The Florida Bar
  1. Home
  2. Directories
  3. Judicial Nominating Commissions
  4. JNC: Circuit Members – Supreme Court

Florida Supreme Court Judicial Nominating Commission

The Supreme Court Judicial Nominating Commission will interview 59 applicants to fill three positions on the Florida Supreme Court upon the mandatory retirement of Justices Barbara Pariente, R. Fred Lewis, and Peggy Quince. The commission will meet on Nov. 3 and Nov. 4 in Miami to begin the interview process and will resume interviews in Tampa on Nov. 8 and Nov. 9. Redacted applications will be published on this page.

Applications Received

  1. Andrews, Michael F.
  2. Atkinson, Andrew
  3. Bilbrey, Ross
  4. Bokor, Alexander Spicola
  5. Boulris, Amy Brigham
  6. Burns, Jeffrey Leonard
  7. Carroll, Hunter
  8. Coates, Howard, Jr.
  9. Couriel, John Daniel
  10. Cowden, Angela Jane
  11. Cox, Cynthia
  12. Daniel, James
  13. Duncan, James Scott
  14. Farach, Manuel
  15. Gerber, Jonathan
  16. Gowdy, Bryan Scott
  17. Grosshans, Jamie Rutland
  18. Guedes, Edward
  19. Harper, Bradley
  20. Ketchel, Terrance
  21. Klingensmith, Mark
  22. Kuntz, Jeffrey
  23. Kyle, Bruce
  24. Lagoa, Barbara
  25. Lee, Laurel
  26. Lindsey, Norma
  27. Long, Robert, Jr.
  28. Luck, Robert
  29. Mahon, Mark
  30. Makar, Scott
  31. McDaniel, Michael Patrick
  32. Miller, Mark
  33. Muniz, Carlos Genaro
  34. O’Byrne, Haden Patrick
  35. Osterhaus, Timothy
  36. Ramsberger, Thomas
  37. Roberson, Eric
  38. Roberts, Clayton
  39. Roby, William
  40. Rowe, Cymonie
  41. Salario, Samuel, Jr
  42. Salvador, Tatiana Radi
  43. Samuels, Leonard
  44. Scales, Edwin, III
  45. Senn, Stephen
  46. Singhal, Anuraag
  47. Siracusa, Pat
  48. Sjostrom, Jonathan
  49. Smiley, Elijah
  50. Solomon, Donna Greenspan
  51. Soud, Adrian
  52. Stargel, John K.
  53. Tatti, Anthony Michael
  54. Thatcher, Matthew
  55. Thomas, M. Kemmerly
  56. Thomas, William L.
  57. Trawick, Daryl
  58. Wallace, Waddell , III
  59. Winokur, Thomas D.

Members of the Florida Supreme Court Judicial Nominating Commission

Mr. Jesse M. Panuccio (2019)
458 Capistrano Drive
Palm Beach Gardens, Florida 33410-4300
(202)514-2000

Ms. Jeanne T. Tate* (2019)
Jeanne T. Tate, P.A.
418 West Platt St, Ste. B
Tampa, Florida 33606-2204
(813)258-3355

Mr. Jason Unger, Chair (2019)
GrayRobinson, P.A.
301 S. Bronough St., Ste. 600
Tallahassee, Florida 32301-1724
(850)577-9090

Ms. Heather Stearns (2020)
Liberty Dental Plan
123 S. Calhoun Street
Tallahassee, Florida 32301
(305)775-8544

Ms. Nilda Pedrosa, Vice Chair (2020)
6640 SW 122nd Street
Pinecrest, Florida 33156
(305)484-4800

Mr. Israel Umberto Reyes* (2020)
The Reyes Law Firm, PA
1 Alhambra Plaza, Ste. 1130
Coral Gables, Florida 33134-5216
(305)403-2272

Ms. Cynthia G. Angelos* (2022)
The Law Offices of Cynthia G. Angelos, PA
P.O. Box 9163
Port Saint Lucie, Florida 34985-9163
(772)252-3000

Mr. Fred Evan Karlinsky (2022)
Greenberg Traurig PA
401 East Las Olas Blvd., Ste. 2000
Fort Lauderdale, Florida 32301-4223
(954)768-8278

Ms. Hala A. Sandridge* (2022)
Buchanan Ingersoll & Rooney PC
P.O. Box 1438
Tampa, Florida 33601-1438
(813)222-1127

* nominated by The Florida Bar