The Florida Bar

President Foster-Morales Schedule

  1. Home
  2. About The Bar
  3. President’s Welcome
  4. President Foster-Morales Schedule

Current | Archive

Contact us at : Rosalyn Scott




October 2020

16 Guest Speaker - Health and Wellness Virtual CLE Sponsored by Okaloosa FAWL; 1:00 - 2:00 p.m. (Eastern)  
16 Lee County Bar Association Awards Zoom Program, noon - 1 pm  
13 Guest Speaker - CABA Zoom Event at noon  
07-11 YLD Board of Governors meeting; JW Marriott Marco Island Beach Resort, Marco Island  
07-10 Attend Virtual - The Florida Bar's 2020 Fall Meeting  
07 Stann Givens American Family Law Inn of Court CLE Zoom Event on Health and Wellness; 6:00 p.m.  
05 Guest Speaker - Zoom Mental Health issues in the Legal Field Webinar Sponsored by National Court Reporters Association at 8 pm  
01-04 Save the Date - AAML Florida Chapter Retreat; Perry Lane Hotel, Savannah, GA  

September 2020

25 State of the Bar - South Miami Kendall Bar Association Virtual Luncheon; noon - 12:45 pm  
24 Guest Speaker - #CafecitoChat Hosted by FIU - Celebrating the life and Legacy of US SC Justice Ruth Bader Ginsburg, 3:00 - 4:00 p.m.  
24 3rd Circuit Virtual Town Hall Meeting; 2:00 - 3:00 p.m.  
23 10th Circuit Virtual Town Hall Meeting, noon - 1:00 p.m.  
23 Closing Remarks - Virtual Memorial - Coming Together to Honor and Remember Justice Ruth Bader Ginsburg at 5:00 pm; Sponsored by Young Lawyers Division and FAWL  
18 20th Circuit Virtual Town Hall Meeting, 4:00 - 5:00 p.m.  
15 Remarks - George Edgecomb Bar Association Virtual Membership Luncheon at noon  
15 7th Circuit Virtual Town Hall Meeting, 11:00 a.m. - noon  
14 9th Circuit Virtual Town Hall Meeting, 5:00 - 6:00 p.m.  
10 6th Circuit Virtual Town Hall Meeting; noon - 1:00 p.m.  
09 4th Circuit Virtual Town Hall Meeting, 4:00 - 5:00 p.m.  
09 12th Circuit Virtual Town Hall Meeting, noon - 1:00 p.m.  
08 Panelist - The 2020 Florida Bar Exam: Let's Talk About It" Panel Discussion via Zoom  
03 Gary Yordon's Show at 9:30 am  
02 14th Circuit Virtual Town Hall Meeting; 1:00 - 2:00 p.m. EST  

August 2020

31 18th Circuit Virtual Town Hall Meeting, noon - 1:00 p.m.  
26 5th Circuit Virtual Town Hall Meeting; noon - 1:00 p.m.  
26-30 YLD Board of Governors meeting; WaterColor Inn & Resort, Santa Rosa Beach  
25 2nd Circuit Virtual Town Hall Meeting; noon - 1:00 p.m.  
24 15th Circuit Virtual Town Hall Meeting; noon - 1:00 p.m.  
21 Remarks - Criminal Law Section Zoom Executive Council Meeting at 10:30 a.m.  
21 Zoom Meet and Greet Happy Hour - Leadership Academy VIII; 4:30 - 5:30 p.m.  
20 16th Circuit Virtual Town Hall Meeting, 4:00 - 5:00 p.m.  
19 1st Circuit Virtual Town Hall Meeting; 1:00 - 2:00 p.m. EST  
17 8th Circuit Virtual Town Hall Meeting, 10:00 - 11:00 a.m.  
14 Polk Association of Women Lawyers - COVID Update: What's Happening in the 10th Judicial Circuit? Lunch and Learn via Zoom, noon  
13 Guest Speaker - Stephen R. Booher American Inn of Court - Professionalism Seminar Virtual Bar Event at noon  
13 19th Circuit Virtual Town Hall Meeting, 5:30 - 6:30 p.m.  
11 13th Circuit Virtual Town Hall Meeting; noon - 1:00 p.m.  
11 Pinellas Chapter of the Florida Association for Women Lawyers, Board Installation via Zoom at 5:30 p.m.  
10 17th Circuit Virtual Town Hall Meeting; 11:00 a.m. - noon  
05 11th Circuit Virtual Town Hall Meeting; noon - 1:00 p.m.  
03 Co-host with Edith Osman, State Delegate - The Florida Virtual Caucus, 8:30 - 9:45 a.m.  

July 2020

31 Podcast/Video Live Stream Invitation - The Floridaville at 2:50 pm  
30-01 Virtual - National Conference of Bar Presidents, Annual Meeting  
30 Participate as Contestant Virtual Jeopardy - Sponsored byDade Legal Aid - Getting a Head Start on Pro Bono at 5:00 p.m.  
29-04 Virtual - 2020 ABA Annual Meeting  
20 Zoom Interview - President Foster-Morales and Kimberly Hosley, FAWL President; 2:00 - 2:30 p.m.  
19 Attend MHD Dinner hosting Speaker Designate Chris Sprowls; 6 pm at Sandpearl Resort in Clearwater  
16-17 Virtual Board of Governors meeting  
08 Virtual Presentation - Sarasota County Bar Association, noon - 1:00 p.m.  

