The Florida Bar

Board Certified Media Contacts by Appellate District – 1st

  1. Home
  2. About The Bar
  3. Board Certification
  4. Board Certified Media Contacts by Appellate District – 1st

Back to Media Contacts

Certification Logo Circuits: 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, 8th and 14th

Counties: Alachua, Baker, Bay, Bradford, Calhoun, Clay, Columbia, Dixie, Duval, Escambia, Franklin, Gadsden, Gilchrist, Gulf, Hamilton, Holmes, Jackson, Jefferson, Lafayette, Leon, Levy, Liberty, Madison, Nassau, Okaloosa, Santa Rosa, Suwannee, Taylor, Union, Wakulla, Walton, Washington

Board certification recognizes attorneys’ special knowledge, skills and proficiency in various areas of law and professionalism and ethics in practice. Find a complete list of board certified lawyers by specialty area at FloridaBar.org/certification


1st Judicial Circuit

Alan B. Bookman (former Florida Bar president)
Emmanuel Sheppard & Condon, Pensacola
(850) 433-6581 x3836
[email protected]
Real Estate

Travis R. Johnson
Meador & Johnson, P.A., Pensacola
(850) 435-9919
[email protected]
Marital and Family Law

Codey L. Leigh
Director of Court Services
First Judicial Circuit, Escambia County, Pensacola
(850) 595-4137
[email protected]
State and Federal Government and Administrative Practice

Gerald A. (Gerry) McGill
Levin Papantonio, Pensacola
(850) 435-7106 or (850) 572-9611 cell
[email protected]
Admiralty & Maritime Law

Bruce D. Partington
Clark Partington, Pensacola
(850) 434-9200 or (850) 432-1399
[email protected]
Construction Law


2nd Judicial Circuit

Michael J. Bauer
Office of the State Attorney, Tallahassee
(850) 606-6600
[email protected]
Criminal Trial

Edwin A. BayĆ³
Grossman Furlow & BayĆ³ LLC, Tallahassee
(850) 385-1314 or (850) 545-1328 cell
[email protected]
State and Federal Government and Administrative Practice

Terrence T. Dariotis
Tallahassee
(850) 523-9300
[email protected]
Wills, Trusts & Estates

Rob E. Larkin III
Allen, Norton & Blue P.A., Tallahassee
(850) 561-3503 or (850) 519-1428 cell
[email protected]
Labor & Employment Law

Halley B. Lewis III
Fonvielle, Lewis, Foote & Messer, Tallahassee
(850) 422-7773
[email protected]
Civil Trial

Michael Mattimore
Allen, Norton & Blue P.A., Tallahassee
(850) 561-3503
[email protected]
Labor & Employment Law

Mary Katherine (Kay) Simpson
Guilday Tucker Schwartz & Simpson P.A., Tallahassee
(850) 224-7091 or (850) 510-3981 cell
[email protected]
Civil Trial

Twyla Sketchley
The Sketchley Law Firm P.A., Tallahassee
(850) 894-0152
[email protected]
Elder Law

Timothy J. Warfel
Tallahassee
(850) 942-1919 or (850) 556-8980 cell
[email protected]
Wills, Trusts & Estates

Ethan Andrew Way
Way Law Firm P.A., Tallahassee
(850) 412-0142 or (850) 519-3199 cell
[email protected]
Criminal Trial


3rd Judicial Circuit

Ernesto M. Rubi
Carey Rodriguez
(305) 372.7474
www.careyrodriguez.com
Intellectual Property


4th Judicial Circuit

Barry B. Ansbacher
Ansbacher Law, Jacksonville
904.737.4600 ext 302
[email protected]
Real Estate

Henry G. Bachara Jr. (Chip)
Bachara Construction Law Group, Jacksonville
(904) 562-1060
[email protected]
Construction Law

Jeptha F. Barbour
Marks Gray P.A., Jacksonville
(904) 398-0900
[email protected]
Civil Trial

John R. Crawford
Marks Gray P.A., Jacksonville
(904) 807-2183 or (904) 285-8760
[email protected]
Tax Law

Tad Delegal
Delegal Law Offices, Jacksonville
(904) 633-5000
[email protected]
State & Federal Government & Administrative Practice
Labor & Employment Law

Sam Garrison
Kopelousos, Bradley & Garrison, Orange Park
(904) 269-1111
[email protected]
Criminal Trial

Frederick H. Kent, III
Marks Gray P.A., Jacksonville
(904) 398-0900
[email protected]
Real Estate

James C. Rinaman, Jr.
Marks Gray P.A., Jacksonville
(904) 398-0900
[email protected]
Civil Trial

Ernesto M. Rubi
Carey Rodriguez
(305) 372.7474
www.careyrodriguez.com
Intellectual Property

Shannon Schott
Plata Schott Attorneys & Counselors at Law
904-516-5562 (o)
www.plataschott.com
Juvenile Law

Michael G. Tanner
Tanner Bishop, Jacksonville
(904) 446-2980
[email protected]
Business Litigation and Civil Trial

Gerald W. (Jerry) Weedon
Marks Gray P.A., Jacksonville
(904) 807-2103
[email protected]
Business Litigation and Civil Trial


8th Judicial Circuit

Jeff Lloyd
Saliwanchik, Lloyd et al, Gainesville
(352) 375-8100
[email protected]
Intellectual Property Law

Lawrence J. Marraffino
Lawrence J. Marraffino P.A., Gainesville
(352) 376-0102 or (352) 339-0265 cell
[email protected]
Civil Trial

James S. Parker
Saliwanchik Lloyd Eisenschenk, Gainesville
(352) 375-8100
[email protected]
Intellectual Property Law

Cynthia S. Swanson
Law Offices of Cynthia Stump Swanson P.A., Gainesville
(352) 375-5602
[email protected]
Adoption Law


14th Judicial Circuit

No contacts currently listed.