The Florida Bar

Ethics Opinion

Opinion 67-2

FLORIDA BAR ETHICS OPINION
OPINION 67-2
March 31, 1967
Advisory ethics opinions are not binding.
A partnership of Florida lawyers may not list an office in another jurisdiction on the letterhead of
the partnership when the office is not that of the partnership, but only of one partner who
maintains an association with another attorney in that jurisdiction.
Canon:
Opinion:

33
65-35

Chairman MacDonald stated the opinion of the committee:
An inquiring member of The Florida Bar is also a member of the bar of
another jurisdiction. For some years he has maintained an office in Florida, but
has also continued to return periodically to the other jurisdiction to represent
clients there. He now proposes to form a partnership with offices in his
community in Florida, but to continue an association with an attorney maintaining
offices in the other jurisdiction. He inquires as to whether it will be permissible on
the new partnership stationery to list the existence of the office in the other
jurisdiction. Such office would not be a second office of the partnership (which is
exclusively a Florida partnership), but would be an office of the inquirer
maintained on an associate (but not partnership) basis with the attorney in the
other jurisdiction.
In our judgment it would not be proper for the partnership stationery to reflect the
existence of the office in the other jurisdiction because in fact such office is not an office of the
partnership. It, of course, would be entirely proper for the inquiring attorney to also utilize
individual stationery listing both offices, this being the holding of our Opinion 65-35 (since
withdrawn).