June 2020

26 Lee County Diversity and Inclusion Seminar Sponsored by Lee County Bar Association  
17-20 Attend Various Virtual 2020 Annual Florida Bar Convention Events  
15 Special Committee to Improve the Delivery of Legal Services Conference Call 10:00 a.m. - noon  
11 Speaker (Welcome Remarks) - George Edgecomb Bar Assn., Scholarship Banquet; 5:30 - 10:30PM; Hilton Downtown Tampa, Tampa  

May 2020

15 Virtual Board of Governors meeting  
08-09 Attend - 11th Circuit Judicial Conference; 8:00AM - 12:00AM; Renaissance Atlanta Waverly Hotel, Atlanta, GA  
08 Attend YLD Zoom meeting at 2:00 p.m.  
06 Council of Sections Spring Quarterly Conference Call at noon  

April 2020

30 Guest Speaker - Law Day Luncheon, Clay County 11:30 a.m. - 1:30 p.m.  
17 Speaker - 8th Judicial Circuit Bar Association Luncheon, via Zoom  

March 2020

13 Guest Speaker, Big Bend Chapter Paralegal Association Luncheon at Red Cross Facility in Tallahassee, noon - 1:30 p.m.  
12 Guest Speaker - Escambia-Santa Rosa Bar Association Luncheon  
05 Speaker - D.W. Perkins Bar Association, Luncheon; 12:00 - 1:30PM; FSCJ Urban Resource Center, Jacksonville  
05-08 YLD Board of Governors, Out of State Retreat; Omni Nashville, Nashville, TN  
04 Oral Argument, Florida Supreme Court  
03 Attend/Speaker - Tallahassee Bar Assn., Centennial Gala and Past Presidents' Reception; 5:00 - 8:30PM; Bricks & Brass, Tallahassee  
03 Guest Speaker - Bay County Bar Association Luncheon  

February 2020

28 Speaker - South Miami Kendall Bar Assn., Luncheon; 12:00 - 2:00PM; Town Kitchen & Bar, South Miami  
28 Keynote Speaker - Weston Bar Assn., Judicial Reception and Dinner; 7:00 - 10:00 PM; Weston Hills Country Club, Weston  
27 Speaker - Broward Co. Bar Assn./U.S. Legal Support/B'nai B'rith Justice Luncheon; 11:30 a.m. - 1:30 p.m.; Morton's Steakhouse, Fort Lauderdale  
27 Attend - National Judicial College Board of Trustees, Meeting & Reception; 4:00 - 7:30PM; InterContinental Hotel, Miami  
20 Attend - St. Petersburg Bar Assn., Judicial Reception; 6:00 - 8:30PM; The James Museum, St. Petersburg  
19 Speaker - Port St. Lucie Bar Assn., Luncheon; 12:00 - 1:30PM; Carrabba's Italian Grill, Port St. Lucie  
13-15 Attend, National Conference of Bar Presidents, 2020 Midyear Meeting; Austin, TX  
12-18 Attend, 2020 ABA Midyear Meeting; J.W. Marriott Hotel, Austin, TX  
07 Speaker - Solo & Small Firm Section Conference; 1:00PM; Hyatt Regency, Orlando  
05-08 Attend - The Florida Bar 2020 Winter Meeting; Hyatt Regency, Orlando  
05-07 Attend - Florida Bar 2020 Winter Meeting; Hyatt Regency Orlando, Orlando  

January 2020

30 Meeting with Supreme Court Justices at 2:00 pm  
30 Supreme Court Historical Society Dinner, University Center Club  
29-31 Attend - Board of Governors meeting; DoubleTree by Hilton, Tallahassee  
29 Guest Speaker, FSU College of Law, 12:30 - 1:15 p.m., Rotunda  
28 Guest Speaker - Volusia County Bar Association Luncheon  
23 Speaker - Teachers' Law Symposium/Mock Trial; 11:00AM - 12:30PM (EST); Tampa Convention Center, Tampa  
22 Attend - Trial Lawyers, Executive Committee Meeting(s); 12:00PM - 10:00PM; Tampa Marriott Water Street & Tampa Convention Center, Tampa  
22 Speaker - Thomas M. Cooley Law School, Hispanic Student Organization; 11:30AM - 1:00PM; Cooley Law School, Tampa  
14 Guest Speaker, South Palm beach County Bar Association & FAWL Luncheon, Morton's the Steakhouse  
10 Speaker - Collier County Bar Assn., Luncheon; 11:30AM - 1:30PM; Kensington Country Club, Naples  
09 Speaker - Clearwater Bar Association, Luncheon; 11:30 a.m. - 1:30 p.m.; Ruth Eckerd Hall (Margaret Hayes Great Room), Clearwater  
08-12 YLD Board of Governors meeting and AOC; Tradewinds Island Resort, St. Pete Beach  

December 2019

18 Speaker - Hillsborough Association for Women Lawyers, Luncheon; 11:45AM - 1:15PM; University Club of Tampa, Tampa  
10 Speaker - Palm Beach County-FAWL, State of the Bar Luncheon; 11:30AM - 1:30PM; The Kravis Center, West Palm Beach  
04-07 Attend - Board of Governors meeting; Disney's Contemporary Resort, Lake Buena Vista, Orlando  
04 Oral Argument, Florida Supreme Court  

November 2019

22 Attend - Virgil Hawkins Bar Assn., Quarterly Meeting; 9:00AM - 6:00PM; FAMU College of Law, Orlando  
21 Speaker - Sarasota Co. Bar Association, Luncheon; 12:00 - 1:30PM; Michael's on East, Sarasota  
20 Speaker - Highland County Bar Association, CLE Luncheon; 11:30AM - 1:30PM; Jury Assembly Room, Highland County Courthouse, Sebring  
16 Attend - Lee County Bar Assn., 30th Annual Bench Bar Gala; 6:00 - 10:00PM; Sidney & Berne Davis Art Center, Fort Myers  
15 Speaker - St. John's County Bar Association, Luncheon; 12:00 - 2:00PM; Black Fly the Restaurant, St. Augustine  
14 Speaker - Jacksonville Women Lawyers Association, Luncheon; 11:45AM - 1:30PM; River Club, Jacksonville  
14 Attend - Jacksonville Women Lawyers Association, Table for Eight Dinner w/Judge Makar; 6:00-9:00PM; Jacksonville - Morton's Steakhouse (Duval Room)  
13 Closing Remarks - "Assembly of Cities" event; 3:00 - 7:00PM; Hyatt Regency Jacksonville Riverfront Conference Center, Jacksonville  
07 Speaker - 15th Judicial Circuit Pro Bono Awards Ceremony; 3:00 - 5:00PM; Palm Beach County Courthouse, West Palm Beach  
07 Speaker (Introductory Remarks) - Martin County Bar Assn., Implicit Bias/Diversity Training; 1:00 - 3:00PM; Martin County Courthouse - Jury Room, Stuart  
06-09 RPPTL Executive Council meetings; JW Marriott Marquis, Miami  
02 Welcome Remarks - Hillsborough County Hispanic Bar Association 13th Annual Scholarship Gala at Hilton Tampa Downtown 6:00 p..m.  
01 Speaker - YLD Summit on Young Government Lawyers; 12:15 - 1:45PM; Embassy Suites, Orlando  
01 Welcome Address, 19th Circuit Bench Bar Conference; Hutchinson Shores Resort, Jensen Beach  

