The Florida Bar
[…] A will or codicil, or any part of either, is revoked:

(1) a subsequent inconsistent will or codicil, even though the subsequent inconsistent will or codicil does not expressly revoke all previous wills or codicils, but the revocation extends only so far as the inconsistency exists.

(2) a subsequent written will, codicil, or other writing declaring the revocation, if the same formalities required for the execution of wills are observed in the execution of the will, codicil, or other writing.10

Revocation by act is controlled by F.S. §732.506, which provides that “[a] will or codicil is revoked by the testator, or some other person in his presence and at his direction, by burning, tearing, canceling, defacing, obliterating, or destroying it with the intent, and for the purpose, of revocation.”11

Formalities Governing Will Execution and Revocation

Judicial formalism governs the area of probate law with formalities guiding the testator’s execution and revocation of a will.