The Florida Bar

Ethics Opinion

Opinion 64-59

FLORIDA BAR ETHICS OPINION
OPINION 64-59
September 21, 1964
Advisory ethics opinions are not binding.
It is improper to include on the letterhead of a firm the name of an out-of-state lawyer if no
partnership exists between the Florida lawyer and the out-of-state lawyer.
Canons:

27, 33

Chairman Smith stated the opinion of the committee:
A member of The Florida Bar desires to know whether it is proper for a
Florida lawyer to include on his letterhead the name of a lawyer who does not
practice here when the Florida lawyer and the out-of-state lawyer work jointly on
numerous legal matters.
It is the opinion of our Committee that it is ethically improper to include on the letterhead
the name of the out-of-state lawyer. There are some circumstances when it is proper to list on the
letterhead an attorney actually associated with a firm in Florida although the attorney is not
admitted to practice in this State. There is also some authority governing letterheads of interstate
partnerships. In the case presented, however, apparently no partnership exists between the
Florida lawyer and the out-of-state attorney and there would appear no justification whatsoever
for including the out-of-state attorney’s name on the letterhead. Drinker, Legal Ethics, p. 230,
states that:
‘A lawyer’s stationery should not be used to advertise his connections with
lawyers in other places or to bring their names before his correspondents.’