October 2019

30 Speaker - Manatee County Bar Association, CLE Luncheon; 12:00 - 2:00PM; Pier 22, Bradenton  
28 Attend - Reporters Workshop, Reception and Dinner; 6:00 - 9:30PM; Venue (TBD), Tallahassee  
25 Attend - Judicial Branch Leadership Meeting; 1:00 - 4:00PM; City Center Building 227 N. Bronough Street, Tallahassee  
24 Attend (Tentative) - Okaloosa FAWL Meeting; 5:30 - 7:00 PM (CST); Fort Walton Beach Yacht Club, Fort Walton Beach  
24 Appearance - "Conversations with Jeff Weeks" local Panhandle talk show; 2:00 - 5:00PM; 1000 College Boulevard, Pensacola  
24 Speaker - Panhandle Bay Tiger Club, Luncheon Meeting; 11:30AM - 1:30PM; Skopelos at New World Landing, Pensacola  
23 Speaker - Legal Services of North Florida, Pro Bono Celebration; 5:00 - 7:30PM (CST); 790 on the Gulf, Destin  
23 Call-in - Florida Bar Council of Sections Meeting; 12:00 - 1:00PM  
19-22 CLEO Conference  
19 Guest Speaker - Leadership Academy Session at Tampa Airport Marriott; 9 am  
16-18 Attend, 2019 The Florida Bar Fall Meeting of Rules & Other Select Committees; Tampa Airport Marriott, Tampa  
16 Speaker - Hillsborough Co. Bar Assn., Trial & Litigation Section Luncheon; 12:00 noon - 1:30PM; Chester H. Ferguson Law Center, Tampa  
15 Speaker - Martin Co. Chapter, FAWL Luncheon; 12:00 - 2:00PM; Manero's Steakhouse, Palm City, FL  
09-13 Attend, 2019 Southern Conference of Bar Presidents; Georgia  
05 Attend - FAWL Leadership Retreat; 9:00AM - 5:00PM; Hilton Cocoa Beach  
04 Speaker - FAWL Leadership Retreat; 12:00 - 1:30PM; Hilton Cocoa Beach, Cocoa Beach  
04 Attend - FAWL Leadership Retreat; 9:00AM - 8:00PM; Hilton Cocoa Beach  
02 Speaker, New Lawyer Induction Ceremony at Florida Supreme Court at 2:30 p.m.  

September 2019

28 Speaker - Paralegal Assn. of Florida, Annual Seminar; 10:30 - 11:30 AM; Safety Harbor Resort & Spa, Safety Harbor  
27 Speaker - Florida Defense Lawyers Association Conference, Luncheon; 11:45AM - 1:00PM; Tampa Waterside Marriott, Tampa  
26 Attend - Florida Defense Lawyers Association Conference; 4:00 - 10:00PM; Tampa Waterside Marriott, Tampa  
24 Joint Investiture of Justice Robert Luck & Justice Carlos Muñiz at 2:00 p.m. at Florida Supreme Court, Tallahassee  
23 Meeting with Governor DeSantis, 2:30 - 3:00 p.m.  
18-21 Attend - Board of Governors meeting; The Henderson, Destin  
18 Guest Speaker - Walton County Bar Association Meeting; 5-6 pm at The Henderson in Destin  
17 Welcome Group - Tallahassee Bar Legal Aid Foundation, Thunderdome Luncheon; 11:30AM - 12:15 PM; FSU Alumni Center, Tallahassee  
17 Guest Speaker - Joint Event Tallahassee Bar Association, TBA Young Lawyers Section and Florida Government Gar Association, Table for 8 Dinner Event; 5:30 - 9:30PM; Hotel Duval, Tallahassee  
16 Attend Virgil Hawkins Bar Association Reception; 5:30 - 7:00PM; Andrews, Tallahassee  
13-14 Welcome Remarks - APABA's 15th Anniversary and Installation Dinner , 6:30 - 7:30 pm  
13 Attend - Investiture of Ariana Orshan, U.S. Attorney for Southern District of Florida; 2:00 - 6:00 PM; U.S. Courthouse, 13th Fl., Miami  
13 Attend - The Florida Bar Foundation Committee and Board Meetings; 9:00 AM - 11:00 AM; Hala Sandridge's Office/ Buchanan, Ingersoll & Rooney - Tampa  
12 Attend - The Florida Bar Foundation Committee and Board Meetings; 9:00 AM - 6:00 PM; Hala Sandridge's Office/ Buchanan, Ingersoll & Rooney - Tampa  
11 Attend - Hillsborough County Bar Association, Welcome Back Membership Reception; 5:00 - 8:00PM; The Vault, Tampa  
06 Speaker - St. Lucie Co. Bar Assn., Luncheon; 11:30AM - 1:30PM; 2nd Street Bistro, Fort Pierce  
05 Speaker - Miami-Dade FAWL, Luncheon; 12:00 - 2:00 PM; Trulucks, Miami  

