The Florida Bar
The Florida Bar News
click to print this page  click to e-mail the address for this page 
March 1, 2014
News and Notes

Paul A. Giordano of Roetzel in Ft. Myers became president of the Coastal Conservation Association of Florida.

Scot D. Goldberg of Goldberg, Racila, D’Alessandro & Noone in Ft. Myers was re-elected to the board of directors of SalusCare, Inc., a provider of mental health programs and services.

Bari Goldstein of FordHarrison in West Palm Beach became president of the board of Families First of Palm Beach County.

Joanne Harvest Koren of the University of Miami School of Law Academic Achievement Program gave a talk on “Early Intervention for At-risk Students” at the Association of American Law Schools Annual Meeting in New York.

Oshia Gainer Banks of Clarke Silverglate was named as Big Sister of the Year by Big Brothers Big Sisters of Greater Miami.

Leslie Lott of Lott & Fischer in Coral Gables spoke on expert witness testimony at the Dade County Bar’s “Road to Becoming a Superlawyer” event, and moderated a panel titled “Protecting the Crown Jewels of the Corporation: an Intellectual Property, Tort and Employment Perspective” at the Dade Bar’s Annual Bench and Bar Conference.

Capt. Jim Carlson, staff judge advocate for the Seventh Coast Guard District in Miami, participated in a U.S. Southern Command Rule of Law and Maritime Law Enforcement Operations Working Group in Nicaragua, with attorneys of the Nicara-guan armed forces.

Howard S. Krooks of Elder Law Associates in Boca Raton presented the “National Case Law and Legislative Update” at the annual meeting of the New York State Bar Association Elder Law Section in New York City.

Marilyn Holifield of Holland & Knight was named to the Pérez Art Museum Miami Board of Trustees.

John MacKay was elected to the Town Council of North High Shoals, Ga. (population 652).

Arthur Baker of BakerHostetler in Orlando was appointed to the March Madness Events Committee, which facilitates the events for the second and third rounds of the 2014 NCAA Division I Men’s Basketball Championship.

Rob Collins of Coral Gables was elected first vice-chair of the Miami-Dade County Commission on Human Rights.

Kelly V. Landers of Kelly V. Landers, P.A., in West Palm Beach was appointed to the board of directors of the Comprehensive Alcoholism and Rehabilitation Programs, Inc.  

Richard A. Greenberg of Rumberger, Kirk & Caldwell in Tallahassee spoke on “Understanding the Bar Admission Process” at the Florida State University College of Law.

Jane W. Muir of Gersten & Muir in Miami was honored by the University of Miami School of Law Alumni Association with its 2013 Alumni Leadership Award.

Jay Kim of Kim Vaughan Lerner in Ft. Lauderdale was selected by Broward Lawyers Care as its December 2013 Attorney of the Month.

Sidney A. Stubbs, Jr., of Jones, Foster, Johnston & Stubbs in West Palm Beach was honored by the Forum Club of the Palm Beaches with its Outstanding Public Service Award.

Laura Leigh Snell, a senior assistant public defender for the Juvenile Division in the Sixth Circuit Public Defender’s Office, was elected president of the board of directors for the Pinellas Pace Center for Girls.

Ryan E. Davis of Winderweedle, Haines, Ward & Woodman in Orlando was elected to the executive board of the Central Florida Bankruptcy Law Association.

Kenneth S. Direktor of Becker & Poliakoff in Ft. Lauderdale was granted membership in the College of Community Association Lawyers.

Roger Slade of the Law Office of David B. Haber of Miami was appointed chair of the South Florida Chapter of the Lawyer’s Alliance for the Council for Educational Change.

Robert W. Murphy of Ft. Lauderdale was re-appointed the faculty chair for the Practicing Law Institute’s Representing the Pro Bono Client: Consumer Law Basics Program, to be held in San Francisco.

Rep. Elaine J. Schwartz, D-Hollywood, of the Law Offices of Elaine J. Schwartz, gave the keynote presentation at the Florida Institute of Certified Public Accountants Symposium on Elder Planning: “Providing the Tailwind for Client’s Life Decisions.”

Karen M. Gilmartin of Kelley Kronenberg in Miami presented “Just When You Think You Are Covered…Workers’ Compensation in Florida” at the RIMS Greater Miami Chapter Meeting.

Lara Donlon of The Law Office of Glen J. Torcivia and Associates in West Palm Beach presented a session on “The Employment Life Cycle” at the Florida Association of Special District’s quarterly meeting.

H.T. Smith, director of the Trial Advocacy Program at Florida International University College of Law, was the keynote speaker for the Black History Month program at the InterAmerican Campus of Miami-Dade College. Professor Smith’s theme was “Overcoming Adversity and Thriving.”

Raul Valdes-Fauli of Fox Rothschild in Miami was awarded the National Order of Merit, one of the highest awards and recognitions bestowed by Francois Hollande, the president of France, in the grade of officer.

Brian C. Willis of Shumaker, Loop & Kendrick in Tampa has been selected to join the 2014 class of the Tampa Bay Chapter of the New Leaders Council.

Brian Wagner of Mateer & Harbert in Orlando spoke on “Obamacare: What Your Business Needs to Do to Prepare for the Affordable Care Act” for the National Business Institute.

Elizabeth J. Starr, bureau chief of the Consumer Protection Division of the Office of the Attorney General in Orlando has joined the board of directors for the Healthy Start Coalition of Orange County.

Charles G. De Leo of De Leo & Kuylenstierna in Miami was named chair of the Marine Torts and Casualty Committee of the Maritime Law Association of the United States.

Aldo M. Leiva of Lubell Rosen in Coral Gables presented “HIPAA/HITECH Update: Practical Effects and Enforcement Trends” to the American Health Lawyers Association.

