Skip Navigation

 
The Florida Bar
www.floridabar.org
The Florida Bar News
click to print this page  click to e-mail the address for this page 
November 15, 2013
News and Notes


Juliet Murphy Roulhac of the Plantation Office of Florida Power and Light, presented “Expert Witness Selection and Preparation” for AEGIS in Newark, NJ.

Wilhelmina Randtke of St. Mary’s University School of Law published an article “Automated Metadata Creation: Possibilities and Pitfalls” in Serials Librarian.

Danialle Riggins of Riggins Pisani in Ocala was the commencement speaker for Webster University-Ocala graduation ceremony.

Michael Shelley of Klein Glasser in Miami was elected to the board of directors of CHARLEE of Dade County, an organization that provides support and services to children in Miami-Dade County’s foster care system.

Seth Haimovitch of Kopelowitz Ostrow in Ft. Lauderdale was named head basketball coach for the boys’ varsity team at South Broward High School.

Ryon McCabe of McCabe Rabin in West Palm Beach was elected president of the Palm Beach Chapter of the Federal Bar Association.

Kirsten K. Ullman of Lewis Brisbois Bisgaard & Smith in Tampa presented “Risk Management: How to Keep Plaintiffs’ Lawyers from Beating You in Court” at the National Risk Retention Association’s National Conference in Arlington, VA.

Ronald A. Christaldi of Shumaker, Loop & Kendrick in Tampa spoke to the Federal Bar Association in Tampa about complex patent litigation in the context of the jury verdict in ALPS South, LLC, v. Ohio Willow Wood Company.

Tonya Willis Pitts of McIntyre, Panzarella, Thanasides, Bringgold & Todd was elected to the board of directors of the Sarasota County Bar Association.

Peter J. Forman, Lawrence J. Miller, Norman A. Fleisher, Sean M. Lebowitz, and Jenna G. Rubin of Gutter Chaves Josepher Rubin Forman Fleisher Miller in Boca Raton presented “Representing Estate & Trust Fiduciaries” at the SunTrust Roundtable in Boca Raton.

Paul A. Giordano of Roetzel in Ft. Myers has become vice president of the Southwest Florida Bankruptcy Professionals Association.

Shaun M. Ertischek, general counsel of TRAKAmerica in Naples, was appointed to the Members’ Attorney Program Committee of ACA International, the Association of Credit and Collection Professionals.

Thomas M. Messana of Messana, P.A, in Ft. Lauderdale moderated a Turnaround Management Association of Florida panel discussion titled “The Great Recession: Where We’ve Been, Where We’re Going.”

Brian J. Fender of GrayRobinson in Tampa served as a panelist at the National Association of Bond Lawyer’s Workshop in Chicago.

Dan McCawley of Greenberg Traurig was elected to the board of directors of Riverwalk Ft. Lauderdale.

Sacha A. Boegem of Bilzin Sumberg Baena Price & Axelrod in Miami was selected to serve on the Jewish Community Relations Council.

David Pratt of Proskauer in Boca Raton spoke at the Annual Edward S. Hirschler Memorial Professional Advisors Seminar in Richmond, VA, on “Estate Planning in 2013 – Dealing with the Aftermath of 2012.” He also spoke at the Southern Nevada Estate Planning Council in Las Vegas on “Brushing Up on Gift Tax Returns.”

Euribiades “Euri” Cerrud II of Calandrino Law Firm in Orlando discussed the technicalities of the new limited liability company law at the Central Florida Brazilian American Chamber of Commerce’s First Brazilian Expo Event. He also spoke to the Orange County Bar Association Business Law Committee concerning Florida’s LLC Act.

Harriet Lewis of Lewis Stroud & Deutsch in Boca Raton was elected chair of the board for the Tri County Humane Society.

Gail Holtzman of Kass Shuler in Tampa was elected to the ABA’s Labor and Employment Board.

Robert G. Blalock of Blalock Walters in Bradenton-Sarasota was recognized as one of Manatee-Sarasota’s “Legal Legends” by Legal Aid of Manasota.

Rafael R. Ribeiro of Bilzin Sumberg Baena Price & Axelrod in Miami was elected to a three-year term on the WLRN Public Radio & Television Community Advisory Board.

John Cole of Gunster in Jacksonville spoke at the Florida Banker’s Trust and Wealth Management Conference in Orlando on “Pre-mortem Planning: A Litigator’s Perspective.”

Stephen F. “Steve” Rossman of Rossman, Baumberger, Reboso, Spier & Connolly in Miami received the B.J. Masterson Award for Professionalism from the Florida Justice Association.

Nelson C. Bellido of Concepción Martinez & Bellido in Miami was honored at a reception at the home of Duke University President Richard Brodhead and on the field at the Duke University homecoming football game at halftime with both the Duke University 2013 Charles A. Dukes Award of Distinction and the Forever Duke Award.