August 2019

30 Participant - Business Law Section's CLE Panel re: Bar Leadership; 4:00 - 5:30PM; The Ritz-Carlton, Naples  
29-01 Attend - Business Law Section Retreat; Ritz Carlton, Naples, FL  
27 Parental Leave Rule Oral Argument at Supreme Court  
16 Speaker - Martin County Bar Association, Luncheon; 11:30 AM - 2:00 PM; Kane Center, Stuart, FL  
08-13 Attend, 2019 ABA Annual Meeting; Marriott Marquis, San Francisco, CA  
08-10 Attend, National Conference of Bar Presidents, 2019 Annual Meeting; San Francisco, CA  
02 Attend - Federalist Society So. Fla. Lawyers, 30th Anniversary Gala; 5:30 - 11:00PM; InterContinental Hotel, Chopin Ballroom, Miami  

July 2019

31 Telephone Conference - Special Committee Review of SBP 1.20 at 10:30 a.m.  
27 Speaker - Technology and Ethics/Panel Discussion, Family Law Section, Trial Advocacy Seminar; 7:00 - 8:00AM; Tampa Marriott Waterside, Tampa  
26-27 Attend - Family Law Section 2019 Trial Advocacy Seminar; Tampa Marriott Waterside, Tampa  
25-28 Family Law Section 2019 Trial Advocacy Seminar; Tampa Marriott Waterside, Tampa, FL  
17-21 Attend - Florida Bar Board of Governors Meeting; Ocean Reef Club, Key Largo, FL  
12-13 2019 Voluntary Bar Leaders Conference in Tampa at Tampa Marriott Waterside  
11 Attend a Portion of Judicial Board Meeting at Conference of County Court Judges of Florida at J.W. Marriott Orlando  

June 2019

27 Attend, Young Lawyers Division - New Member Orientation; 8:30 - 10:00AM; Boca Raton Resort & Club, Royal Palm Ballroom VIII  
27 Attend - Florida Bar Foundation Board Meeting; Boca Raton Resort & Club, Boca Raton, FL  
27 Committee Leadership Meeting; Grand Ballroom D, 11:30 a.m. - noon  
26 Attend - FAWL Awards Gala and Installation Ceremony; 6:30 - 8:30PM; Boca Raton Resort & Club, Boca Raton  
24-29 Attend, 2019 Annual Florida Bar Convention; Boca Raton Resort & Club, Boca Raton  
24 Attend - Legal Aid Society Board meeting; 5:30PM; Palm Beach County Bar Association, West Palm Beach  
20-21 Speaker - Florida Association of Criminal Defense Lawyers, 32nd Annual Meeting at Hyatt Cocount Point Resort & Spa in Bonita Springs  
18 President's Video Message Taping; 10:30AM; The Law TV Studio, Palm Beach Gardens  
08 Legal Aid Society of Palm Beach County & The Florida Supreme Court Historical Society Presents 31st Annual Pro Bono Recognition Evening and Celebrating Supreme Court Justice Barbara Pariente  
07 Guest Speaker - Diversity Luncheon Sponsored by Lee County Bar Association; 12:00PM; Venue/Location (TBA)  

May 2019

31 Panelist - Professonalism Panel, Volusia County Bar Association; 11:30AM - 3:00PM; Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University, Daytona Beach  
22-25 Board of Governors meeting; The Breakers, Palm Beach  
21 Legal Aid Society Board meeting; 10:30AM; Palm Beach County Bar Association, West Palm Beach  
21 President's Video Message Taping; 10:30AM; The Law TV Studio, Palm Beach Gardens  
17 Attend as Honoree - 10th Annual Take a Walk in Her Shoes, Fashion Show; 11:00 a.m., InterContinental, Miami  
16 Speaker - Orlando's Project H.E.L.P. Reception; 5:30-7:00 PM; Shutts & Bowen, LLP, Orlando  
10 Attend - Investiture of Justice Barbara Lagoa; 3:00 PM (ET); Florida Supreme Court, Courtroom, Tallahassee  
09 Meeting with Chief Judge Linda Nobles and other local judges at 8:30 a.m.  
09 Meeting with Judge Elizabeth Timothy  
09 Guest Speaker - Escambia County Bar Association Luncheon; 11:45AM - 1:00PM; V Paul's Italian Ristorante, Pensacola  
08 Speaker - Law Day, Okaloosa County Bar Association; 10:30AM; Island Hotel, Fort Walton Beach  
08 Guest Speaker - Walton County Bar Association; 5:30PM; Venue/Location (TBD)  
07 Guest Speaker - Bay County Bar Association Lunch; 11:30AM; Panama City  
06 Speaker, New Member Induction Ceremony, Third District Court of Appeal at 10:30 a.m.  
02 Attend Investiture of Judge Yery Marrero at Dade County Courthouse at noon.  
01 10th Anniversary Celebration Bast Amron - 5:30 - 8:30 p.m. 788 Brickell Plaza  

April 2019

30 Attend - Legal Aid Society Board meeting; 5:30PM; Palm Beach County Bar Association, West Palm Beach  
26 Attending 58th Annual Installation Gala for the South Palm Beach County Bar Association at Woodfield Country Club; 6:30 - 9:00 p.m.  
26 Remarks at the Rededication Ceremony - Third District Court of Appeal at 2001 S.W. 117th Avenue at 3:00 p.m.  
24 President's Video Message Taping; 10:30AM; The Law TV Studio, Palm Beach Gardens  
23 Judicial Reception - Palm Beach County Bar Association; 5:30 - 7:30 p.m. 515 N. Flagler Drive  
18 Attend - Justice R. Fred Lewis, Retirement Celebration Dinner: 5:30 p.m.; Coral Gables Country Club, Coral Gables  
15-16 Stategic Planning Committee Meeting in Orlando  
12-13 Advanced Labor Topics Seminar 2019 at Wyndham Grand in Jupiter  
10 Meet & Greet with Naples Attorneys  
06 Attend Criminal Justice Reform and the States at 1:30 p.m. at Hilton Nashville Downtown  
05 Panelist - Dade County Bar Association, Bench Bar; 11:15AM; Hyatt Regency, Miami  
04 Speaker - SPBC FAWL & WLOYA; 6:00PM; Woodfield Country Club, Boca Raton  
03 Meeting with Nick Primrose 2:30 - 3:00 p.m.  
03 Staff Appreciation Luncheon  
03 Meeting - Chief Justice Canady, 2:00 - 2:30PM, Tallahassee  
02 Speaker, Luncheon - Tallahassee Chapter of the Florida Associate Criminal Defense Lawyers  

