The Florida Bar

Legal Division, Branch Offices and Staff

  1. Home
  2. About The Bar
  3. Contact Us
  4. Legal Division, Branch Offices and Staff

Branch Offices

On This Page

HEADQUARTERS
Lawyer Regulation
Attorney Consumer Assistance Program
Ethics and Consumer Protection Division 
Diversity and Inclusion
Henry Latimer Center for Professionalism
Ethics & Advertising Department 
Unlicensed Practice of Law Counsel
Rule Amendments
Florida Registered Paralegal Program
Clients’ Security Fund

BRANCH OFFICES
Lawyer Regulation
Tallahassee
Tampa
Orlando
Ft. Lauderdale
Miami

Headquarters

Allison Carden Sackett, Director
Donald Dunn, Legal Administrator
Christine Mitchell, Administrative Assistant (850) 561-5774

Lawyer Regulation
Patricia Ann Toro Savitz, Staff Counsel
Christine Mitchell, Legal Secretary (850) 561-5774

Attorney Consumer Assistance Program
Shanell Schuyler, Director
Susan Austin, Program Administrator (850) 561-5719

Ethics and Consumer Protection Division
Lori S. Holcomb, Director (850) 561-3188
For questions about ethics or lawyer advertising, please call the Ethics Hotline at (800) 235-8619

Diversity and Inclusion
Arnell Bryant-Willis, Diversity Initiatives Manager
Beth Kirkland, Program Coordinator
850-561-5743

Henry Latimer Center for Professionalism
Rebecca Bandy, Director
Adriannette Williams, Assistant Director
Brittney Clemons, Project Coordinator (850) 561-5727

Unlicensed Practice of Law Counsel
William Spillias, Counsel
Jeffrey T. Picker, Assistant Counsel
Melanie Woodall, Administrative Secretary III (850) 561-5840

Ethics & Advertising Department
Elizabeth Clark Tarbert, Ethics Counsel
Assistant Ethics Counsel: Joy A. Bruner, Huy-Yen T. Cam, Gail E. Ferguson, Jonathan Grab, Jeffrey M. Hazen, LiliJean Quintiliani and Kelly N. Smith

Rule Amendments
Elizabeth Clark Tarbert, Ethics Counsel
(850) 561- 5780

Florida Registered Paralegal Program
Shannon Fleming, FRP Assistant Director
(850) 561-5840

Clients’ Security Fund
Celia Connell (850) 561-5812
Lori S. Holcomb (850) 561-5812


Branches

Tallahassee Lawyer Regulation

Alan Anthony Pascal , Chief Branch Discipline Counsel
651 East Jefferson Street
Tallahassee, Florida 32399-2300
(850) 561-5845

Circuits: 1, 2, 3, 4, 8, 14

Bar Counsel: Olivia Paiva Klein, Shanee’ L. Hinson, Carlos Leon and Jim Fisher

Unlicensed Practice of Law
Karen Dexter, Branch UPL Counsel
(850) 561-5840

Tampa Lawyer Regulation

Sheila M. Tuma, Chief Branch Discipline Counsel
2002 N. Lois Ave., Ste. 300
Tampa, Florida 33607
(813) 875-9821

Circuits: 6, 12, 13, 20

Bar Counsel: Lisa B. Hurley, Katrina Brown, Lindsey Guinand, Kimberly Stephenson, Robyn Dillon, and Evan Rosen

Unlicensed Practice of Law
Maria L. Torres, Branch UPL Counsel
Carol B. Sullivan, Legal Secretary
(813) 875-9821, ext. 4323

Orlando Lawyer Regulation

Jan K. Wichrowski, Chief Branch Discipline Counsel
The Gateway Center
1000 Legion Place, Suite 1625
Orlando, Florida 32801-1050
(407) 425-5424

Circuits: 5, 7, 9, 10, 18, 19

Bar Counsel: Kenneth Bryk, Carrie Lee, Karen Bankowitz Laura N. Gryb, Ashley Taylor Morrison, and Daniel James Quinn

Unlicensed Practice of Law
Ghunise Coaxum, Branch UPL Counsel
Carolyn Thompson, Legal Secretary
(407) 425-0473

Ft. Lauderdale Lawyer Regulation

William Mulligan, Chief Branch Discipline Counsel
Lake Shore Plaza II
1300 Concord Terrace Suite 130
Sunrise, FL 33323
954-835-0233

Circuits: 15, 17

Bar Counsel: Michael D. Soifer, Joi L. Pearsall, Navin Ramnath, Frances Brown-Lewis, Randi K. Lazarus and Linda Gonzalez

Unlicensed Practice of Law
Algeisa Vazquez, Branch UPL Counsel
Diane Kinishi, Legal Secretary
(954) 835-0233, ext. 4148

Miami Lawyer Regulation

Arlene K. Sankel, Chief Branch Discipline Counsel
Suite M100, Rivergate Plaza
444 Brickell Avenue
Miami, Florida 33131-2404
(305) 377-4445

Circuits: 11, 16

Bar Counsel: Jennifer Falcone, Tonya Avery, Patrick Russell and Thomas A. Kroeger

Unlicensed Practice of Law
Jacquelyn P. Needelman, Branch UPL Counsel
Andrea Hensley, Legal Secretary
(305) 377-4445, ext.4218