Laird A. Lile of Naples presented an update regarding the implementation of Florida Supreme Court-mandated guidelines and deadlines for e-filing in court matters and e-service for court proceedings to the Collier County Bar Association’s Trial Law Section.

David R. Carlisle of Duane Morris in Miami was certified as a circuit mediator by the Florida Supreme Court.

Scott Costantino of the The Costantino Law Firm in Jacksonville co-chaired the ABOTA Teachers’ Law School symposium held in Jacksonville.

Traci McKee of Henderson, Franklin, Starnes & Holt in Ft. Myers was elected to the Lakes Park Enrichment Foundation Board of Directors.

Justin Carlin of Golden & La Neve in Ft. Lauderdale presented a religious law update at the annual dinner meeting of the Broward County Christian Lawyers Association.

Glenn J. Waldman of Waldman Trigoboff Hildebrandt Marx & Calnan in Ft. Lauderdale was elected chair of the Fourth Appellate District Judicial Nominating Commission.

Preethi Sekharan, of counsel with Gunster in Stuart, was appointed co-chair of the Judicial Relations Committee for the Martin County Bar Association.

Thomas Newcomb Hyde of Tampa had his article “Staying Out of Trouble: Legal Ethics in a Digital Era” published in the Summer 2013 edition of the Trial Advocate Quarterly.

Cristina Papanikos of Gunster in West Palm Beach has been appointed to the Estate & Probate CLE Committee of the Palm Beach County Bar Association.

Jodi Laurence of the Florida Health Law Center in Davie presented information on the legal issues related to starting or buying a medical practice at a seminar sponsored by Bank of America in Ft. Lauderdale.

Lorri Lomnitzer of the Lomnitzer Law Firm in Boca Raton spoke at the Broward County Bar Association Bench and Bar Convention on copyrights and at the Annual North American Entertainment, Sports and Intellectual Property Law Conference in Montego Bay, Jamaica.

Jessica Parker Malchow of BakerHostetler in Orlando was named Women’s Committee chair for the Orlando office.

Steven Wisotsky, a law professor at Nova Southeastern Univeristy, had his book Speaking with Power and Style published by the National Institute of Trial Advocacy. He also was interviewed on Paula Zahn’s “On the Case” Discovery Channel program about his representation of John Purvis, an innocent man who was wrongly convicted of a double murder and freed after almost 10 years in prison.

J. Jeffrey Deery of Winderweedle, Haines, Ward & Woodman in Orlando was elected secretary of the Lake Highland Preparatory School Board of Trustees.

Jason S. Cetel of GrayRobinson in Tampa was honored by the American Society for Pharmacy Law with the 2013 Larry M. Simonsmeier Writing Award for his paper “Disease-Branding and Drug-Mongering: Could Pharmaceutical Industry Promotional Practices Result in Tort Liability?”

Ana C. Françolin of Calandrino Law Firm in Orlando was appointed legal advisor of the Central Florida Brazilian American Chamber of Commerce.

Gary M. Farmer, Jr., and Steve Jaffe of Farmer, Jaffe, Weissing, Edwards, Fistos & Lehrman in Ft. Lauderdale presented “The Rise and Reward of the American Whistleblower” at the Business Torts Seminar session of the Mass Torts Made Perfect Seminar in Las Vegas.

Roy B. Gonas of Miami was a panelist at the Second International Scientific Conference “Legal Ensuring of the Effective Execution of Judgments and Implementation of Practice of the European Court of Human Rights” at the National University, Odessa Law Academy, Odessa, Ukraine.

Alan J. Paoli of The Law Office of August C. Paoli in Hollywood was elected vice president of the Kiwanis Florida Foundation, and also appointed chair of the Florida District for the Kiwanis International Foundation.

Andrew L. Waks of Waks & Barnett in Miami was named chair of the Southeast Admiralty Law Institute.

Bradley Edwards of Farmer, Jaffe, Weissing, Edwards, Fistos & Lehrman in Ft. Lauderdale participated in the Children’s Healing Institute’s Annual Turn on the Light program in West Palm Beach.

Benjamin W. Newman of GrayRobinson of Orlando was selected for the Central Florida Political Leadership Institute.

Gail Golman Holtzman of Kass Shuler in Tampa was elected vice chair of the ABA’s Section of Labor and Employment Law.

Antoinette Theodossakos of Haile Shaw & Pfaffenberger in North Palm Beach was elected vice chair of the Palm Beach State College Foundation.

John M. Hament, Jennifer Fowler-Hermes, and Nikhil N. Joshi of Kunkel Miller & Hament in Sarasota discussed “How to Conduct Successful Performance Evaluations” at the Florida Association of City Clerks annual conference.

Kim L. McCall, of counsel to Marks Gray in Jacksonville, recently became a member and “master of the bench” of the E. Robert Williams American Inn of Court.

Email News and Notes and On the Move to mkillian@flabar.org.

[Revised: 04-16-2014]