March 2019

26-31 Attend, Board of Governors Out of State meeting; InterContinental The Willard, Washington, D.C.  
20 Speaker - St. Johns County Bar Association and St.Johns Association for Women Lawyers Luncheon; 11:45AM - 1:30PM; The Marlin Club's, North Florida, Marlin Room, St. Augustine  
20 Meeting with St. Johns County Judges  
19 Meeting with Public Defender Charlie Cofer and his staff at 2:00 p.m.  
19 Speaker - ABOTA Luncheon; 11:45AM - 1:00PM; The River Club, Jacksonville  
19 Meeting with Duval County Judges at 8:30 a.m. in Chief Judge Mahon's Chambers  
19 Meeting with State Attorney Melissa Nelson and her staff at 3:30 p.m.  
18 Meeting with Jacksonville Bar Officers and Executive Director at 2:00 p.m.  
18 Speaker - D.W. Perkins Bar Association; 11:00AM; The River Club, Jacksonville  
15 Attend Investiture Ceremony for The Honorable Jamie Grosshans and The Honorable Meredith Sasso in Sanford at Center for Fine and Performing Arts, Seminole State College at 4:00 p.m.  
15 Speaker - Martin County Bar Association; 12:00PM (EST); Venue (TBA), Stuart  
14 Guest Speaker - Brevard County Bar Association, Professionalism Dinner; 5:30PM; Space Coast Health Foundation Center, Rockledge  
12 President's Video Message Taping; 10:30AM; The Law TV Studio, Palm Beach Gardens  
09 Attend (Tentative) - Legal Aid Society, Palm Beach County - North County, Gift Gathering Gala; 12:00PM; Seminole Landing  
08 Palm Beach County Legal Diversity and Inclusion Summit at West Palm Beach Downtown Development Authority  
08 Attend - Reentry Simulation; 9:00AM - 12:00PM; Salvation Army, West Palm Beach  
08 Attend - Palm Beach County Bar Association, Past Presidents' Wine and Cheese Reception; 5:30 - 7:00 PM; Lake Pavilion, West Palm Beach  
06 Attend Missouri Bar CLE Event at Jupiter Beach Resort; 6:00 - 8:00 p.m.  
02 Attend (Tentative) - Educate Tomorrow Gala; 7:00 - 10:00PM; Rubell Family Collection, Miami  
01 Tentative - Legal Aid Society, Palm Beach County - Pankauski Pour; 5:30 - 8:00 PM; West Palm Beach Brewery & Wine Vault, West Palm Beach  

February 2019

28-03 YLD Board of Governors meeting; La Concha, San Juan, PR  
28 Attend - Coral Gables Bar Association, Judicial Reception; 5:30 - 7:30PM; Becker & Poliakoff, Coral Gables  
28 Attend Luncheon Honoring Ervin Gonzalez at University of Miami;12:00PM  
27 Speaker - Manatee County Bar Association, Criminal Justice Summit; 9:30AM; Manatee County Judicial Center, Bradenton  
27 Attend - Manatee County Bar Association, Breakfast with the Judges; 7:45AM; Manatee County Judicial Center, 5th Fl.  
27 Speaker - Manatee County Bar Association, General Membership Luncheon - 2nd DCA; 11:45AM; Pier 22, Bradenton  
26 Attend - Legal Aid Society Board Meeting; 5:30PM; Palm Beach County Bar Association, West Palm Beach  
26 Speaker - Florida Association of Women Lawyers at Stetson; 5:00PM; Stetson University, Gulfport  
26 Speaker - Polk Association of Women Lawyers, 10th Circuit Judicial Recognition Luncheon; 11:30AM; Bartow Historic Courthouse, Bartow  
22 Keynote Speaker, Palm Beach County Bar Association - Bench Bar Conference; noon; Palm Beach County Convention Center, West Palm Beach  
20 Speaker - B'nai B'rith & BCWLA Luncheon; 11:30AM - 1:30PM; Morton's The Steakhouse, Fort Lauderdale  
15 Guest Speaker - Dade County Bar Association, Third District Court of Appeal, Investiture & Reception for Judge Bronwyn C. Miller; 3:00 - 6:00PM; FIU College of Law, Rafael Diaz - Balart Hall, Miami  
12 Attending - Fox Rothchild Reception; 5:30 PM; Location (TBD)  
09 Attend, Stand up for Innocence, Pre-Event Reception; 7:00PM; American Heritage School, Plantation  
09 Attending - Palm Beach County FAWL, Presidents Celebration; 6:30PM; The Clemens Home, Palm Beach Gardens  
07 Meeting with Supreme Court Justices at 2:30 p.m.  
07 Meeting w/Chief Judge Jonathan Sjostrom and Second Circuit and County Judges at Courtroom 2F Leon County Courthouse - 9:30 a.m.  
06-08 Attend, Board of Governors meeting; DoubleTree by Hilton, Tallahassee  
06 Meet with Dean O'Connor and Law Students at Florida State University College of Law at 12:30 pm  
05 Guest Speaker FAWL - Tallahassee Dinner event at Capital City Country Club at 6:00 p.m.  
05 Budget Committe, Dinner; 6:00PM; Governors Club, Tallahassee  
03 Meeting - Chief Justice Canady, 2:00 - 2:30PM, Tallahassee  
01-02 Speaker - The Federalist Society, 2019 Florida Chapters Conference; Disney's Yacht and Beach Club Resorts, Lake Buena Vista  

