The Florida Bar

Ethics Opinion

Opinion 62-69

FLORIDA BAR ETHICS OPINION
OPINION 62-69
May 6, 1963
Advisory ethics opinions are not binding.
It is improper for a lawyer to leave a supply of his professional business cards with an officer of
a bank, savings and loan association, or business house at the request of such officer so that the
cards may be used in referring customers to the lawyer for professional services.
Canon:

27

Chairman Holcomb stated the opinion of the committee:
A member of The Florida Bar asks our opinion on the question of whether it
is proper for an attorney to give his professional business cards to an officer of a
bank, savings and loan association or business house at the request of such officer
so that the cards may be used in referring customers to the attorney for
professional services.
We believe that it would be most improper for an attorney to give his professional cards
to anyone for the purpose of referring business, although in individual cases we find no
objection. If an attorney should occasionally give his professional card to such bank officer at the
request of the officer, we do not believe there would be any violation of Canon 27. However, if
he left a large number of cards for such purpose, it definitely would constitute a violation. We
feel that the bank officer should have in mind a particular individual to whom he desires to hand
the card rather than keeping a supply of them on hand to hand out whenever he sees an
opportunity.