The Florida Bar
[…] A lawyer may not maintain a single trust account for all real estate transactions and allow audits
by multiple title insurers as required by Florida Statute §626.8473(8) unless the lawyer has the
consent of all affected clients or the lawyer reasonably concludes that it is necessary to serve
affected clients’ interests and the affected clients have not prohibited the disclosure of the
information.
RPC:
Opinions:
Statutes:

4-1.4, 4-1.6, 5-1.1(g)
93-5
§626.8473 (8)

A member of The Florida Bar has requested an advisory ethics opinion. The legislature
adopted section 626.8473 (8), Florida Statutes, effective July 1, 2012, which states:
An attorney shall deposit and maintain all funds received in connection with
transactions in which the attorney is serving as a title or real estate settlement
agent into a separate trust account that is maintained exclusively for funds
received in connection with such transactions and permit the account to be audited
by its title insurers, unless maintaining funds in the separate account for a
particular client would violate applicable rules of The Florida Bar.
The inquirer asks for guidance regarding compliance with both the statute and the
applicable Rules Regulating The Florida Bar. 1 The inquirer’s firm employs numerous attorneys
who handle real estate transactions and work with multiple title insurers. Some real estate