January 2019

31 Guest Speaker, Volusia County Bar Association; 11:45 - 1:00 p.m. at Bill France Room at Daytona International Speedway  
30 Speaker - Collier County Bar Association - 11:45 a.m.  
29 Meeting with Dean Cieply and Ave Maria Law Students at noon  
29 Dinner with Board of Directors, Collier County Bar Association  
26 Tentative - Legal Aid Society, Palm Beach County - An Equestrian Experience, Gift Gathering Gala; Time (TBA); Wellington Club/Palm Beach International Equestrian Center, Wellington  
24-26 Attend, National Conference of Bar Presidents, 2019 Midyear Meeting; Las Vegas, NV  
23-29 Attend, 2019 ABA Midyear meeting; Caesars Palace, Las Vegas, NV  
18 Attend - The Florida Bar's 2019 Winter Meeting, Law School Dean Summit; 1:00 - 3:00 PM; DoubleTree by Hilton (Universal Studios), Orlando  
17 Video Interview with Leadership Academy at 11:30 am (Winter Meeting)  
16-19 Attend - The Florida Bar 2019 Winter Meeting; DoubleTree by Hilton Orlando at Seaworld, Orlando  
15 Speaker - Palm Beach County FAWL - 11:30 a.m. Palm Beach County, FL  
13 Tentative - Legal Aid Society, Palm Beach County - Justice for All, Bresky Bash 2019; 11:00 AM - 3:00 PM; Mizner Park Ampitheater, Boca Raton  
11 Visit - TFB, Orlando Branch; Orlando  
11-12 YLD AOC Meeting; Casa Monica  
10 Speaker - Clearwater Bar Association, Luncheon; 11:30AM; Ruth Eckherd Hall, Clearwater  
08 Speaker - South Palm Beach County Bar Association Annual Joint Monthly Membership Lunch with South Palm Beach County FAWL; 11:30AM - 1:15PM; Morton's The Steakhouse, Boca Raton  
04 Conversation with Florida Bar President Michelle Suskauer; 2:00PM; Law Offices of Public Defender Carlos J. Martinez, Miami  

December 2018

20 Attend - The Federalist Society, Lawyers Division - Meet Your New U.S. Attorney (Hon. Ariana Fajardo Orshan); 5:30 - 7:00 PM; The Colony Hotel, Palm Beach  
17 President's Video Message Taping; 10:30AM; The Law TV Studio, Palm Beach Gardens  
12-15 Attend, Board of Governors meeting; The Ritz-Carlton, Naples  
12 Attend 36th Annual Judicial Reception Sponosred by Florida Association of Women Lawyers Miami-Dade Chapter at JW Marriott Marquis 11:30 a.m. - 2:00 p.m.  
05 Guest Speaker - Dade County Defense Bar Association, Luncheon; 11:30AM - 1:30PM; Hyatt Regency, Miami  
04 Attend - Anti-Defamation League 2018 Palm Beach Jurisprudence Awards Dinner; 6:00PM, Cocktails and 7:00PM, Dinner (EST); Kravis Center, West Palm Beach  
03 Guest Speaker - Monroe County Bar Association; 11:30AM; Key West  
03 Meeting with Key West Judges; 9:30 - 10:00AM; Judges' Conference Room, Key West Courthouse  
03 Meeting at the Office of the State Attorney - 16th Judicial Circuit; Time (TBA); Office of the State Attorney, Key West  
03 Meeting at the Public Defender's Office - 16th Judicial Circuit; Time (TBA); Law Offices of Robert Lockwood, Key West  

November 2018

30 Speaker - Lee County Bar Association "Families, Children & Mental Health"; 8:00AM - 12:00PM; Bell Tower Crown Plaza Hotel, Fort Myers  
30 Guest Speaker - Office of Criminal Conflict and Civil Regional Counsel, Second District, Annual CLE Seminar; 10:00AM - 5:00PM; Crowne Plaza Hotel, Fort Myers  
27 Attend - Legal Aid Society, Board Meeting; 5:30PM (EST); West Palm Beach  
19 President's Video Messaging Taping; 10:30AM; The Law TV Studio, Palm Beach Gardens  
14 Annual Legal Aid/Brooks Brother's Holiday Event; 6:00-8:00PM (EST); Brooks Brothers, Gardens Mall, Palm Beach Gardens  
08 Attend - 11th Annual Breakfast of Champions Orange County; 7:30 - 9:00AM; Venue/Location (TBA)  
02 Speaker - Judge Andrea Wolfson's Investiture; 12:00PM; Miami  
01 New Attorney Breakfast - 8:00 a.m., West Palm Beach, FL  
01 ADL Miami Jurispurdence Award Luncheon - 11:00 a.m. to 1:30 p.m., Intercontinental Miami, Miami, FL  

