan Soliman, Miami

Edward Spaight Jr., Inverness

Tabitha Taylor, West Palm Beach

Cynthia Trimmer, Jacksonville

Christina Unkel, Sarasota

Mallory Widgren, Orlando

Alisa Wilkes, Jacksonville

Camara Williams, Orlando



2015-16 Academy Fellows

 Jackson W. Adams, Orlando

Michelle A. Adams, Oviedo

Denise Beamer, Orlando

Andrew Boyer, Sarasota

Rosemonde Cely, Orlando

Jami A. Coleman, Tallahassee

Victoria Cruz-Garcia, Tampa

Robert W. Davis, Jr., Orlando

Bridget Friedman, Lake Mary

Ericka Garcia, Orlando

Elizabeth Joy Gibson, Orlando

Ryan L. Gilbert, Gainesville

Brock A. Hankins, Orlando

Lindsay Hanson, Lake City

Jenay E. Iurato, Tampa

Chardéa C. Murray, Jacksonville

Nicole Mariani Noel, Tampa

Anthony J. Palermo, Tampa

Maria del Carmen Ramos, Tampa

Linjé Rivers, Tallahassee

Nancy J. Rothstein, Jacksonville

John Sawicki, Tallahassee

Katherine C. Scott, Tampa

Jason Paul Stearns, Tampa

Kit Van Pelt, Clearwater

Gloria R. Walker, Gainesville

Latoya Shaday Williams, Jacksonville

Alvan Balent, Jr., Miami

Lisa Capote, Miami

Melanie Chung-Tims, Coral Gables

Sarah Alexandra Cohen, West Palm Beach

Leora B. Freire, West Palm Beach

Stephen Richard Gross, Fort Lauderdale

Lacey D. Hofmeyer, Miami

Julian Jackson-Fannin, Miami

Antonya Johnson, Fort Lauderdale

Nick Johnson, Palm Beach Gardens

Brian H. Koch, Fort Lauderdale

Karline Lee, Fort Lauderdale

Karla C. Martinez, Lake Worth

Barnaby L. Min, Miami

Ian E. Robinson, West Palm Beach

Chanel Rowe, Miami

Alex John Saiz, Miami

Stacy Schwartz, Fort Lauderdale

Jalal “Jay” Shehadeh, Fort Lauderdale

Danielle A. Sherriff, West Palm Beach

Cherine Smith Valbrun, Fort Lauderdale

Beranton J. Whisenant, Jr., Miami

Evian L. White, Miami

Jorja M. Williams, Boca Raton

Sherria D. Williams, Miami Gardens



2014-15 Academy Fellows

North Branch

Lemar Flores Alejo, Orlando

Shaunda Lee Brown, Apopka

Andrele Brutus, Lakeland

Amy Jo Carter, Orlando

Ramona Swantise Chaplin, Jacksonville

Ryan Edward Davis, Orlando

Iris  A. Elijah, Tallahassee

Jason M. Ellison, Saint Petersburg

Meredith A. Freeman, Tampa

Lisa Gong Guerrero, Orlando

Starling  Newcomb Hendriks, Naples

Vivian Cortes Hodz, Tampa

Angela Lynn Huston, Tallahassee

Stephanie Crane Lieb, Tampa

Stephen A. Liverpool, Tampa

Frederick Vashaun Longmire, Pensacola

Kimra Denise Major-Morris, Apopka

Jason Paul Mehta, Jacksonville

Jennifer L. Morando, Orlando

Michelle Erin Nadeau, Clearwater

Katharine Walter Payne, Punta Gorda

Sara K. Peacock, Tampa

Anitra F. Raiford, Fort Myers

Meshon Trinette Rawls, Gainesville

F. Joseph Ullo, Jr. , Tallahassee

Tanya Maryann Williams, Inverness

David Yamin, Tampa

André Tylor Young, Orlando

South Branch

Huda Ajlani, Ft. Lauderdale

Anthony Dax Bello, Miami

Maria Frances Caldarone, Vero Beach

Daniel Cervantes, Miami

