The Florida Bar
[…] Methods of Will
Revocation in Florida

Pursuant to Florida statutes, the revocation of a will can occur in three manners: revocation by writing,7 revocation by physical act,8 and revocation by operation of law.9 revocation by operation of law is not relevant to this article. Revocation by writing is controlled by F.S. §732.505, which provides that:

A will or codicil, or any part of either, is revoked:

(1) a subsequent inconsistent will or codicil, even though the subsequent inconsistent will or codicil does not expressly revoke all previous wills or codicils, but the revocation extends only so far as the inconsistency exists.

(2) a subsequent written will, codicil, or other writing declaring the revocation, if the same formalities required for the execution of wills are observed in the execution of the will, codicil, or other writing.10