October 2018

30 Attend - Legal Aid Society, Board Meeting; 5:30PM (EST); West Palm Beach  
28 University of Miami School of Law, Moot Court Competition - Quarter Final Round; 12:00PM; University of Miami School of Law, Coral Gables  
26 Speaker - 19th Circuit Bench Bar Conference; 10:00AM (EST); Port St. Lucie Civic Center, Port St. Lucie  
26 TENTATIVE - Networking Judges Conference; Time (TBD); Florida International University, Miami  
26 Speaker - South Asian Bar Assoc. of North America; 7:00 PM; Epic Miami Hotel, Miami  
25 Breakfast meeting hosted by Judge Lauten at Courthouse, 21st floor conference room at 8:30 a.m.  
25 Speaker - Highlands County Bar Association, Gala; 5:30 pm; Island View Restaurant, Sebring  
25 Speaker - CFAWL/OCBA Joint Luncheon; 11:30AM - 1:00PM; The Embassy Suites Downtown, Orlando  
24 Hillsborough Association for Women Lawyers Luncheon; 11:45AM - 1:00PM (EST); University Club, Tampa  
23 Attend - Asian Pacific American Bar Association of South Florida, Installation Dinner; 7:00 - 8:30PM ; Chima Steakhouse, Fort Lauderdale  
22 President's Video Message Taping; 10:30AM; The Law TV Studio, Palm Beach Gardens  
19 Meeting with Chief Justice Canady and Rules Committee Representatives; 9:00AM; Tampa Aiport Marriott, Tampa  
19 Attend Justice Peggy A. Quince Retirement Celebration; 4:30PM: Tampa Airport, Tampa  
19 Attend Florida Bar Committee on Professionalism, "Stakeholders' Workshop on Law Student Professionalism"; 1:00-4:00PM (EST); Tampa Airport Marriott, Tampa  
18 Attend Strategic Planning Committee Meeting; Tampa Marriott Airport in Lee Meeting Room - 10:30 a.m. - 12:30 p.m.  
17 Panel Speaker - Annual NAALJ National Conference, "Sexual Harassment/Gender Bias/Implicit Bias"; 11:00AM - 12:00PM; Hilton St. Pete Bayfron Hotel, St. Petersburg  
17-20 Attend, 2018 The Florida Bar Fall Meeting of Rules & Other Select Committees; Tampa Airport Marriott, Tampa  
16-17 Criminal Justice Summit - Tampa Airport, Marriot Tampa  
10-12 Attend, Board of Governors meeting; 11:00AM - 12:00PM; The Ritz-Carlton, Amelia Island  
10 Speaker - Jacksonville Women Lawyers Association luncheon; 11:45 am - 1:00 pm; The River Club, Jacksonville  
03-07 Attend, 2018 Southern Conference of Bar Presidents; The Ritz-Carlton, New Orleans, LA  
02 Dade County Bar Association, Reception honoring Florida Bar President Suskauer; 6:00 - 8:00PM; Skybar at The Langford Hotel, Miami  

September 2018

27-28 BOG Strategic Planning Committee Workshop; Wyndham Grand Oralndo Resort at Bonnet Creek  
27 BLSE Conference Call; 12:30 - 1:00PM (EST)  
25 Attend - Legal Aid Society, Board Meeting; 5:30PM (EST); Palm Beach  
24-25 The Reporters' Workshop; Florida Supreme Court, Tallahassee  
22 Speaker - Becker Poliakoff Firm; 9:30AM; Biltmore, Miami  
21 Speaker - Palm Beach County Bar Committee for Diversity & Inclusion - 11:45 a.m.  
20-23 YLD Board of Governors meeting; The Henderson, Destin  
20 Tour of Booker Law Academy with Judge Mercurio; 1:30 - 3:00PM; Booker High School Law Academy, Sarasota  
20 Speaker - Sarasota Bar Installation Dinner; 5:30PM; Michael's on East, Sarasota  
17 Meeting with UM Acting Dean Oamudia James  
17 Speaker - University of Miami Law Constitution Day  
14 Luncheon Speaker - Effectively Litigating Employment Cases from Inception Through Trial; The Breakers noon - 1 pm  
14 Speaker - Florida Defense Lawyers Association, Annual Meeting - General Sessions; 4:00 p.m. at Boca Raton Resort and Club, Boca Raton  
13 10th Judicial Circuit Professionalism Dinner; 6:30PM; Lakeland, FL  
12 Speaker - Miami-Dade FAWL, Luncheon; 12:00PM (EST); Venue (TBD), Miami  
12 Annual Justice Pariente Award; 6:00PM; Venue/Location (TBA)  
05 Speaker - Annual DCA Judges Conference, "State of the Bar"; 12:00PM; Hilton Downtown, West Palm Beach  
04 Radio interview with Penny Pompei of "Talk of the Palm Beaches"; 11:00AM - 12:00PM  

August 2018

31 Interview with 95.9 FM "Talk of the Palm Beaches at 10 am  
28 Attend - Legal Aid Society, Board Meeting; 5:30PM (EST); Palm Beach  
25 Remarks - Gwen S. Cherry Black Women Lawyers Association, 2nd Annual Statewide Women Lawyers of Color Summit at Marriott Harbor Beach, Ft. Lauderdale; 10:00 a.m.  
23-26 YLD Board of Governors meeting; The Don CeSar, St. Pete Beach  
21 Meeting with Mª Eugenia Gay, President of the Barcelona Bar Association; Miami Branch Office; 10:00 a.m.  
17 Attend, CABA, 2018 Judicial Luncheon & Candidate Forum; 11:30AM - 1:00PM (EST); The Ritz-Carlton, Coconut Grove, Miami  
08 Guest Speaker, Circuit Judges Conference in Naples  
07 Attending Circuit Court Judges Conference in Naples  
02-07 Attend, 2018 ABA Annual meeting; Hyatt Regency, Chicago, IL  
02-04 Attend, National Conference of Bar Presidents, 2018 Annual Meeting; Chicago, IL  

July 2018

24-28 Attend, Board of Governors meeting; The Diplomat Beach Resort, Hollywood  
19-20 2018 Section Leadership Conference; The Florida Bar Headquarters, Tallahassee  
13-14 Voluntary Bar Leaders Conference; Hutchinson Shores Resort & Spa, Jensen Beach  
11-12 County Court Conference, Annual Education Bench Bar; Attending dinner on 11th and Speaking on 12th at Luncheon - Naples Grande Beach Resort  
06 Telephone Interview with Lelia Gowland, Forbes Contributor; 10:00AM (EST)  

June 2018

29 Present the Welcome Address - 2018 Federal Court Observer Program; 8:00AM (EST); Wilkie D. Ferguson Bldg., Miami  
28 Teleconference - South Florida Business Journal; 10:30 - 11:00AM  
26 Attend - Legal Aid Society, Board Meeting; 5:30PM; Palm Beach  
23 Attend - Dade County Bar Association, Annual Installation Gala; 7:00PM (EST); Frost Science Museum, Miami  
18 Speaker - Investiture of The Honorable Mindy A. Mora, U.S. Bankruptcy Judge; 3:30PM (EST); Paul G. Rogers Federal Courthouse and U.S. Courthouse, West Palm Beach  
14 Attend - Annual Federalist Society Reception at The Florida Bar's Annual Meeting; 6:00PM; Hilton Orlando Bonnet Creek, Orlando  
14 Business Law Section Luncheon; 12:30PM (EST); Hilton Orlando Bonnet Creek, Orlando  
13-16 Attend, Annual Florida Bar Convention; Hilton Orlando Bonnet Creek, Orlando  
08 Speaker - FACDL Annual Meeting; 10:00AM (EST); Miami Beach  
07 Miami-Dade FAWL, 38th Annual Installation and Awards Dinner; 6:00-9:00PM (EST); Four Seasons Hotel, Miami  

