The Florida Bar
[…] allow that one title insurer to audit the special trust account without a client’s informed consent.
Question 2: If an attorney is not ethically permitted to allow a title insurer to
audit the special trust account without the clients’ informed consent because
the special trust account involves unrelated transactions, but new section
626.8473 (8), Florida Statutes, requires that attorney to allow the audit, does
the attorney abide by the ethics rules or the statute?
The inquirer’s second question arises from concerns regarding the interpretation of
section 626.8473 (8), Florida Statutes, which became effective July 1, 2012, and states:
(8) An attorney shall deposit and maintain all funds received in connection with
transactions in which the attorney is serving as a title or real estate settlement
agent into a separate trust account that is maintained exclusively for funds
received in connection with such transactions and permit the account to be audited
by its title insurers, unless maintaining funds in the separate account for a
particular client would violate applicable rules of The Florida Bar.
Although questions of statutory interpretation are beyond the scope of an ethics opinion,
pursuant to Procedure 2 (a) (1)(D), Florida Bar Procedures for Ruling on Questions of Ethics
(2012), the committee offers the following general discussion to provide guidance to bar
members.
The statute appears to mandate that lawyers maintain a separate trust account devoted
exclusively to funds held in connection with transactions in which the lawyer serves as a title or
real estate settlement agent. The statute appears to further require that the lawyer permit the
separate trust account to be audited by multiple title insurers.
As discussed in the answer to the inquirer’s first question, Rule 4-1.6 (a), Rules