The Florida Bar

Past Presidents of The Florida Bar

  1. Home
  2. About The Bar
  3. The Florida Bar Board of Governors
  4. Past Presidents of The Florida Bar

Past Presidents

2022-23 Gary S. Lesser – Videos
2021-22 Michael G. Tanner – Videos
2020-21 Dori Foster-Morales – Videos
2019-20 John M. Stewart, Vero Beach – Videos
2018-19 Michelle R. Suskauer, West Palm Beach – Videos
2017-18 Michael J. Higer, Miami – Videos
2016-17 William J. Schifino, Jr., Tampa – Videos
2015-16 Ramón A. Abadin, Miami – Videos
2014-15 Gregory William Coleman, West Palm Beach – Videos
2013-14 Eugene K. Pettis, Fort Lauderdale – Videos
2012-13 Gwynne Alice Young , Tampa – Videos
2011-12 Scott G. Hawkins, West Palm Beach – Videos
2010-11 Mayanne Downs, Orlando
2009-10 Jesse H. Diner, Fort Lauderdale
2008-09 John G. White, III, West Palm Beach
2007-08 Francisco R. Angones, Miami
2006-07 Henry M. Coxe, III, Jacksonville
2005-06 Alan B. Bookman, Pensacola
2004-05 Kelly Overstreet Johnson, Tallahassee
2003-04 Miles A. McGrane, III, Coral Gables
2002-03 Tod Aronovitz, Miami
2001-02 Terrence J. Russell, Ft. Lauderdale
2000-01 Herman J. Russomanno, Miami
1999-2000 Edith G. Osman, Miami
1998-99 Howard C. Coker, Jacksonville
1997-98 Edward R. Blumberg, Miami
1996-97 John W. Frost, II, Bartow
1995-96 John A. DeVault, III, Jacksonville
1994-95 William F. Blews, St. Petersburg
1993-94 Patricia A. Seitz, Miami
1992-93 Alan T. Dimond, Miami
1991-92 Benjamin H. Hill III, Tampa
1990-91 James Fox Miller, Hollywood
1989-90 Stephen N. Zack, Miami
1988-89 Rutledge R. Liles, Jacksonville
1987-88 Ray Ferrero, Jr., Ft. Lauderdale
1986-87 Joseph J. Reiter, West Palm Beach
1985-86 Patrick G. Emmanuel, Pensacola
1984-85 Gerald F. Richman, Miami
1983-84 William O. E. Henry, Lakeland
1982-83 James C. Rinaman, Jr., Jacksonville
1981-82 Samuel S. Smith, Miami Beach
1980-81 Leonard H. Gilbert, Tampa
1979-80 L. David Shear, Tampa
1978-79 Robert L. Floyd, Miami
1977-78 Russell Troutman, Winter Park
1976-77 Edward J. Atkins, Miami
1975-76 J. Rex Farrior, Jr., Tampa
1974-75 James A. Urban, Orlando
1973-74 Earl B. Hadlow, Jacksonville
1972-73 Wm. Reece Smith, Jr., Tampa
1971-72 John M. McCarty, Ft. Pierce
1970-71 Burton Young, N. Miami Beach
1969-70 Mark Hulsey, Jr., Jacksonville
1968-69 Marshall M. Criser, Palm Beach
1967-68 William P. Simmons, Jr., Miami
1966-67 Fletcher G. Rush, Orlando
1965-66 Robert M. Ervin, Tallahassee
1964-65 Chesterfield H. Smith, Lakeland
1963-64 Delbridge L. Gibbs, Jacksonville
1962-63 Reginald L. Williams, Miami
1961-62 Charles B. Fulton, West Palm Beach
1960-61 Clyde Atkins, Miami
1959-60 J. Lewis Hall, Tallahassee
1958-59 O.B. McEwan, Orlando
1957-58 Baya M. Harrison, Jr., St. Petersburg
1956-57 J. Lance Lazonby, Gainesville
1955-56 Donald K. Carroll, Jacksonville
1954-55 Darrey A. Davis, Miami Beach
1953-53 Horner C. Fisher, West Palm Beach
1952-53 William A. McRae, Jr., Bartow
1951-52 John M. Allison, Tampa
1950-51 John T. Wigginton, Tallahassee
1950 Richard H. Hunt, Miami