May 2018

31 Attend - Broward County Mental Health Symposium; 5:00PM (EST); Fort Lauderdale  
22 Attend - Legal Aid Society, Board Meeting; 5:30PM (EST); Palm Beach  
16-19 Attend, Board of Governors meeting; Margaritaville Resort & Marina, Key West  
15 Attend - CCS on CRC: Cerio, Coxe, and Spicol on the Future of the Florida Constitution; 5:30PM (EST); Coral Ridge Country Club, Fort Lauderdale, FL  
12 Attend - Legal Aid Pro Bono Gala; 6:00PM (EST); Palm Beach County Convention Center, West Palm Beach  
10-13 YLD Board of Governors meeting; Hawks Cay Resort, Duck Key  
04-06 Out of the office  

April 2018

30 Attend - Sarasota County Bar Association, Diversity Committee - We Are Sarasota; 7:00PM; Sarasota Opera House, Sarasota  
27 Attend - 8th Annual Bridge to Justice Breakfast, A Morning with Susan Eisenhower; 7:15-8:00AM Coffee and Networking, 8:00-9:15AM Breakfast Program; Renaissance Hotel, Fort Lauderdale  
27 Speaker (Remarks from The Bar) - Investiture of Judge Arthur Christian Miller; 4:00PM (EST); Cici and Hyatt Brown Museum of Art, Daytona Beach  
26 Keynote Speaker - Broward Association of Criminal Defense Lawyers, Annual Installation and Awards; 5:30PM (Cocktails), 6:30PM (Dinner Program); Pier 66, Fort Lauderdale  
25 Speaker, Collier County Women's Bar Association meeting; 11:45AM (EST); Northern Trust, Naples  
25 Attend - Legal Aid Society, Board Meeting; 5:30PM (EST); Palm Beach  
23-24 Strategic Planning Committee Meeting, Ritz-Carlton Coconut Grove  
18 Mental Health and Wellness Lunch PBCBA; 11:30AM (EST); Admiral's Cove, Jupiter  
12-15 YLD Board of Governors Out-of-State meeting; The Omni Grove Park Inn, Asheville, NC  
11-13 ABA Day in Washington 2018; Holiday Inn Capitol Hill, Washington, DC  

March 2018

29 Attend - South Palm Beach County Chapter of FAWL - "Woman Lawyer of the Year" honoring Michelle Suskauer, President-Elect of The Florida Bar; 6:00-8:00PM (EST); Woodfield Country Club, Boca Raton  
28 Speaker - Brevard County Bar Association, Professionalism Luncheon; 12:00PM (EST); Rockledge Country Club, Rockledge  
21-24 Attend, Board of Governors meeting; The Ritz-Carlton, Sarasota  
14-16 Attend, 2018 ABA Bar Leadership Institute, Downtown Marriott Hotel, Chicago, IL  
07 Welcome Remarks - Missouri Bar CLE by the Sea, Welcome Reception; 6:00-8:00PM (EST); Jupiter Beach Resort & Spa, Jupiter  
01 Attend - Judge Daniel T.K. Hurley Courthouse Dedication Ceremony; 9:00AM (EST); West Palm Beach  

February 2018

28-02 NAWL Midyear Conference "Shifting Paradigms in the Legal Profession: Altering Perception for a Better Reality"; W South Beach, Miami Beach  
20 Speaker - FAWL Palm Beach County, Luncheon; 11:45AM (EST); Raymond F. Kravis Center for the Performing Arts, West Palm Beach  
09 Americans for Immigrant Justice, 22nd Annual Awards Dinner; 6:00-10:00PM (EST); Hotel InterContinental  
07 Attend - Palm Beach County - FAWL, 34th Annual Judicial Reception; 5:30-7:30PM (EST); West Palm Beach Lake Pavilion, West Palm Beach  
01-03 Attend, National Conference of Bar Presidents, 2018 Midyear Meeting; Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada  

January 2018

31-06 Attend, 2018 ABA Midyear Meeting; Fairmont Pacific Rim, Vancouver, British Columbia  
27 Speaker (with Michael Higer) - Family Law Section, Annual Certification Course; 9:00AM (EST); Loews Royal Pacific Resort at Universal Orlando, Orlando  
24-26 Attend, Board of Governors meeting; DoubleTree, Tallahassee  
19 Deans Summit, 2018 Winter Meeting; 1:00 - 5:30PM (EST); DoubleTree Orlando (outside Universal Orlando)  
19 Attend - Gender Bias meeting at The Florida Bar Winter Meeting; 2:00-4:00PM (EST); DoubleTree (at the entrance to Universal Studios), Orlando  
17 Attend - Conference of County Court Judges "Board of Directors" dinner (cocktails at 6:30PM; dinner at 7:00PM); 6:30-9:00PM; Johnnie's Hideaway, Orlando  
17-20 Attend - 2018 Florida Bar Winter Meeting; DoubleTree by Hilton (entrance at Universal Orlando), Orlando  
16 Speaking with President Higer - Nova College of Law; 11:15AM (EST); Nova College of Law, Davie  
12-13 YLD's 2018 Affiliate Outreach Conference; The Vinoy Renaissance St. Petersburg Resort & Golf Club, St. Petersburg  
11-14 YLD AOC meeting; The Vinoy Renaissance, St. Petersburg  
08 Guest Speaker - Legislative Women's Caucus in Tallahassee, First Meeting of the 2018 Legislative Session  
05 Attend - Fourth District Court of Appeals New Courthouse Grand Opening; 9:15 - 11:30 am at 110 S. Tamarind Avenue, West Palm Beach