Jennifer Cohen, Miami

Ileana Cruz, Miami

Avery A. Dial, Ft. Lauderdale

Brendalyn V.A. Edwards, Miami

Patricia Elizee, Miami

D. Porpoise Evans, Miami

Elizabeth Walker Finizio, Ft. Lauderdale

José Rafael Flórez, Ft. Lauderdale

Byrnes Nick Guillaume, West Palm Beach

Brian M. Karpf, Weston

Tamesha LaToya Keel, Miami

Jacqueline Cisneros Ledón, Miami

Beatriz A. Llorente, Miami

Sophia A. Lopez, Coral Springs

Robert Lee McLeroy, IV, Palm Beach Gardens

Victoria Mesa-Estrada, Lake Worth

Liana Rose Nealon Matthews, Miami

Rebecca Ocariz, Miami

Anthony Hunter Quackenbush, Hollywood

Dwayne Antonio Robinson, Miami

Jenna Gail Rubin, Boca Raton

Melanie Victoria Santiago, Miramar

Effie D’Anger Silva, Miami

Heather L. Smith, Fort Pierce

Alice Sum, Miami

Lisa Marie Thelwell, Miami

Matthew Nelson Thibaut, West Palm Beach

Anthony J. Visone, Port St. Lucie

David Joel Zelner, Palm Beach Gardens



2013-14 Academy Fellows

North Branch

Mutaqee N. Akbar, Tallahassee

Sara Louise Alpert Lawson, Tampa

Bethanie Barber, Orlando

Harold V. Bennett, III, Tampa

Alvin F. Benton, Jr., Dallas, TX

Robert Birrenkott, Gainesville

David D. Burns, Jacksonville Beach

Jesse R. Butler, Sarasota

Jodi Daniel Cooke, Pensacola

Jessica Goodwin Costello, Tampa

Brenda B. Ezell, Jacksonville

Kristina Elizabeth Feher, St. Petersburg

Jennifer Ann Ficarrotta, Tampa

Megan T. Fitzpatrick, Inverness

James David Gordon, III, Port Charlotte

Ashley Wells Greene, Jacksonville

Felipe Guerrero, Orlando

Erum Siddiqui Kistemaker, Daytona Beach

Barbara J. Leach, Orlando

John J. Maceluch, Jr., Tampa

Anne M. “Amy” McBride, Ft. Walton Beach

GC Murray, Jr., Tallahassee

Zeina N. Salam, Saint Johns

Michael W. Schmid, Tampa

Laura Leigh Snell, Clearwater

Kelly G. Swartz, Melbourne

Whitney M. Untiedt, Miami

Melissa N. VanSickle, Tallahassee

Gregory T. Wilson, Panama City

 

South Branch

Pedro M. Allende, Miami

Brandon  Arkin, Palm Beach Gardens

Annika E. Ashton, Miami

Annabella  Barboza, Ft. Lauderdale

Douglas Alan Bates, Pensacola

Tattiana Brenes-Stahl, Boca Raton

Vivian Z. Chavez, Miami

Michael T. Davis, Miami

Devang Desai, Coral Gables

Lillian Boudrias Ewen, Port St. Lucie

Maria D. Garcia, Coral Gables

Aimee  Gross, Ft. Lauderdale

Joshua J. Hertz, Miami Lakes

Donell Andre Hicks, Coral Gables

John M. Howe, West Palm Beach

Fritznie A. Jarbath, Coral Gables

Jay Kim, Ft. Lauderdale

Alexandra Bach Lagos, Miami

Tobi B. Lebowitz, Wellington

Alan C. Nash, Ft. Lauderdale

Antoinette  Peck, LaBelle

Christopher W. Rumbold, Wilton Manors

Herman J. Russomanno, III, Miami

Nikki Lewis Simon, Miami

Grasford Washington Smith, Jr., West Palm Beach

Kymberlee Curry Smith, Pembroke Pines

Schuyler A. Smith, Miami

Joshua Byrne Spector, Miami

Gregory S. Weiss, Stuart

Daniel A. Zuniga, Palm Beach Gardens