Carolina Sznajderman Sheir of Gursky Ragan in Miami has been elected secretary of LifeNet4Families, that helps hungry and needy families in South Florida.

Raul Perez-Ceballos of Perez-Ceballos & Associates in Coral Gables has published the Florida Family Law Blue Print, adorned with colorful graphs, charts, case summaries, tips, and tricks.

Eduardo Palmer of Eduardo Palmer, P.A., in Coral Gables led the effort on behalf of the Miami International Arbitration Society and the International Law Section of The Florida Bar to create the International Commercial Arbitration (ICA) Section within Miami-Dade County Circuit Court.

E. John Wagner and Carol L. Myers of Williams Parker in Sarasota presented at the ABA Section of Taxation Meeting in Phoenix. Wagner gave a presentation on “Real Estate Income Tax Current Events,” and Myers presented on two topics, “Benefit Plans and Private Equity Funds: Problems at the Intersection” and “Proposals for Guidance on Open MEPs.”

Leonard Helfand of Tallahassee was appointed a hearing officer for the Tallahassee Housing Authority and a court- appointed attorney for the Second Judicial Circuit on the roster for dependency and guardianship cases.

Michael L. Forte of Rumberger, Kirk & Caldwell in Tampa was elected to the board of the Risk Insurance Management Society Tampa Bay Chapter.

Jason McGrath of McGrath & Spielberger in Charlotte presented the Law Practice Management session of the Professionalism for New Admittees program to new admittees to the North Carolina State Bar.

Leonard Samuels of Berger Singerman in St. Petersburg was appointed to the advisory board of the international alliance of independent law firms, TAGLaw.

Scott Bowman of Proskauer in Boca Raton gave presentations at the Heckerling Institute on Estate Planning in Orlando titled “Much Ado About Something: Clash of the Agent, Attorney, and Appraiser in Gift Tax Audits (in 4 Scenes)” and “The Alphabet Soup of International Planning.”

Brian Lerner of Kim Vaughan Lerner in Ft. Lauderdale was appointed to the board of directors of Legal Aid Service of Broward County and Coast to Coast Legal Aid of South Florida.

James A. Edwards of Zimmerman Kiser Sutcliffe in Orlando organized and participated in two Barry University School of Law presentations sponsored by the Central Florida American Board of Trial Advocates and the Orange County Bar’s Professionalism Committee. 

Jamie M. Blucher of Zimmerman Kiser Sutcliffe in Orlando organized a mock trial for students at Carver Middle School, as part of the Orange County Public School system’s annual Teach-in Day.

Jason E. Havens of Havens & Miller in Destin was elected president of the Estate Law Specialist Board, Inc.

Lee Lasris of Florida Health Law Center in Davie presented information on the Affordable Care Act to Florida Lawyers Network.

Henry M. Coxe III of Jacksonville and A. Joshua Markus of Miami received the Outstanding State Chair Awards from The Fellows of the American Bar Foundation at its 58th Annual Awards Reception and Banquet in Chicago.

Candis Trusty of Markowitz, Ringel, Trusty & Hartog in Miami was a panelist at a seminar titled Probate and Guardianship Fees, Fees and More Fees, sponsored by the Probate and Guardianship Committee of the Dade County Bar and Dade Legal Aid/Put Something Back.

Bob Rasmussen of Glenn Rasmussen, P.A., in Tampa was elected chair of the board of trustees of Lowry Park Zoological Society of Tampa.

Janice L. Merrill of Marshall Dennehey Warner Coleman & Goggin in Ft. Lauderdale presented “Open Floor Discussion: Are You Producing More Than Your Peers? Pushing Back on a Request for Production” at the American Conference Institute’s Annual Forum on Preventing and Defending Long-term Care Litigation.

Christopher E. Brown of The Health Law Firm in Altamonte Springs participated in an event at Barry University School of Law called Careers in Health Law. He spoke to about 100 law students interested in pursuing a career in health law.

Bob Lamm of Boca Raton moderated two panels at the Essentials program of the Society of Corporate Secretaries and Governance Professionals in Orlando titled: “Fundamentals of Corporate Governance” and “Internal Sources of and Limits on Governance Authority.”

Michael R. Diliberto of ADR Services, Inc., in Los Angeles became an adjunct professor teaching “negotiations” at Loyola Law School in Los Angeles.

Miriam Sowinski of Holland & Knight was selected as a 2014 Chesterfield Smith Fellow.

E. John Wagner II, Carol L. Myers, Jeffrey T. Troiano, Douglas J. Elmore, and Edward K. Kim of Williams Parker spoke at the FICPA’s Gulf Coast Chapter Meeting. Wagner’s topic was on “Medicare Surtax Planning for Real Estate Investors and Developers.” Myers and Kim discussed “Current Developments on Retirement and Welfare Plans Including Controlled Groups and DOMA.” Troiano spoke about “Trusts in an Era of Portability: the Not So Simple Analysis.” Elmore concluded with “DOMA and Estate Planning: a Florida Perspective.”

John J. Quick of Weiss Serota Helfman Pastoriza Cole & Boniske was elected secretary of the 11th Judicial Circuit Historical Society.

Diana Santa Maria of Ft. Lauderdale was awarded Trial Lawyer of the Year by ABOTA’s Ft. Lauderdale Chapter.

James A. Edwards of Zimmerman Kiser Sutcliffe in Orlando was a featured speaker at the Virgin Islands Bar Association Annual meeting on two topics December 13 at the Divi Resort on the island of St. Croix. Edwards spoke on “Admissibility of Social Network and Internet Based Evidence,” and he also led a panel titled Civility Matters.”

Email submissions to

[Revised: 10-08-2015]